KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Budge Patty

Budge Patty
First year:
1946
Last year:
1961
Tournaments:
16

1961



Luis Ayala CHI [4]
Ramanathan Krishnan IND [4]
6 6 6   
First Round
Ronnie Holmberg USA
Budge Patty USA
2 3 4   

1960



Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
7 14 6 6 2 
First Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Don Candy AUS
5 16 4 8 6 

1959



Nicola Pietrangeli ITA [2]
Orlando Sirola ITA [2]
6 6 8 8  
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
3 3 10 6  


Stan Hicks AUS
Neville Nette AUS
6 6 8 4 3 
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
8 2 6 6 6 

1958



Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
6 4 2 6 5 
Third Round
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Naresh Kumar IND
3 6 6 3 7 


Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jean Noel Grinda FRA
Jean-Claude Molinari FRA
0 3 3   


Gardnar Mulloy USA [2]
Budge Patty USA [2]
8 9 6   
First Round
Wilhelm Bungert GER
Peter Scholl GER
6 7 4   

1957



Neale Fraser AUS [1]
Lew Hoad AUS [1]
10 6 4 4  
Final
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
8 8 6 6  


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
9 7 6   
Semi-finals
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
7 5 3   


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Mal Anderson AUS [3]
Ashley Cooper AUS [3]
3 3 0   


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
1 6 8 7  
Third Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Ulf Schmidt SWE
6 4 6 5  


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Corbett Parker NZL
Jeff Robson NZL
2 0 4   


Alex Olmedo PER
Hugh Stewart USA
4 4 10 4  
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
6 6 8 6  

1955



Budge Patty USA [4]
Ham Richardson USA [4]
     
Third Round
John Ager USA
Pablo Eisenberg USA
     


Budge Patty USA [4]
Ham Richardson USA [4]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Istvan Gulyas HUN
Istvan Sikorszki HUN
2 4 2   


Budge Patty USA [4]
Ham Richardson USA [4]
6 6 6   
First Round
Freddie Huber AUT
Franz Saiko AUT
3 1 3   

1954



Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 4 2 1  
Semi-finals
Rex Hartwig AUS [1]
Mervyn Rose AUS [1]
4 6 6 6  


Hugh Stewart USA
Armando Vieira BRA
6 4 4   
Quarter-finals
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
8 6 6   


Hans Redl AUT
Franz Saiko AUT
2 3 3   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   


Geoffrey Ward GBR
John Ward GBR
0 6 4   
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 8 6   


Derrick Lester GBR
Bobby Thorn GBR
2 3 3   
First Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   

1953



Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
     
Third Round
Jackie Brichant BEL
Philippe Washer BEL
     


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 7 6 6  
Second Round
Jack Arkinstall AUS
Barry Green AUS
3 9 4 2  


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
6 6 6   
First Round
Henry Billington GBR
Don Butler GBR
3 2 2   

1952



Ken McGregor AUS [1]
Frank Sedgman AUS [1]
6 6 7 6  
Semi-finals
Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
3 4 9 4  


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
3 6 7 8 6 
Quarter-finals
Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 4 9 6 1 


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ivo Rinkel NED
Hans van Swol NED
4 2 4   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
Second Round
Clive Bernstein GBR
Don Paton GBR
0 2 0   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY [3]
Budge Patty USA [3]
6 6 6   
First Round
Vanni Canepele ITA
Beppe Merlo ITA
1 4 4   

1951



Ken McGregor AUS [1]
Frank Sedgman AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
4 2 3   


Lennart Bergelin SWE
Sven Davidson SWE
6 6 3 7 5 
Quarter-finals
Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
1 8 6 5 7 


Vladimir Cernik EGY
Milan Matous TCH
6 6 7 6 4 
Third Round
Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
8 4 9 3 6 


Ivo Rinkel NED
Hans van Swol NED
4 4 4   
Second Round
Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
6 6 6   


Budge Patty USA
Ham Richardson USA
2 6 6 6  
First Round
Marcel Coen EGY
Adly Shafei EGY
6 2 3 2  

1950



Geoff Brown AUS [4]
Bill Sidwell AUS [4]
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
4 4 3   


Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
6 31 7 6  
Quarter-finals
Ken McGregor AUS
Frank Sedgman AUS
4 29 9 2  


Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
6 6 6   
Third Round
Peter Hare GBR
Howard Walton GBR
4 2 2   


Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Leslie Cater GBR
Francis Wallis GBR
3 4 4   


John Barrett GBR
John Horn GBR
4 4 6   
First Round
Budge Patty USA
Tony Trabert USA
6 6 8   

1949



Budge Patty USA
Eric Sturgess RSA
3 1 6 7 5 
Semi-finals
Pancho Gonzales USA [3]
Frankie Parker USA [3]
6 6 3 5 7 


John Bromwich AUS [2]
Frank Sedgman AUS [2]
8 3 5 6 3 
Quarter-finals
Budge Patty USA
Eric Sturgess RSA
6 6 7 3 6 


Budge Patty USA
Eric Sturgess RSA
6 6 6   
Second Round
Leslie Cater GBR
Francis Wallis GBR
1 2 2   


Budge Patty USA
Eric Sturgess RSA
6 6 6   
First Round
Nigel Cockburn RSA
Syd Levy RSA
0 3 0   

1948



Ricky Morea ARG
Alejandro Russell ARG
6 6 13   
Third Round
Budge Patty USA
Philippe Washer BEL
2 4 11   


Budge Patty USA
Philippe Washer BEL
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bobby Meredith GBR
Douglas Snart GBR
2 4 1   


Eddie Mandelbaum EGY
Henri Zalzal EGY
8 4 3   
First Round
Budge Patty USA
Philippe Washer BEL
10 6 6   

1947



Tony Mottram GBR
Bill Sidwell AUS
6 2 7 4 6 
First Round
Tom Brown USA [4]
Budge Patty USA [4]
2 6 5 6 4 

1946



Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
3 3 3   
Semi-finals
Tom Brown USA [2]
Jack Kramer USA [2]
6 6 6   


Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
6 6 5 8  
Quarter-finals
Ivo Rinkel NED
Hans van Swol NED
2 4 7 6  


Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
6 5 5 8 6 
Third Round
Derrick Barton GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
2 7 7 6 1 


Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bill Manby GBR
Gwyn Tuckett GBR
2 0 3   


Budge Patty USA
Pancho Segura ECU
7 6 8   
First Round
Herman David GBR
Ernest Wittmann POL
5 1 6