KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Bob Hewitt

Bob Hewitt
First year:
1959
Last year:
1986
Tournaments:
22

1986



Bob Hewitt RSA
Marianne Werdel USA
3 2    
Second Round
Jeremy Bates GBR [16]
Jo Durie GBR [16]
6 6    


Nick Fulwood GBR
Lorraine Gracie GBR
2 6    
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Marianne Werdel USA
6 7    

1983



Sherwood Stewart USA [3]
Joanne Russell USA [3]
6 6    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
4 1    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
7 2 6   
First Round
Drew Gitlin USA
Sherry Acker USA
5 6 4   

1979



Frew McMillan RSA [1]
Betty Stove NED [1]
5 6    
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
7 7    


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Evonne Cawley AUS [4]
7 4 4   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
6 6 6   


John Marks AUS
Renata Tomanova TCH
2 4    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
6 6    


Peter Doerner AUS
Cynthia Doerner AUS
1 2    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
6 6    


Van Winitsky USA
Rayni Fox USA
5 5    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
7 7    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Greer Stevens RSA [2]
     

1977



Frew McMillan RSA [1]
Betty Stove NED [1]
6 5 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
3 7 6   


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
5 6 7   
Semi-finals
Phil Dent AUS [2]
Billie Jean King USA [2]
7 4 5   


Neale Fraser AUS
Judy Dalton AUS
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
6 6    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
6 7    
Third Round
Marty Riessen USA [3]
Francoise Durr FRA [3]
3 5    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
7 6    
Second Round
Deon Joubert RSA
Marise Kruger RSA
5 2    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1976



Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
3 8    
Semi-finals
Dick Stockton USA
Rosie Casals USA
6 9    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
6 8 6   
Quarter-finals
David Lloyd GBR
Joyce Hume GBR
2 9 2   


Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
8 6    
Third Round
Stephen Warboys GBR
Diane Evers AUS
6 4    


Alexander Mayer USA [1]
Billie Jean King USA [1]
7 6 2   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
9 3 6   

1975



Bob Hewitt RSA
Rosie Casals USA
8 2    
Quarter-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
9 6    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Rosie Casals USA
6 2 6   
Third Round
Ross Case AUS
Francoise Durr FRA
4 6 4   


Bob Hewitt RSA
Rosie Casals USA
6 6    
Second Round
John Holladay USA
Terry Holladay USA
4 4    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Rosie Casals USA
6 6    
First Round
Bernard Mignot BEL
Monique Gurdal BEL
3 2    

1972



Peter Curtis GBR
Wendy Overton USA
6 9    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
A.Steenkamp RSA
3 7    


Bob Hewitt RSA
A.Steenkamp RSA
     
First Round
John Cooper AUS
Wendy Gilchrist AUS
     

1971



Frew McMillan RSA [4]
Judy Dalton AUS [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Evonne Goolagong AUS
1 3    


Bob Hewitt RSA
Evonne Goolagong AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1970



Ilie Nastase ROM
Rosie Casals USA
5 8 6   
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Billie Jean King USA
7 6 2   


R.G.Perry USA
J.Sawamatsu JPN
0 3    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Billie Jean King USA
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Billie Jean King USA
     

1967



Bob Hewitt RSA
Delaile Hewitt RSA
6 3 1   
First Round
J.J.O'Neill AUS
Chris O'Neil AUS
4 6 6   

1966



Giordano Majoli ITA
Lucia Bassi ITA
6 6    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Delaile Hewitt RSA
3 3    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Delaile Hewitt RSA
     

1965



Bob Maud RSA
Glenda Swan RSA
6 6    
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Delaile Hewitt RSA
2 4    

1964



Tom Okker NED
Trudy Groenman NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Maria Bueno BRA [3]
2 4    


Eric Drossart BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 3 0   
Fourth Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Maria Bueno BRA [3]
4 6 6   


Naresh Kumar IND
Pauline Roberts GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Maria Bueno BRA [3]
6 6    


Hugh Stewart USA
D.Rand USA
1 1    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Maria Bueno BRA [3]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Maria Bueno BRA [3]
     

1963



Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
9 4    
Final
Ken Fletcher AUS [2]
Margaret Smith AUS [2]
11 6    


Fred Stolle AUS [1]
Lesley Turner AUS [1]
7 2 2   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
5 6 6   


Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Carol Hanks USA
5 1    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
7 6    


Nikki Pilic YUG
Edda Buding GER
5 4    
Fourth Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
7 6    


Gordon Forbes RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
2 4    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
6 6    


Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
4 2    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
6 6    


Jose-Luis Arilla ESP
B.H.F.Templer ESP
3 1    
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
6 6    

1962



Cliff Drysdale RSA
Valerie Forbes RSA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Robyn Ebbern AUS
8 4 1   


Bob Hewitt AUS
Robyn Ebbern AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1961



Bob Hewitt AUS
Jan Lehane AUS
4 5    
Second Round
Ricky Morea ARG [2]
Margaret Smith AUS [2]
6 7    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Jan Lehane AUS
     

1960



Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
6 2 6   
Fourth Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
Jan Lehane AUS [4]
2 6 4   


William Alvarez COL
Pat Stewart USA
1 3    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
Jan Lehane AUS [4]
6 6    


Carlos Fernandez BRA
Margaret Hellyer AUS
3 6 4   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
Jan Lehane AUS [4]
6 3 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
Jan Lehane AUS [4]
     

1959



Pierre Darmon FRA
Rosie Reyes MEX
6 7    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Karol Fageros USA
4 5    


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Renee Schuurman RSA
6 3 3   
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Karol Fageros USA
3 6 6