KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Marty Riessen

Marty Riessen
First year:
1961
Last year:
1985
Tournaments:
20

1982



Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
2 2    
First Round
Peter McNamara AUS [3]
Paul McNamee AUS [3]
6 6    

1981



Anand Amritraj IND
Vijay Amritraj IND
6 7 7   
Second Round
Marty Riessen USA [6]
Sherwood Stewart USA [6]
1 6 6   


Tony Lloyd GBR
John Lloyd GBR
7 3 3 6  
First Round
Marty Riessen USA [6]
Sherwood Stewart USA [6]
6 6 6 7  

1980



Alexander Mayer USA
Gene Mayer USA
5 7 6 6  
Second Round
Marty Riessen USA [2]
Sherwood Stewart USA [2]
7 6 2 4  


Sashi Menon IND
Robert Trogolo RSA
6 3 6 3  
First Round
Marty Riessen USA [2]
Sherwood Stewart USA [2]
3 6 7 6  

1979



Marty Riessen USA [5]
Sherwood Stewart USA [5]
3 6 3 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 4 6 7  


Marty Riessen USA [5]
Sherwood Stewart USA [5]
6 2 5 7 6 
First Round
Hank Pfister USA
B.Rowe USA
3 6 7 6 1 

1978



Marty Riessen USA [9]
Dick Stockton USA [9]
8 4 2 0  
Third Round
Vitas Gerulaitis USA [5]
Alexander Mayer USA [5]
6 6 6 6  


Marty Riessen USA [9]
Dick Stockton USA [9]
6 4 5 6 6 
Second Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Yannick Noah FRA
2 6 7 3 4 


Marty Riessen USA [9]
Dick Stockton USA [9]
9 6 6   
First Round
Russell Simpson NZL
Van Winitsky USA
8 2 4   

1977



Marty Riessen USA [6]
Roscoe Tanner USA [6]
6 8 9 6 2 
Quarter-finals
Mark Cox GBR
Cliff Drysdale RSA
8 9 7 4 6 


Marty Riessen USA [6]
Roscoe Tanner USA [6]
6 6 4 6 6 
Third Round
Ismail El Shafei EGY
Brian Fairlie NZL
3 8 6 4 3 


Marty Riessen USA [6]
Roscoe Tanner USA [6]
9 6 6   
Second Round
Ernie Ewert AUS
John Trickey AUS
8 4 4   


Marty Riessen USA [6]
Roscoe Tanner USA [6]
3 6 8 6 6 
First Round
Rod Laver AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 0 9 2 2 

1976



Ross Case AUS
Geoff Masters AUS
6 8 6   
Second Round
Tom Okker NED [4]
Marty Riessen USA [4]
4 6 3   


Julian Ganzabal ARG
Carlos Kirmayr BRA
4 2 2   
First Round
Tom Okker NED [4]
Marty Riessen USA [4]
6 6 6   

1975



Colin Dowdeswell RHO
Allan Stone AUS
3 9 6 6  
Third Round
Tom Okker NED [7]
Marty Riessen USA [7]
6 7 3 2  


John Bartlett AUS
Jun Kuki JPN
3 3 2   
Second Round
Tom Okker NED [7]
Marty Riessen USA [7]
6 6 6   


Mark Farrell GBR
John Lloyd GBR
4 2 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED [7]
Marty Riessen USA [7]
6 6 6   

1974



Jose Higueras ESP
Manuel Orantes ESP
6 6 1 6  
First Round
Tom Gorman USA
Marty Riessen USA
3 4 6 3  

1971



Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
2 6 7 6 3 
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Thomaz Koch BRA
6 1 9 4 6 


Hans Kary AUT
Peter Pokorny AUT
1 3 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 6   

1970



Ilie Nastase ROM
Ion Tiriac ROM
6 6 10   
Quarter-finals
Tom Okker NED [2]
Marty Riessen USA [2]
4 4 8   


Charlie Pasarell USA
Erik van Dillen USA
3 2 8 4  
Third Round
Tom Okker NED [2]
Marty Riessen USA [2]
6 6 6 6  


Clark Graebner USA
Gene Scott USA
6 4 6 2 2 
Second Round
Tom Okker NED [2]
Marty Riessen USA [2]
2 6 4 6 6 


Jun Kuki JPN
Koji Watanabe JPN
3 0 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED [2]
Marty Riessen USA [2]
6 6 6   

1969



John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
7 11 6   
Final
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
5 9 3   


Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
6 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS [2]
Rod Laver AUS [2]
3 6 3 4  


Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Dick Crealy AUS
Allan Stone AUS
5 4 4   


Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 3 2   
Third Round
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
8 6 6   


Jan Leschly DEN
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
6 6 3 4 4 
Second Round
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
1 4 6 6 6 


Pat Cornejo CHI
Jaime Fillol CHI
2 7 0   
First Round
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
6 9 6   

1968



Owen Davidson AUS
Lew Hoad AUS
11 6 1 6 6 
First Round
Tom Okker NED [7]
Marty Riessen USA [7]
13 4 6 3 4 

1967



Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
1 6 5 3  
Quarter-finals
Bill Bowrey AUS [3]
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
6 3 7 6  


Bob Carmichael AUS
Brian Tobin AUS
2 6 2   
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 8 6   


Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 6   
Second Round
John Clifton GBR
Paul Hutchins GBR
6 3 4   

1966



Clark Graebner USA [3]
Marty Riessen USA [3]
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 7 6   


Jan Leschly DEN
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
1 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Clark Graebner USA [3]
Marty Riessen USA [3]
6 6 6   


Bob Lutz USA
Stan Smith USA
6 5 3 7  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA [3]
Marty Riessen USA [3]
4 7 6 9  


Keith Carpenter CAN
Harry Fauquier CAN
2 1 1   
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA [3]
Marty Riessen USA [3]
6 6 6   


John Clifton GBR
Paul Hutchins GBR
5 2 2   
First Round
Clark Graebner USA [3]
Marty Riessen USA [3]
7 6 6   

1965



Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
5 4 4   
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS [4]
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
7 6 6   


Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
0 1 6 6 0 
Quarter-finals
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 3 4 6 


Geoffrey Bluett GBR
John Crump GBR
1 7 2 4  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 5 6 6  


Billy Knight GBR
Tony Pickard GBR
6 0 8   
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 10   


Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
4 17 6 9  
First Round
Terry Ryan RSA
Abe Segal RSA
6 15 1 7  

1964



Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
2 4 6 2  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS [3]
Fred Stolle AUS [3]
6 6 3 6  


Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
9 7 6 3 10 
Second Round
Keith Diepraam RSA
Cliff Drysdale RSA
11 5 2 6 8 


Reg Bennett GBR
Michael Hann GBR
6 4 1   
First Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 6   

1961



Luis Ayala CHI [4]
Ramanathan Krishnan IND [4]
6 6 8 6  
Third Round
Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 3 6 1  


Pierre Darmon FRA
Gerard Pilet FRA
9 6 10 6  
Second Round
Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
11 4 12 8  


Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 6   
First Round
Julian Coni GBR
Mark Otway NZL
0 3 2