*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Marty Riessen

Marty Riessen
First year:
1961
Last year:
1985
Tournaments:
20

1982

Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
2 2    
First Round
Peter McNamara AUS (3)
Paul McNamee AUS (3)
6 6    
P.B.McNamara
P.F.McNamee

1981

Anand Amritraj IND
Vijay Amritraj IND
6 7 7   
Second Round
Marty Riessen USA (6)
Sherwood Stewart USA (6)
1 6 6   
A.Amritraj
V.Amritraj
Tony Lloyd GBR
John Lloyd GBR
7 3 3 6  
First Round
Marty Riessen USA (6)
Sherwood Stewart USA (6)
6 6 6 7  
M.C.Riessen
S.E.Stewart

1980

Alexander Mayer USA
Gene Mayer USA
5 7 6 6  
Second Round
Marty Riessen USA (2)
Sherwood Stewart USA (2)
7 6 2 4  
A.A.Mayer
G.Mayer
Sashi Menon IND
Robert Trogolo RSA
6 3 6 3  
First Round
Marty Riessen USA (2)
Sherwood Stewart USA (2)
3 6 7 6  
M.C.Riessen
S.E.Stewart

1979

Marty Riessen USA (5)
Sherwood Stewart USA (5)
3 6 3 6  
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 4 6 7  
O.K.Davidson
J.D.Newcombe
Marty Riessen USA (5)
Sherwood Stewart USA (5)
6 2 5 7 6 
First Round
Hank Pfister USA
B.Rowe USA
3 6 7 6 1 
M.C.Riessen
S.E.Stewart

1978

Marty Riessen USA (9)
Dick Stockton USA (9)
8 4 2 0  
Third Round
Vitas Gerulaitis USA (5)
Alexander Mayer USA (5)
6 6 6 6  
V.K.Gerulaitis
A.A.Mayer
Marty Riessen USA (9)
Dick Stockton USA (9)
6 4 5 6 6 
Second Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Yannick Noah FRA
2 6 7 3 4 
M.C.Riessen
R.L.Stockton
Marty Riessen USA (9)
Dick Stockton USA (9)
9 6 6   
First Round
Russell Simpson NZL
Van Winitsky USA
8 2 4   
M.C.Riessen
R.L.Stockton

1977

Marty Riessen USA (6)
Roscoe Tanner USA (6)
6 8 9 6 2 
Quarter-finals
Mark Cox GBR
Cliff Drysdale RSA
8 9 7 4 6 
M.Cox
E.C.Drysdale
Marty Riessen USA (6)
Roscoe Tanner USA (6)
6 6 4 6 6 
Third Round
Ismail El Shafei EGY
Brian Fairlie NZL
3 8 6 4 3 
M.C.Riessen
L.R.Tanner
Marty Riessen USA (6)
Roscoe Tanner USA (6)
9 6 6   
Second Round
Ernie Ewert AUS
John Trickey AUS
8 4 4   
M.C.Riessen
L.R.Tanner
Marty Riessen USA (6)
Roscoe Tanner USA (6)
3 6 8 6 6 
First Round
Rod Laver AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 0 9 2 2 
M.C.Riessen
L.R.Tanner

1976

Ross Case AUS
Geoff Masters AUS
6 8 6   
Second Round
Tom Okker NED (4)
Marty Riessen USA (4)
4 6 3   
R.L.Case
G.Masters
Julian Ganzabal ARG
Carlos Kirmayr BRA
4 2 2   
First Round
Tom Okker NED (4)
Marty Riessen USA (4)
6 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen

1975

Colin Dowdeswell RHO
Allan Stone AUS
3 9 6 6  
Third Round
Tom Okker NED (7)
Marty Riessen USA (7)
6 7 3 2  
C.S.Dowdeswell
A.J.Stone
John Bartlett AUS
Jun Kuki JPN
3 3 2   
Second Round
Tom Okker NED (7)
Marty Riessen USA (7)
6 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Mark Farrell GBR
John Lloyd GBR
4 2 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED (7)
Marty Riessen USA (7)
6 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen

1974

Jose Higueras ESP
Manuel Orantes ESP
6 6 1 6  
First Round
Tom Gorman USA
Marty Riessen USA
3 4 6 3  
J.Higueras
M.Orantes

1971

Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
2 6 7 6 3 
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Thomaz Koch BRA
6 1 9 4 6 
C.E.Graebner
T.P.Koch
Hans Kary AUT
Peter Pokorny AUT
1 3 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen

