*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bob Hewitt

Bob Hewitt
First year:
1959
Last year:
1986
Tournaments:
22

1979

Peter Fleming USA (1)
John McEnroe USA (1)
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
3 6 1   
P.Fleming
J.P.McEnroe
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 6 6 3 6 
Quarter-finals
Bob Carmichael AUS
Brian Teacher USA
3 3 7 6 4 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
7 6 4 3 6 
Third Round
Cisco Gonzalez USA
Johan Kriek RSA
6 2 6 6 3 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
2 6 6 3 6 
Second Round
Dale Collings AUS
John Trickey AUS
6 2 3 6 0 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 7 6 3 6 
First Round
Ismail El Shafei EGY
Dennis Ralston USA
7 6 2 6 4 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1978

Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 6 6   
Final
Peter Fleming USA
John McEnroe USA
1 4 2   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
9 7 6   
Semi-finals
John Alexander AUS (4)
Phil Dent AUS (4)
7 5 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 8 6 6  
Quarter-finals
Vitas Gerulaitis USA (5)
Alexander Mayer USA (5)
4 9 3 3  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
7 9 6   
Third Round
John Newcombe AUS (16)
Tony Roche AUS (16)
5 8 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
9 6 9   
Second Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Brian Teacher USA
8 3 7   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
9 6 9   
First Round
Victor Amaya USA
Jonathan Smith GBR
8 3 8   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1977

Ross Case AUS (7)
Geoff Masters AUS (7)
6 9 5 7 8 
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
2 8 7 9 6 
R.L.Case
G.Masters
Jeff Borowiak USA
Andrew Pattison USA
4 4 4   
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
David Lloyd GBR
John Lloyd GBR
3 2 4   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Ray Moore RSA
Bill Scanlon USA
5 1 4   
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
7 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1976

Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
8 4 6 3  
First Round
Anand Amritraj IND
Vijay Amritraj IND
9 6 3 6  
A.Amritraj
V.Amritraj

1975

Colin Dowdeswell RHO
Allan Stone AUS
6 6 8 9  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
3 4 9 8  
C.S.Dowdeswell
A.J.Stone
Dick Dell USA
Sherwood Stewart USA
6 2 2 6 2 
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
4 6 6 3 6 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Jun Kamiwazumi JPN
Yuji Tezuka JPN
2 4 2   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Lito Alvarez ARG
Julian Ganzabal ARG
3 3 5   
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
6 6 7   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1974

Brian Gottfried USA
Raul Ramirez MEX
6 9 3 7  
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
1 7 6 5  
B.E.Gottfried
R.Ramirez
Byron Bertram RSA
Andrew Pattison ZIM
9 0 2 1  
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
7 6 6 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1972

Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 6 9   
Final
Stan Smith USA (2)
Erik van Dillen USA (2)
2 2 7   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
8 4 9 6  
Semi-finals
John Cooper AUS
Neale Fraser AUS
6 6 8 2  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Mike Machette USA
Raul Ramirez MEX
1 2 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 6 6   
Third Round
Sergei Likhachev URS
Alex Metreveli URS
3 2 2   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jean-Baptiste Chanfreau FRA
Georges Goven FRA
3 3 1   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (1)
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
9 7 6   
First Round
Jimmy Connors USA
Tom Gorman USA
8 5 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1971

Clark Graebner USA
Thomaz Koch BRA
7 3 8 6  
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (3)
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
5 6 6 3  
C.E.Graebner
T.P.Koch

1970

John Newcombe AUS (1)
Tony Roche AUS (1)
7 8 5 5 6 
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
5 6 7 7 4 
J.D.Newcombe
A.D.Roche
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 4 6 4 10 
Quarter-finals
Mark Cox GBR
Graham Stilwell GBR
3 6 4 6 8 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 7 6   
Third Round
John Alexander AUS
Phil Dent AUS
2 5 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Antonio Munoz ESP
Manuel Orantes ESP
1 3 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (4)
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
6 6 6   
First Round
Paul Hutchins GBR
Stanley Matthews GBR
3 2 4   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1969

John Newcombe AUS (1)
Tony Roche AUS (1)
3 6 14 6  
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (5)
Frew McMillan RSA (5)
6 3 12 2  
J.D.Newcombe
A.D.Roche
Bob Lutz USA (4)
Stan Smith USA (4)
3 6 2 6 18 
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (5)
Frew McMillan RSA (5)
6 3 6 3 20 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (5)
Frew McMillan RSA (5)
4 6 6 6  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Gene Scott USA
6 3 1 1  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (5)
Frew McMillan RSA (5)
6 4 9 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Dennis Ralston USA
2 6 7 4  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Hewitt RSA (5)
Frew McMillan RSA (5)
6 6 7   
First Round
T.A.Mozur USA
Chauncey Steele USA
2 4 5   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1968

