*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Edda Buding

First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
14

1968

Mike Davies GBR
Edda Buding GER
7 3 3   
First Round
Torben Ulrich DEN
Julie Heldman USA
5 6 6   
T.Ulrich
J.M.Heldman

1967

Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
6 3 2   
Third Round
Pat Cornejo CHI
Ingrid Lofdahl SWE
3 6 6   
P.S.Cornejo
I.A.R.F.Lofdahl
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
6 4 6   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Stephanie De Fina USA
3 6 3   
N.Kumar
E.Buding
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.Kumar
E.Buding

1966

John Barrett GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Marty Riessen USA
Edda Buding GER
2 4    
J.E.Barrett
A.M.Mortimer
Peter Pokorny AUT
Sonia Pachta AUT
1 3    
Second Round
Marty Riessen USA
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
M.C.Riessen
E.Buding
Malcolm Gibb GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
3 3    
First Round
Marty Riessen USA
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
M.C.Riessen
E.Buding

1965

Ingo Buding GER
Edda Buding GER
6 3 4   
Fourth Round
Tony Roche AUS
Judy Tegart AUS
4 6 6   
A.D.Roche
J.A.M.Tegart
Ingo Buding GER
Edda Buding GER
3 6 6   
Third Round
J.C.Fletcher AUS
Valerie Clark GBR
6 2 3   
I.D.Buding
E.Buding
Bob Carmichael AUS
Pat McClenaughan AUS
2 4    
Second Round
Ingo Buding GER
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
I.D.Buding
E.Buding
Ingo Buding GER
Edda Buding GER
6 6 6   
First Round
Jimmy Moore AUS
Fay Toyne AUS
1 8 2   
I.D.Buding
E.Buding

1963

Nikki Pilic YUG
Edda Buding GER
5 4    
Fourth Round
Bob Hewitt AUS
Darlene Hard USA
7 6    
R.A.J.Hewitt
D.R.Hard
Nikki Pilic YUG
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
Third Round
John Hillebrand AUS
Jill Blackman AUS
1 4    
N.Pilic
E.Buding
Neville Holland AUS
Carole Newman AUS
     
Second Round
Nikki Pilic YUG
Edda Buding GER
     
N.Pilic
E.Buding
Nikki Pilic YUG
Edda Buding GER
6 7    
First Round
Michael Hann GBR
Caroline Yates-Bell GBR
3 5    
N.Pilic
E.Buding

1962

Gene Scott USA
Edda Buding GER
5 6 3   
Third Round
Michael Hann GBR
Caroline Yates-Bell GBR
7 4 6   
M.P.Hann
C.Yates-Bell
Gene Scott USA
Edda Buding GER
2 6 6   
Second Round
Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
6 3 2   
E.L.Scott
E.Buding
Franz Hainka AUT
Doris Schuster AUT
1 11    
First Round
Gene Scott USA
Edda Buding GER
6 13    
E.L.Scott
E.Buding

1961

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
11 6    
Final
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
9 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Margaret Smith AUS (2)
3 2    
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 8 4   
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
9 6 0   
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
7 8 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
4 11 4   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 9 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
William Alvarez COL
Pat Stewart USA
1 4    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
     
R.N.Howe
E.Buding

1960

Ingo Buding GER
Edda Buding GER
2 4    
First Round
John Hammill RSA
Marlene Gerson RSA
6 6    
J.Hammill
M.L.Gerson

1959

Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Edda Buding GER
3 1    
Third Round
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 6    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Edda Buding GER
6 7    
Second Round
John Hammill RSA
Joan Cross RSA
4 5    
R.Krishnan
E.Buding

1958

Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
7 4    
Third Round
Kurt Nielsen DEN (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
9 6    
K.Nielsen
A.Gibson
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
Second Round
Roy Stilwell ZIM
Jennifer Chamberlain GBR
4 1    
N.Kumar
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
     
N.Kumar
E.Buding

1957

Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
8 7    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
10 9    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
6 5 6   
Fourth Round
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Betty Pratt USA
2 7 3   
N.Kumar
E.Buding
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
3 6 6   
Third Round
Basil Katz RHO
Viola White GBR
6 3 2   
N.Kumar
E.Buding
John Ward GBR
Leonie Brighton GBR
3 4    
Second Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
6 6    
N.Kumar
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
     
N.Kumar
E.Buding

1956

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 8    
Fourth Round
Sammy Giammalva Snr. USA
Edda Buding GER
4 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Sammy Giammalva Snr. USA
Edda Buding GER
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
S.A.Giammalva Snr.
E.Buding

1954

Doug Reid AUS
Edda Buding ARG
8 5 3   
Third Round
Jean-Claude Molinari FRA
Nelly Adamson FRA
6 7 6   
J.C.Molinari
N.A.Adamson
Doug Reid AUS
Edda Buding ARG
5 6 9   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Melita Ramirez MEX
7 4 7   
D.H.Reid
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Doug Reid AUS
Edda Buding ARG
     
D.H.Reid
E.Buding
Chinese