*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Tom Brown

Tom Brown
First year:
1946
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
6

1971

Tom Brown USA
Gene Scott USA
6 6 2 2  
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Ray Ruffels AUS
8 3 6 6  
R.J.Carmichael
R.O.Ruffels

1965

Tom Brown USA
Gene Scott USA
4 6 3 6 9 
First Round
Mike Sangster GBR
Bobby Wilson GBR
6 3 6 3 11 
M.J.Sangster
R.K.Wilson

1964

Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Billy Bond USA
7 6 6   
First Round
Tom Brown USA
Hugh Stewart USA
5 1 4   
A.R.Ashe Jr.
W.E.Bond

1948

Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
7 5 5 7  
Final
John Bromwich AUS (3)
Frank Sedgman AUS (3)
5 7 7 9  
J.E.Bromwich
F.A.Sedgman
Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
1 6 4 6 8 
Semi-finals
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Jack Harper AUS
6 3 6 4 6 
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy
Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
9 4 3 9 6 
Quarter-finals
Ricky Morea ARG
Alejandro Russell ARG
7 6 6 7 2 
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy
Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
6 6 6   
Third Round
Henry Billington GBR
Don Butler GBR
3 3 4   
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy
Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
6 5 4 7 6 
Second Round
Tiny Misra IND
Subba Sawhney IND
1 7 6 5 3 
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy
Tom Brown USA (2)
Gardnar Mulloy USA (2)
9 6 6   
First Round
Dragutin Mitic YUG
Josip Palada YUG
7 3 4   
T.P.Brown
G.P.Mulloy

1947

Tony Mottram GBR
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 2 7 4 6 
First Round
Tom Brown USA (4)
Budge Patty USA (4)
2 6 5 6 4 
A.J.Mottram
O.W.T.Sidwell

1946

Geoff Brown AUS (1)
Dinny Pails AUS (1)
4 4 2   
Final
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
3 3 3   
Semi-finals
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
1 6 4 0  
Quarter-finals
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 3 6 6  
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Tony Mottram GBR
Bobby Nicoll GBR
1 4 4   
Third Round
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Josef Siba TCH
Vojtech Vodicka TCH
2 1 2   
Second Round
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
R.W.Baker AUS
Tim Miles GBR
0 1 2   
First Round
Tom Brown USA (2)
Jack Kramer USA (2)
6 6 6   
T.P.Brown
J.A.Kramer
Chinese