KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Edda Buding

First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
14

Match Statistics
 SinglesDoublesMixedTotal
Matches played32303799
Matches won19162459
Matches lost13141340
Sets won423453129
Sets lost30333699
Games won3413274931161
Games lost2823144201016
Tie-breaks won0000
Tie-breaks lost0000

Highest Rounds Reached
YearSinglesDoublesMixed
1971Second round
1968Fourth roundThird roundFirst round
1967Third roundThird roundThird round
1966Fourth roundFirst roundThird round
1965First roundSemi-finalsFourth round
1963Third roundFirst roundFourth round
1962Second roundQuarter-finalsThird round
1961Third roundFirst roundFinal
1960Third roundQuarter-finalsFirst round
1959Quarter-finalsQuarter-finalsThird round
1958Third roundQuarter-finalsThird round
1957Fourth roundFirst roundQuarter-finals
1956First roundSecond roundFourth round
1954Third roundSecond roundThird round