*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Arthur Gore

Arthur Gore
First year:
1888
Last year:
1927
Tournaments:
35

1927

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 4 4 10  
First Round
Francis Stowe GBR
Ulysses Williams GBR
3 6 6 12  
F.T.Stowe
E.U.Williams

1926

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 3 6   
Second Round
Max Decugis FRA
Andre Gobert FRA
6 6 8   
M.O.Decugis
A.H.Gobert
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Louis Greig GBR
George Duke of York GBR
1 3 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1925

D.L.Craig GBR
W.T.Tucker GBR
2 3 6 6 6 
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
J.G.Hogan GBR
6 6 0 4 4 
D.L.Craig
W.T.Tucker

1924

Arthur Gore GBR
Brian Helmore GBR
4 4 6 4  
First Round
George Birtles GBR
E.G.Bisseker GBR
6 6 1 6  
G.F.Birtles
E.G.Bisseker

1922

A.W.Asthalter USA
Walter Crawley GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
2 2 4   
A.W.Asthalter
W.C.Crawley

1921

Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Hunter USA
1 2 1   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Brian Norton RSA
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
B.I.C.Norton
Arthur Gore GBR
Frank Hunter USA
6 3 7 6  
First Round
Scotter Owen GBR
Francis Stowe GBR
4 6 5 2  
A.W.Gore
F.T.Hunter

1919

Frank Fisher NZL
Major Ritchie GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
2 5 2   
F.M.B.Fisher
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.W.Asthalter USA
Arthur Lovibond USA
8 6 1 3  
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 8 6 6  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1914

Arthur Gore GBR
Algy Kingscote GBR
8 10 0 2 2 
Third Round
William Clements GBR
Douglas Watson GBR
6 8 6 6 6 
W.L.Clements
R.D.Watson
Arthur Gore GBR
Algy Kingscote GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
E.F.Kuhn GBR
S.T.Oppenheimer
0 1 0   
A.W.Gore
A.R.F.Kingscote
Arthur Gore GBR
Algy Kingscote GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.W.Gore
A.R.F.Kingscote

1913

Arthur Gore GBR
Robert Powell CAN
6 8 0 3 3 
Third Round
Hope Crisp GBR
Cyril Eltringham GBR
2 6 6 6 6 
H.Crisp
H.C.Eltringham
Alfred Jones AUS
Horace Rice AUS
6 6 4 5 3 
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Robert Powell CAN
4 4 6 7 6 
A.W.Gore
R.B.Powell
Arthur Gore GBR
Robert Powell CAN
6 6 6   
First Round
Noel Turnbull GBR
Richard Turnbull GBR
3 3 4   
A.W.Gore
R.B.Powell

1912

Albert Prebble GBR
George Thomas GBR
6 10 3 6  
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR
James Zimmermann GBR
1 8 6 1  
A.D.Prebble
G.A.Thomas
Arthur Gore GBR
James Zimmermann GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Charles Simond GBR
George Simond GBR
2 1 2   
A.W.Gore
J.E.H.Zimmermann
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
James Zimmermann GBR
     
A.W.Gore
J.E.H.Zimmermann

1911

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 3 9   
Semi-finals
Samuel Hardy USA
Cecil Parke IRL
3 6 7   
S.Hardy
J.C.Parke
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 3 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Alf Dunlop AUS
Rodney Heath AUS
2 4 5   
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
C.S.Grace GBR
D.H.Rutherglen GBR
2 2 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Charles Simond GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1910

Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 1 2   
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.F.Wilding

1909

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
Challenge Round
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Stanley Doust AUS
Harry Parker NZL
2 1 4   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Gordon Cleather GBR
C.S.Gordon Smith GBR
5 1 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
7 6 6   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 7 0   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
C.Ambrose GBR
A.W.Andrews GBR
     
Third Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
2 3 3   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1908

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
1 2 6 6 7 
All-Comers' Final
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 1 1 9 
M.J.G.Ritchie
A.F.Wilding
Charles Dixon GBR
Albert Prebble GBR
2 6 3 4  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 2 6 6  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Alfred Beamish GBR
Robert Powell CAN
1 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 7   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Walter Crawley GBR
Kenneth Powell GBR
1 2 4   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 10   
Second Round
T.D.Stoward GBR
J.B.Ward GBR
4 1 8   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1907

Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
10 6 1 4 2 
Second Round
Karl Behr USA
Beals Wright USA
8 4 6 6 6 
K.H.Behr
B.C.Wright
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1906

Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Roderick McNair GBR
Albert Prebble GBR
3 2 4   
A.W.Gore
G.W.Hillyard
Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.W.Gore
G.W.Hillyard

1905

George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
5 6 6 4  
Second Round
George Ball Greene IRL
Wilberforce Eaves GBR
7 8 4 6  
G.C.Ball Greene
W.V.Eaves
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 6 7 6  
First Round
C.E.Finlason GBR
C.H.Mounsey GBR
6 3 5 0  
G.A.Caridia
A.W.Gore

1904

George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 4 3   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 7 4 6  
Quarter-finals
H.R.Fussell GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
2 5 6 2  
G.A.Caridia
A.W.Gore
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
A.J.McNair GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
4 2 2   
G.A.Caridia
A.W.Gore
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.A.Caridia
A.W.Gore

1903

Charles Simond GBR
George Simond GBR
6 4 5 6 6 
Second Round
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
4 6 7 2 4 
C.F.Simond
G.M.Simond
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
G.A.Caridia
A.W.Gore

1901

H.W.Davies GBR
Reginald Gamble GBR
4 6 1 6 6 
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
6 3 6 3 4 
H.W.Davies
R.A.Gamble
Arthur Gore GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
6 4 6 7  
Second Round
Neville Durlacher GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
2 6 4 5  
A.W.Gore
H.M.Sweetman
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
     
A.W.Gore
H.M.Sweetman

1900

Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Walter Bailey GBR
Brame Hillyard GBR
4 6 6 3  
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
6 3 8 6  
A.W.Gore
G.M.Simond
Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
     
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
Leonard Escombe GBR
     
A.W.Gore
G.M.Simond

1899

Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 6 8   
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
4 1 6   
C.Hobart
H.A.Nisbet
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 6 6 6  
Semi-finals
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
6 4 4 1  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 0 7 6  
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Greville GBR
3 6 5 4  
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
H.S.Cross GBR
0 1 2   
H.R.Barrett
A.W.Gore

1898

George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 7  
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
4 7 3 5  
G.W.Hillyard
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
'A. Raleigh' GBR
A.J.B.Norris GBR
1 1 2   
A.W.Gore
G.R.Mewburn
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
7 6 7   
First Round
P.G.Pearson GBR
M.R.L.White GBR
5 4 5   
A.W.Gore
G.R.Mewburn

1897

G.E.Evered GBR
R.Sheldon GBR
     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
A.N.Other GBR
     
G.E.Evered
R.Sheldon

1896

W.Castle GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
2 1 3   
Quarter-finals
Wilberforce Eaves GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 6   
W.V.Eaves
E.W.Lewis
W.Castle GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.Castle
A.W.Gore

1894

Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 7   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
2 4 5   
C.H.S.Cazalet
G.W.Hillyard
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.W.Gore
A.Palmer

1893

Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
2 7 1 4  
Semi-finals
Joshua Pim IRL
Frank Stoker IRL
6 5 6 6  
J.Pim
F.O.Stoker
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
8 6 2 6  
Quarter-finals
Harry Grove GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 2 6 4  
A.W.Gore
A.Palmer
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.W.Gore
A.Palmer

1892

Harold Mahony IRL
Joshua Pim IRL
     
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
     
H.S.Mahony
J.Pim
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
     
A.W.Gore
A.Palmer

1889

Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
2 1 3   
All-Comers' Final
George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 6   
G.W.Hillyard
E.W.Lewis
R.K.Micklethwait GBR
W.Watkins GBR
     
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
     
A.W.Gore
G.R.Mewburn
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
C.J.Cramer-Roberts GBR
H.C.Smith GBR
2 2 3   
A.W.Gore
G.R.Mewburn
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.W.Gore
G.R.Mewburn

1888

Ernest Meers GBR
A.G.Ziffo GBR
6 7 6   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR
F.W.Gore GBR
4 5 3   
E.G.Meers
A.G.Ziffo
Chinese