KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Geoff Paish

First year:
1946
Last year:
1964
Tournaments:
19

1964



John Crump GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
3 4 2   
First Round
Roberto Aubone ARG
Eduardo Soriano ARG
6 6 6   

1963



John Crump GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
4 6 4 6 3 
Third Round
Rick Fisher USA
Neville Holland AUS
6 3 6 4 6 


John Crump GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
9 7 3 2 6 
Second Round
Dieter Ecklebe GER
Wolfgang Stuck GER
7 5 6 6 4 


John Crump GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1962



Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bob Falkenburg USA
Geoff Paish GBR
4 1 4   


Jean Borotra FRA
Paul Jalabert FRA
4 2 4   
First Round
Bob Falkenburg USA
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   

1961



Geoff Paish GBR
Warren Woodcock AUS
2 6 3 2  
First Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Gerard Pilet FRA
6 3 6 6  

1960



Jaidip Mukerjea IND
Arcot Uday Kumar IND
6 6 7 4 6 
First Round
Geoff Paish GBR
Geoffrey Ward GBR
4 4 9 6 4 

1959



Rod Laver AUS [4]
Bob Mark AUS [4]
6 9 6   
Third Round
Alan Mills GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
3 7 3   


John Barrett GBR
John Fleitz USA
2 9 2   
Second Round
Alan Mills GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 11 6   


W.R.Jacobson RSA
Gerry Oakley GBR
4 2 3   
First Round
Alan Mills GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   

1958



Bertie Gaertner RSA
John Hurry RSA
6 4 12 6 6 
First Round
John Barrett GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
3 6 14 3 2 

1957



John Barrett GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
5 3 4   
Second Round
Don Candy AUS
Mervyn Rose AUS
7 6 6   

1956



John Barrett GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
12 3 4 2  
Third Round
Luis Ayala CHI [4]
Sven Davidson SWE [4]
10 6 6 6  


John Barrett GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
4 6 6 6  
Second Round
Jiri Parma TCH
Jacques Peten BEL
6 1 2 3  


John Barrett GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
7 7 6   
First Round
Don Fontana CAN
Tony Pickard GBR
5 5 4   

1955



Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Naresh Kumar IND
6 6 6   
Third Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 2 3   


Basil Hutchins GBR
Geoffrey Owen GBR
3 2 2   
Second Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
7 6 6   
First Round
Ian McDonald TRI
Hans Redl AUT
5 1 1   

1954



Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
3 2 3   
Third Round
Rex Hartwig AUS [1]
Mervyn Rose AUS [1]
6 6 6   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Alain Lemyze FRA
Francis Nys FRA
3 2 2   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 4 4 6 
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Geoff Pryor AUS
2 1 6 6 2 

1953



Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 3 4 6 4 
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Vic Seixas USA [2]
4 6 6 4 6 

1952



Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
3 6 7 8 6 
Quarter-finals
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 4 9 6 1 


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Gene Garrett USA
Wladyslaw Skonecki POL
2 2 4   


Irvin Dorfman USA
Grant Golden USA
7 4 6 3  
Second Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
9 6 3 6  


Don Candy AUS
Mervyn Rose AUS
0 6 3 4  
First Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 3 6 6  

1951



Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 1 0 2  
Second Round
Giovanni Cucelli ITA
Marcello del Bello ITA
3 6 6 6  

1950



Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
9 3 4   
Second Round
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
11 6 6   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Raymond Egan IRL
Joe Hackett IRL
1 1 1   

1949



Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 6 3 8  
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [1]
Ted Schroeder USA [1]
6 2 6 10  


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jan Krajcik TCH
2 2 4   


Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Headley Baxter GBR
Cliff Hovell GBR
1 1 4   


Neil Cox GBR
Frank Renouf NZL
3 4 2   
First Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   

1948



Harry Hopman AUS
Geoff Paish GBR
3 1 7   
Second Round
Bob Falkenburg USA [1]
Frankie Parker USA [1]
6 6 9   


Jozsef Asboth HUN
Bela Peto HUN
2 7 9 0  
First Round
Harry Hopman AUS
Geoff Paish GBR
6 9 7 6  

1947



Bob Falkenburg USA [1]
Jack Kramer USA [1]
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 4 4   


Max Ellmer SUI
Jost Spitzer SUI
7 6 2 3  
Third Round
Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
9 4 6 6  


Jaime Bartroli ESP
Fernando Olozaga ESP
4 2 4   
Second Round
Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   


Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Neil Cox GBR
Freddie Della Porta GBR
4 1 4   

1946



Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
6 5 5 8 6 
Third Round
Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 7 7 6 1 


Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jacques Sanglier FRA
Jacques Thomas FRA
4 4 4   


Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Cyril Kemp IRL
George McVeagh IRL
0 3 2