Bob Hewitt RSA (6)
Frew McMillan RSA (6)
2 3 4   
Semi-finals
Ken Rosewall AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
6 6 6   
K.R.Rosewall
F.S.Stolle
Bob Hewitt RSA (6)
Frew McMillan RSA (6)
0 6 6 3 8 
Quarter-finals
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Charlie Pasarell USA
6 2 4 6 6 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Thomaz Koch BRA
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
3 2 1   
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (6)
Frew McMillan RSA (6)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Terry Ryan RSA
Rohan Summers RSA
4 2 3   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (6)
Frew McMillan RSA (6)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Hans-Joachim Plotz GER
Hans-Jurgen Pohmann GER
3 2 2   
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (6)
Frew McMillan RSA (6)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1967

Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
2 3 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bill Bowrey AUS (3)
Owen Davidson AUS (3)
2 8 2   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 10 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Cliff Drysdale RSA
Torben Ulrich DEN
6 0 2   
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
8 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Terry Addison AUS
Ray Keldie AUS
5 4 5   
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
7 6 7   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
3 3 2   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
8 2 0   
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
10 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan

1966

Bill Bowrey AUS (4)
Owen Davidson AUS (4)
6 3 6 6  
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Abe Segal RSA
4 6 3 0  
W.W.Bowrey
O.K.Davidson
Bob Hewitt AUS
Abe Segal RSA
7 6 6   
Second Round
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
John Crump GBR
5 4 2   
R.A.J.Hewitt
A.A.Segal
Lance Lumsden JAM
Richard Russell JAM
2 6 5 3  
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Abe Segal RSA
6 4 7 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
A.A.Segal

1965

Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
5 3 4   
Final
John Newcombe AUS (2)
Tony Roche AUS (2)
7 6 6   
J.D.Newcombe
A.D.Roche
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
5 4 4   
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
7 6 6   
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Patrice Beust FRA
Daniel Contet FRA
2 4 2   
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
6 9 6   
Third Round
John Cooper AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
3 7 4   
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bob Maud RSA
Ray Moore RSA
3 3 1   
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
3 6 6 7  
First Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Tom Edlefsen USA
6 3 3 5  
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt

1964

Roy Emerson AUS (4)
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
5 9 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
7 11 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Rafael Osuna MEX (2)
Antonio Palafox MEX (2)
2 2 3   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
2 4 6 2  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 6 3 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Ronnie Barnes BRA
Thomaz Koch BRA
6 2 6 3 4 
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
3 6 0 6 6 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Donald Dell USA
Mike Franks USA
4 1 7   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 6 9   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Bill Hoogs USA
Jim McManus USA
4 2 1   
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle

1963

Bob Hewitt AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
2 2 5   
Third Round
Michael Hann GBR
Roger Taylor GBR
6 6 7   
M.P.Hann
R.Taylor
Bob Hewitt AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
6 6 6   
Second Round
Paul Hutchins GBR
G.M.Price GBR
0 1 1   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Bob Hewitt AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle

1962

Boro Jovanovic YUG
Nikki Pilic YUG
2 7 2 4  
Final
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
6 5 6 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
John Fraser AUS (3)
Rod Laver AUS (3)
6 7 5 2  
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
8 5 7 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Donald Dell USA
Jon Douglas USA
4 2 6 3  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
6 6 4 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Thomaz Koch BRA
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
7 7 1 6 4 
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
5 9 6 1 6 
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Ed Rubinoff USA
1 4 3   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Mustapha Belkhodja TUN
Jean Noel Grinda FRA
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (2)
Fred Stolle AUS (2)
     
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle

1961

Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
4 8 4 8 6 
Final
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
6 6 6 6 8 
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Rod Laver AUS (2)
Bob Mark AUS (2)
6 8 3 4  
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
4 10 6 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Luis Ayala CHI (4)
Ramanathan Krishnan IND (4)
6 1 1 8  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
4 6 6 10  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Chris Crawford USA
Jon Douglas USA
1 7 4   
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
6 9 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
K.B.Lambert USA
Narenda Nath IND
12 2 4   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
14 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Bob Hewitt AUS
Fred Stolle AUS
9 6 10   
First Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Humphrey Truman GBR
7 2 8   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle

1960

Bob Hewitt AUS
Martin Mulligan AUS
6 3 2 4  
Semi-finals
Mike Davies GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
3 6 6 6  
M.G.Davies
R.K.Wilson
Bob Hewitt AUS
Martin Mulligan AUS
7 5 11 6  
Quarter-finals
Ronnie Holmberg USA
Barry MacKay USA
5 7 9 4  
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.F.Mulligan
Bob Hewitt AUS
Martin Mulligan AUS
7 7 6 3 6 
Third Round
John Hammill RSA
Rod Mandelstam RSA
5 9 2 6 3 
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.F.Mulligan
Bob Hewitt AUS
Martin Mulligan AUS
6 1 6 6  
Second Round
Adrian Bey ZIM
Neville Nette AUS
4 6 2 3  
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.F.Mulligan

1959

Frank Gorman AUS
Bob Hewitt AUS
8 6 8 4  
First Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
10 4 10 6  
L.A.Ayala
R.Krishnan
Chinese