*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Arthur Gore

Arthur Gore
First year:
1888
Last year:
1927
Tournaments:
35

1922

Arthur Gore GBR2 2 4   
First Round
Ali Hassan Fyzee IND6 6 6   
A.H.Fyzee

1921

Arthur Gore GBR3 2 2   
First Round
Sydney Jacob IND6 6 6   
S.M.Jacob

1920

Arthur Gore GBR2 4 6 6 3 
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA6 6 2 0 6 
J.Brugnon
Gerald Sherwell RSA7 2 4   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR9 6 6   
A.W.Gore

1919

Frank Jarvis GBR2 4 7 6 6 
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 5 4 2 
F.H.Jarvis

1914

Arthur Gore GBR5 1 2   
Quarter-finals
Norman Brookes AUS7 6 6   
N.E.Brookes
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Fourth Round
Leonard 'Leo' Lyle GBR2 0 2   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
Frank Jarvis GBR3 3 2   
A.W.Gore
Algy Kingscote GBR4 3 3   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 7   
First Round
George Thomas GBR3 2 5   
A.W.Gore

1913

Oskar Kreuzer GER3 7 6 6  
Fourth Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 5 2 0  
O.Kreuzer
Bernard Schwengers CAN1 3 6 9  
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 4 11  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR2 7 6 6 6 
Second Round
Cecil Tindell Green GBR6 9 3 2 3 
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR7 6 6   
First Round
Sydney Watts GBR5 4 2   
A.W.Gore

1912

Arthur Gore GBR4 4 6 4  
Challenge Round
Anthony Wilding NZL6 6 4 6  
A.F.Wilding
Andre Gobert FRA7 6 5 1  
All-Comers' Final
Arthur Gore GBR9 2 7 6  
A.W.Gore
Alfred Beamish GBR2 6 9 4  
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR6 0 11 6  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 4 6  
Quarter-finals
Robert Powell CAN3 2 6 2  
A.W.Gore
C.Moore GBR6 6 4   
Fourth Round
Arthur Gore GBR8 8 6   
A.W.Gore
Curt Bergmann GER4 4 4   
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
L.E.Milburn GBR2 2 4   
A.W.Gore
Bye     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR     
A.W.Gore

1911

Max Decugis FRA2 6 6 8  
Fourth Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 4 4 6  
M.O.Decugis
Charles Pritchett GBR1 6 3   
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 8 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
Andre Gobert FRA3 3 2   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
First Round
A.Popp UNK0 0 0   
A.W.Gore

1910

Anthony Wilding NZL6 7 4 6  
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 5 6 2  
A.F.Wilding

1909

Major Ritchie GBR8 6 2 2 2 
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 1 6 6 6 
A.W.Gore

1908

Arthur Gore GBR     
Challenge Round
Norman Brookes AUS     
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 4 3 6 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR3 2 6 6 4 
A.W.Gore
Robert Powell CAN8 4 2   
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR10 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Charles Dixon GBR8 3 6 0  
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR10 6 3 6  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 9 7   
Fourth Round
Kenneth Powell GBR2 7 5   
A.W.Gore
John Richardson RSA2 4 0   
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 7   
Second Round
Leonard Escombe GBR2 1 5   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1907

Arthur Gore GBR4 2 2   
All-Comers' Final
Norman Brookes AUS6 6 6   
N.E.Brookes
Arthur Gore GBR9 7 6   
Semi-finals
Wilberforce Eaves GBR7 5 2   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
A.R.Sawyer GBR0 3 0   
A.W.Gore
Stanley Doust AUS1 8 4   
Fourth Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 10 6   
A.W.Gore
Sydney Watts GBR4 1 0   
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
W.E.Lane GBR1 3 1   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1906

Arthur Gore GBR3 3 4   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
Anthony Wilding NZL7 1 6   
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR9 6 8   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 8   
Quarter-finals
Alfred Crawley GBR0 1 6   
A.W.Gore
Leonard Escombe GBR6 4 6 3  
Fourth Round
Arthur Gore GBR8 6 1 6  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 7 6   
Third Round
George Ball Greene IRL4 5 3   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
J.B.Ward GBR1 2 1   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1905

Arthur Gore GBR3 7 2   
Semi-finals
Norman Brookes AUS6 9 6   
N.E.Brookes
Anthony Wilding NZL6 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR8 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 7 6 6  
Fourth Round
Beals Wright USA2 9 3 2  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
T.D.Stoward GBR4 2 2   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 1 6 6  
Second Round
Sydney Adams GBR3 6 0 1  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1904

Arthur Gore GBR6 1 6 4 3 
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR3 6 3 6 6 
F.L.Riseley
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
David Hawes GBR2 4 0   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
Norman Marrett GBR3 2 3   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1903

Sidney Smith GBR6 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 3 3   
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
First Round
F.J.Barker GBR1 2 3   
A.W.Gore

1902

Laurence Doherty GBR6 6 3 6  
Challenge Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 3 6 0  
H.L.Doherty

1901

Arthur Gore GBR4 7 6 6  
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR6 5 4 4  
A.W.Gore
Charles Dixon GBR4 0 3   
All-Comers' Final
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Roper Barrett GBR6 1 5   
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR8 6 7   
A.W.Gore
George Hillyard GBR1 6 6 6 2 
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR6 2 4 8 6 
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 3 6  
Third Round
Harry Parker NZL1 4 6 4  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 3 6 6  
Second Round
E.Yatman GBR1 6 4 3  
A.W.Gore
Bye     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR     
A.W.Gore

1900

Arthur Gore GBR4 6 2 1  
All-Comers' Final
Sidney Smith GBR6 4 6 6  
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR4 8 8 6  
Semi-finals
Laurence Doherty GBR6 6 6 1  
A.W.Gore
Frederick Plaskitt GBR3 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Clement Cazalet GBR1 7 2 2  
Third Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 5 6 6  
A.W.Gore
David Hawes GBR1 2 3   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1899

Arthur Gore GBR6 6 3 3 3 
Challenge Round
Reginald Doherty GBR1 4 6 6 6 
R.F.Doherty
Arthur Gore GBR3 6 6 6  
All-Comers' Final
Sidney Smith GBR6 1 2 4  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 4 3 7 6 
Semi-finals
Harold Mahony IRL3 6 6 5 1 
A.W.Gore
P.G.Pearson GBR3 2 7   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 9   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
George Caridia GBR2 1 4   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR8 6 6   
Second Round
Ambrose Dudley GBR6 2 3   
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1898

Arthur Gore GBR2 6 6 2 4 
Semi-finals
Harold Mahony IRL6 3 4 6 6 
H.S.Mahony
Arthur Gore GBR4 6 4 6 7 
Quarter-finals
Sidney Smith GBR6 0 6 3 5 
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR4 6 8 12  
Third Round
George Greville GBR6 4 6 10  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR9 0 6 6  
Second Round
Harold Nisbet GBR7 6 1 4  
A.W.Gore
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
John Boucher GBR     
A.W.Gore

1897

George Greville GBR     
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR     
T.G.P.Greville
'J. J. Stone' GBR5 2 3   
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR7 6 6   
A.W.Gore

1896

Wilberforce Eaves GBR5 6 6 6  
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR7 4 2 1  
W.V.Eaves

1895

Wilfred Baddeley GBR     
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR     
W.Baddeley
Arthur Gore GBR     
First Round
Bye     
A.W.Gore

1894

Ernest Lewis GBR6 4 6 6  
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR2 6 2 4  
E.W.Lewis

1893

Harry Barlow GBR6 3 2 6 6 
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR4 6 6 2 2 
H.S.Barlow
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 6   
First Round
S.H.Hughes GBR4 2 2   
A.W.Gore

1892

Harold Mahony IRL4 6 6 6  
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR6 2 3 4  
H.S.Mahony
Oliver Campbell USA1 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 8 8   
A.W.Gore
J.E.Kingsley GBR3 6 2 2  
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 4 6 6  
A.W.Gore

1891

Arthur Gore GBR3 1 6 0  
Second Round
Harold Mahony IRL6 6 3 6  
H.S.Mahony
Arthur Gore GBR5 10 6 4 6 
First Round
Herbert Baddeley GBR7 8 4 6 2 
A.W.Gore

1890

Arthur Gore GBR0 1 1   
First Round
Willoughby Hamilton IRL6 6 6   
W.J.Hamilton

1889

Arthur Gore GBR0 3 1   
First Round
Herbert Wilberforce GBR6 6 6   
H.W.W.Wilberforce

1888

William Taylor GBR3 3 6 6 6 
Second Round
Arthur Gore GBR6 6 2 3 3 
W.C.Taylor
Bye     
First Round
Arthur Gore GBR     
A.W.Gore
Chinese