KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Gardnar Mulloy

Gardnar Mulloy
First year:
1948
Last year:
1973
Tournaments:
23

1969

1968



Patrice Beust FRA
Daniel Contet FRA
4 6 9 13  
First Round
Tom Edlefsen USA
Gardnar Mulloy USA
6 3 7 11  

1966

1965



Wilhelm Bungert GER
Christian Kuhnke GER
7 4 15 6  
First Round
Alan Mills GBR
Gardnar Mulloy USA
5 6 13 2  

1963



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Ed Rubinoff USA
6 5 3 4  
Second Round
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
Torben Ulrich DEN
4 7 6 6  


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Ed Rubinoff USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1962



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Ed Rubinoff USA
1 4 3   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [2]
Fred Stolle AUS [2]
6 6 6   


Geoffrey Pares AUS
Jim Shepherd AUS
4 6 1 4  
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Ed Rubinoff USA
6 3 6 6  

1961



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Abe Segal RSA
3 1 3   
Second Round
Roy Emerson AUS [1]
Neale Fraser AUS [1]
6 6 6   


Peter Moys GBR
John Ward GBR
2 3 4   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Abe Segal RSA
6 6 6   

1960



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
7 14 6 6 2 
First Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Don Candy AUS
5 16 4 8 6 

1959



Nicola Pietrangeli ITA [2]
Orlando Sirola ITA [2]
6 6 8 8  
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
3 3 10 6  


Stan Hicks AUS
Neville Nette AUS
6 6 8 4 3 
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
8 2 6 6 6 

1958



Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
6 4 2 6 5 
Third Round
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Naresh Kumar IND
3 6 6 3 7 


Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jean Noel Grinda FRA
Jean-Claude Molinari FRA
0 3 3   


Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
8 9 6   
First Round
Wilhelm Bungert GER
Peter Scholl GER
6 7 4   

1957



Neale Fraser AUS [1]
Lew Hoad AUS [1]
10 6 4 4  
Final
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
8 8 6 6  


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
9 7 6   
Semi-finals
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
7 5 3   


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Mal Anderson AUS [3]
Ashley Cooper AUS [3]
3 3 0   


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
1 6 8 7  
Third Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Ulf Schmidt SWE
6 4 6 5  


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Corbett Parker NZL
Jeff Robson NZL
2 0 4   


Alex Olmedo PER
Hugh Stewart USA
4 4 10 4  
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 8 6  

1956



Kurt Nielsen DEN
Torben Ulrich DEN
6 4 6 6  
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
B.Robineau USA
4 6 2 2  

1955



Gardnar Mulloy USA
B.Robineau USA
7 3 4   
First Round
Sid Schwartz USA
Staffan Stockenberg SWE
9 6 6   

1954



Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 4 2 1  
Semi-finals
Rex Hartwig AUS [1]
Mervyn Rose AUS [1]
4 6 6 6  


Hugh Stewart USA
Armando Vieira BRA
6 4 4   
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
8 6 6   


Hans Redl AUT
Franz Saiko AUT
2 3 3   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   


Geoffrey Ward GBR
John Ward GBR
0 6 4   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 8 6   


Derrick Lester GBR
Bobby Thorn GBR
2 3 3   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   

1953



Rex Hartwig AUS [3]
Mervyn Rose AUS [3]
14 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
16 3 3 4  


Naresh Kumar IND
Narenda Nath IND
2 1 8   
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
6 6 10   


Felicisimo Ampon PHI
Raymundo Deyro PHI
3 3 2   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
6 6 6   


Bob Lee GBR
Tony Starte GBR
5 5 4   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
7 7 6   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 3 4 6 4 
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
4 6 6 4 6 

1952



Lew Hoad AUS
Ken Rosewall AUS
6 8 1 3 7 
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
4 6 6 6 5 


Jean Borotra FRA
Bernard Destremau FRA
3 5 7 1  
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 7 5 6  


Trevor Fancutt RSA
Owen Williams RSA
3 4 3   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 6 6   

1951



Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Eric Sturgess RSA [4]
4 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 4 3 4  


Brendan Macken CAN
Lorne Main CAN
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 6 6   


Jackie Brichant BEL
Philippe Washer BEL
6 4 3 3  
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
3 6 6 6  


Ivan Devroe BEL
Henri Rochon CAN
2 5 2   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 7 6   


Bernard Neal GBR
Tony Starte GBR
2 4 3   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Dick Savitt USA [2]
6 6 6   

1950



Ken McGregor AUS
Frank Sedgman AUS
8 8 8 10  
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Billy Talbert USA [1]
6 6 10 8  


Irvin Dorfman USA
Art Larsen USA
4 6 3 4  
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Billy Talbert USA [1]
6 3 6 6  


Guy Delhomme FRA
Jacques Sanglier FRA
1 1 0   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Billy Talbert USA [1]
6 6 6   

1949



Pancho Gonzales USA [3]
Frankie Parker USA [3]
6 6 6   
Final
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
4 4 2   


Geoff Brown AUS
Bill Sidwell AUS
4 6 8 3 7 
Semi-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 3 6 6 9 


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 6 3 8  
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 2 6 10  


Milan Matous TCH
Franjo Puncec YUG
1 4 1   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 6 6   


Freddie Della Porta GBR
Harley Watkins GBR
1 0 4   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 6 6   


Derrick Leyland GBR
Jack Morison USA
6 2 1   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
8 6 6   

1948



Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
7 5 5 7  
Final
John Bromwich AUS [3]
Frank Sedgman AUS [3]
5 7 7 9  


Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
1 6 4 6 8 
Semi-finals
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
6 3 6 4 6 


Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
9 4 3 9 6 
Quarter-finals
Ricky Morea ARG
Alejandro Russell ARG
7 6 6 7 2 


Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Henry Billington GBR
Don Butler GBR
3 3 4   


Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
6 5 4 7 6 
Second Round
Tiny Misra IND
Subba Sawhney IND
1 7 6 5 3 


Tom Brown USA [2]
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
9 6 6   
First Round
Dragutin Mitic YUG
Josip Palada YUG
7 3 4