KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Georgie Cox (Woodgate)

First year:
1946
Last year:
1960
Tournaments:
13

1960



John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 6 6   
Second Round
Mark Otway NZL
Georgie Cox GBR
6 2 4   


Jaime Bartroli ESP
Carmen Hernandez-Coronado ESP
2 5    
First Round
Mark Otway NZL
Georgie Cox GBR
6 7    

1957



Mervyn Rose AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Corbett Parker NZL
Georgie Woodgate GBR
0 3    


Corbett Parker NZL
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1956



Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 5 3   
First Round
John Ward GBR
Leonie Brighton GBR
4 7 6   

1955



Tony Dawes GBR
Betty Dawes GBR
1 6 6   
Second Round
Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 4 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     

1954



Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
8 7 3   
Third Round
Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
10 5 6   


Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Tommy Anderson GBR
Ruth Kaufmann SUI
3 3    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Colin Hannam GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     

1953



Bobby Thorn GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 3 0   
Second Round
John Ager USA
Jean Petchell GBR
2 6 6   


Bobby Thorn GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1952



Ignacy Tloczynski POL
Georgie Woodgate GBR
1 0    
Second Round
Ken McGregor AUS [2]
Louise Brough USA [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ignacy Tloczynski POL
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     

1951



David Samaai RSA
Gladys Lines GBR
4 6 6   
Second Round
David Lurie RSA
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 3 2   


David Lurie RSA
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1950



Rolando del Bello ITA
M.Isaac BEL
2 6 7   
First Round
Cliff Hovell GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 2 5   

1949



Jean Borotra FRA
Colette Boegner FRA
6 12    
Second Round
Tim Lewis GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
4 10    


Tim Lewis GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 6    
First Round
Mahmoud Talaat EGY
G.Greiss ECU
3 4    

1948

1947



Dennis Slack GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
3 2    
Fourth Round
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
6 6    


Dickie Ritchie GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
4 7    
Third Round
Dennis Slack GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 9    


Dennis Slack GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
9 6    
Second Round
Max Stolarow POL
Madge Slaney GBR
7 1    


Dennis Slack GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
6 2 6   
First Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 6 4   

1946



Jannik Ipsen DEN
Gladys Lines GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Bernard Neal GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
3 1    


Bernard Neal GBR
Georgie Woodgate GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye