*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Eric Sturgess

Eric Sturgess
First year:
1947
Last year:
1952
Tournaments:
6

1952

Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 3 6   
Fourth Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (3)
Shirley Fry USA (3)
0 6 4   
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Milan Matous TCH
Helena Matous STA
0 5    
Third Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (3)
Shirley Fry USA (3)
6 7    
E.W.Sturgess
S.Fry
Phil Brophy AUS
Helga Strecker AUT
2 2    
Second Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (3)
Shirley Fry USA (3)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
S.Fry
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (3)
Shirley Fry USA (3)
     
E.W.Sturgess
S.Fry

1951

Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
5 2    
Semi-finals
Mervyn Rose AUS
Nancye Bolton AUS
7 6    
M.G.Rose
G.F.Bolton
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
2 3    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
5 6 6   
Fourth Round
Nigel Cockburn RSA
Beryl Bartlett RSA
7 2 2   
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
David Samaai RSA
Gladys Lines GBR
2 3    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Robert Connor RSA
Wendy Stork GBR
1 1    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough

1950

Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
9 6 4   
Final
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
11 1 6   
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Frank Sedgman AUS (3)
Doris Hart USA (3)
2 7    
Semi-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 9    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG
Barbara Scofield USA
3 11    
Quarter-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 13    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Tiny Misra IND
H.E.Cargin IND
4 1    
Fourth Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Sven Davidson SWE
Mary Lagerborg SWE
0 1    
Third Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
David Lurie RSA
Solveig Glietenberg RSA
4 1    
Second Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough

1949

John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
7 11 5   
Final
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
9 9 7   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Bill Sidwell AUS (2)
Margaret du Pont USA (2)
4 9 3   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Geoff Brown AUS
Joyce Fitch AUS
6 4 3   
Quarter-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
3 6 6   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Felicisimo Ampon PHI
Gloria Butler USA
3 2    
Fourth Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eustace Fannin RSA
Helen Rihbany USA
2 1    
Third Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Tommy Anderson GBR
Gem Hoahing GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
     
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers

1948

Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
2 6 5   
Fourth Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Jean Bostock GBR
6 1 7   
A.J.Mottram
E.W.A.Bostock
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
6 6    
Third Round
Geoff Paish GBR
Joy Gannon GBR
0 3    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Paul Remy FRA
Ginette Jucker FRA
4 2    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers

1947

Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
2 7    
Quarter-finals
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 9    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
6 6    
Fourth Round
Owen Bold NZL
Betty Coutts GBR
1 1    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
6 6    
Third Round
Gwyn Tuckett GBR
Molly Blair GBR
3 4    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Herman David GBR
Nancy Glover GBR
1 4    
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
     
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
Chinese