1970

Ilie Nastase ROM
Ion Tiriac ROM
6 6 10   
Quarter-finals
Tom Okker NED (2)
Marty Riessen USA (2)
4 4 8   
I.Nastase
I.Tiriac
Charlie Pasarell USA
Erik van Dillen USA
3 2 8 4  
Third Round
Tom Okker NED (2)
Marty Riessen USA (2)
6 6 6 6  
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Clark Graebner USA
Gene Scott USA
6 4 6 2 2 
Second Round
Tom Okker NED (2)
Marty Riessen USA (2)
2 6 4 6 6 
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Jun Kuki JPN
Koji Watanabe JPN
3 0 3   
First Round
Tom Okker NED (2)
Marty Riessen USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen

1969

John Newcombe AUS (1)
Tony Roche AUS (1)
7 11 6   
Final
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
5 9 3   
J.D.Newcombe
A.D.Roche
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
6 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
Roy Emerson AUS (2)
Rod Laver AUS (2)
3 6 3 4  
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Dick Crealy AUS
Allan Stone AUS
5 4 4   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Bill Bowrey AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
6 3 2   
Third Round
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
8 6 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Jan Leschly DEN
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
6 6 3 4 4 
Second Round
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
1 4 6 6 6 
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen
Pat Cornejo CHI
Jaime Fillol CHI
2 7 0   
First Round
Tom Okker NED (6)
Marty Riessen USA (6)
6 9 6   
T.S.Okker
M.C.Riessen

1968

Owen Davidson AUS
Lew Hoad AUS
11 6 1 6 6 
First Round
Tom Okker NED (7)
Marty Riessen USA (7)
13 4 6 3 4 
O.K.Davidson
L.A.Hoad

1967

Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
1 6 5 3  
Quarter-finals
Bill Bowrey AUS (3)
Owen Davidson AUS (3)
6 3 7 6  
W.W.Bowrey
O.K.Davidson
Bob Carmichael AUS
Brian Tobin AUS
2 6 2   
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 8 6   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 6   
Second Round
John Clifton GBR
Paul Hutchins GBR
6 3 4   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen

1966

Clark Graebner USA (3)
Marty Riessen USA (3)
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 7 6   
K.N.Fletcher
J.D.Newcombe
Jan Leschly DEN
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
1 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Clark Graebner USA (3)
Marty Riessen USA (3)
6 6 6   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Bob Lutz USA
Stan Smith USA
6 5 3 7  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA (3)
Marty Riessen USA (3)
4 7 6 9  
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Keith Carpenter CAN
Harry Fauquier CAN
2 1 1   
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA (3)
Marty Riessen USA (3)
6 6 6   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
John Clifton GBR
Paul Hutchins GBR
5 2 2   
First Round
Clark Graebner USA (3)
Marty Riessen USA (3)
7 6 6   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen

1965

Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
5 4 4   
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Bob Hewitt AUS (4)
7 6 6   
K.N.Fletcher
R.A.J.Hewitt
Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
0 1 6 6 0 
Quarter-finals
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 3 4 6 
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
John Crump GBR
1 7 2 4  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 5 6 6  
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Billy Knight GBR
Tony Pickard GBR
6 0 8   
Second Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 10   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
4 17 6 9  
First Round
Terry Ryan RSA
Abe Segal RSA
6 15 1 7  
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen

1964

Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
2 4 6 2  
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 6 3 6  
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.S.Stolle
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
9 7 6 3 10 
Second Round
Keith Diepraam RSA
Cliff Drysdale RSA
11 5 2 6 8 
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen
Reg Bennett GBR
Michael Hann GBR
6 4 1   
First Round
Clark Graebner USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 6 6   
C.E.Graebner
M.C.Riessen

1961

Luis Ayala CHI (4)
Ramanathan Krishnan IND (4)
6 6 8 6  
Third Round
Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
8 3 6 1  
L.A.Ayala
R.Krishnan
Pierre Darmon FRA
Gerard Pilet FRA
9 6 10 6  
Second Round
Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
11 4 12 8  
F.A.Froehling
M.C.Riessen
Frank Froehling USA
Marty Riessen USA
6 6 6   
First Round
Julian Coni GBR
Mark Otway NZL
0 3 2   
F.A.Froehling
M.C.Riessen
Chinese