*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Edda Buding

First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
14

1971

Edda Buding GER
Carol Kalogeropoulos USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.Buding
N.Kalogeropoulos

1968

Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
3 1    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
Lucia Bassi ITA
Christiane Spinoza FRA
1 2    
Second Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
6 6    
E.Buding
H.Schultze
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.Buding
H.Schultze

1967

Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
2 1    
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR (2)
Virginia Wade GBR (2)
6 6    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade
Eva Lundquist SWE
Ulla Sandulf SWE
1 3    
Second Round
Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
6 6    
E.Buding
T.Groenman
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Trudy Groenman NED
     
E.Buding
T.Groenman

1966

Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
0 2    
P.F.Jones
S.V.Wade

1965

Francoise Durr FRA
Janine Lieffrig FRA
6 7    
Semi-finals
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
4 5    
F.Durr
J.P.Lieffrig
Glenda Swan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
4 6 6   
E.Buding
H.Schultze
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
6 8    
Third Round
Trudy Groenman NED
Elsie Spruyt NED
2 6    
E.Buding
H.Schultze
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
4 6 6   
Second Round
Winnie Shaw GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
6 3 3   
E.Buding
H.Schultze
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
6 6    
First Round
Margaret Lee GBR
Ann Owen GBR
4 0    
E.Buding
H.Schultze

1963

Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
1 4    
First Round
Anna Dmitrieva URS
Judy Tegart AUS
6 6    
A.Dmitrieva
J.A.M.Tegart

1962

Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Jean Forbes RSA
Bernice Vukovich RSA
4 2    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Heather Ross AUS
A.R.Thiele AUS
3 3    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer
Deidre Catt GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
2 4    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer

1961

Rosie Darmon FRA
Yola Ramirez MEX
6 8    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
2 6    
P.Darmon
Y.Ramirez

1960

Edda Buding GER
Vera Puzejova TCH
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Maria Bueno BRA (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
6 6    
M.E.Bueno
D.R.Hard
Christianne Mercelis BEL
Ruia Morrison NZL
8 4    
Third Round
Edda Buding GER
Vera Puzejova TCH
10 6    
E.Buding
V.Puzejova
Edda Buding GER
Vera Puzejova TCH
8 6 6   
Second Round
Heather Segal RSA
Bernice Vukovich RSA
10 2 4   
E.Buding
V.Puzejova
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Vera Puzejova TCH
     
E.Buding
V.Puzejova

1959

Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Yola Ramirez MEX (2)
Rosie Reyes MEX (2)
6 6    
Y.Ramirez
R.M.Reyes
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
6 3 6   
Third Round
Joan Cross RSA
Marlene Gerson RSA
3 6 4   
E.Buding
I.Buding
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
6 10    
Second Round
Gill Evans GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
1 8    
E.Buding
I.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
     
E.Buding
I.Buding

1958

Margaret Varner USA
Margaret du Pont USA
3 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
6 1 4   
M.Varner
W.du Pont
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
6 3 7   
Third Round
Lorraine Coghlan AUS
Fay Muller AUS
2 6 5   
E.Buding
I.Buding
Bridget Chamberlain GBR
Jean Knight GBR
0 1    
Second Round
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
6 6    
E.Buding
I.Buding
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.Buding
I.Buding

1957

Yola Ramirez MEX (4)
Rosie Reyes MEX (4)
6 2 13   
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
2 6 11   
Y.Ramirez
R.M.Reyes

1956

Edda Buding GER
Ilse Buding GER
2 4    
Second Round
Fay Muller AUS
Daphne Seeney AUS
6 6    
E.F.Muller
D.G.Seeney

1954

S.C.Collett GBR
J.Maltby GBR
3 1    
First Round
Edda Buding ARG
Melita Ramirez MEX
6 6    
E.Buding
M.Ramirez
Chinese