KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Owen Davidson

Owen Davidson
First year:
1962
Last year:
1987
Tournaments:
19

1980



Wojtek Fibak POL [5]
Tom Okker NED [5]
4 6 7 6  
First Round
Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 3 5 4  

1979



Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 5 3   
Third Round
John Sadri USA
Tim Wilkison USA
7 7 6   


Marty Riessen USA [5]
Sherwood Stewart USA [5]
3 6 3 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 4 6 7  


Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 6 6 6  
First Round
Wayne Hampson AUS
Ray Kelly AUS
4 0 7 4  

1974



Charlie Pasarell USA
Erik van Dillen USA
4 6 4 6 6 
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS [6]
Ken Rosewall AUS [6]
6 4 6 3 4 


Ross Case AUS
Geoff Masters AUS
3 4 4   
First Round
Owen Davidson AUS [6]
Ken Rosewall AUS [6]
6 6 6   

1973



Jimmy Connors USA [1]
Ilie Nastase ROM [1]
6 8 6 8  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Barry Phillips-Moore AUS
4 9 3 6  

1971



Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
3 5 3   
Quarter-finals
Roy Emerson AUS
Rod Laver AUS
6 7 6   


Cliff Drysdale RSA
Nikki Pilic YUG
2 9 6 7 3 
Third Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
6 8 3 9 6 


Paul Hutchins GBR
Stanley Matthews GBR
8 6 1   
Second Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
9 8 6   


Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
7 4 6 6  
First Round
Jan Kodes TCH
Jan Kukal TCH
5 6 4 1  

1970



Bill Bowrey AUS [8]
Owen Davidson AUS [8]
5 3 3   
Third Round
Terry Addison AUS
Bob Carmichael AUS
7 6 6   


Bill Bowrey AUS [8]
Owen Davidson AUS [8]
6 6 6   
Second Round
William Alvarez COL
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
1 0 3   


Bill Bowrey AUS [8]
Owen Davidson AUS [8]
6 6 3 6  
First Round
Dick Crealy AUS
Allan Stone AUS
4 4 6 3  

1969



Bob Hewitt RSA [5]
Frew McMillan RSA [5]
6 4 9 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Dennis Ralston USA
2 6 7 4  

1968



Ken Fletcher AUS
Manolo Santana ESP
6 7 4 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Lew Hoad AUS
3 5 6 0  


Owen Davidson AUS
Lew Hoad AUS
11 6 1 6 6 
First Round
Tom Okker NED [7]
Marty Riessen USA [7]
13 4 6 3 4 

1967



Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
2 8 2   
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA [2]
Frew McMillan RSA [2]
6 10 6   


Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
1 6 5 3  
Quarter-finals
Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
6 3 7 6  


Mark Cox GBR
Roger Taylor GBR
1 2 28   
Third Round
Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
6 6 30   


Vladimir Korotkov URS
Toomas Lejus URS
2 6 3   
Second Round
Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
6 8 6   


Ilie Nastase ROM
Ion Tiriac ROM
8 6 6 4  
First Round
Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
6 8 8 6  

1966



Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
3 4 6 3  
Final
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 6 3 6  


Mark Cox GBR
Alan Mills GBR
2 4 7   
Semi-finals
Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
6 6 9   


Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
9 8 13 4 6 
Quarter-finals
Tom Okker NED
Ray Ruffels AUS
7 10 11 6 4 


Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
6 3 6 6  
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Abe Segal RSA
4 6 3 0  


Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
6 7 6   
Second Round
Bob Maud RSA
Ray Moore RSA
3 5 2   


Bill Bowrey AUS [4]
Owen Davidson AUS [4]
2 3 11 6 7 
First Round
Ingo Buding GER
Wilhelm Bungert GER
6 6 9 4 5 

1965



Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
2 7 6 4  
Second Round
Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
6 9 3 6  


Guillermo Hernandez PHI
Billy Lenoir USA
3 2 0   
First Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
6 6 6   

1963



Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
6 6 5 6  
Fourth Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
3 4 7 4  


Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
13 6 4 6  
Third Round
Mark Cox GBR
Alan Mills GBR
11 3 6 3  


Bob Carmichael AUS
Owen French AUS
4 4 4   
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
6 6 6   


Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1962



Tim Clayton AUS
Owen Davidson AUS
6 3 8 6 9 
First Round
Premjit Lall IND
Jaidip Mukerjea IND
3 6 10 3 11