*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Neale Fraser

Neale Fraser
First year:
1954
Last year:
1977
Tournaments:
16

1977

Neale Fraser AUS
Judy Dalton AUS
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
6 6    
R.A.J.Hewitt
G.R.Stevens
Neale Fraser AUS
Judy Dalton AUS
2 7 6   
Third Round
Cliff Letcher AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
6 5 4   
N.A.Fraser
D.E.Dalton
John Holladay USA
Terry Holladay USA
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Judy Dalton AUS
     
N.A.Fraser
D.E.Dalton

1976

1975

Marty Riessen USA (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
6 6    
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Janet Young AUS
3 3    
M.C.Riessen
B.M.Court

1974

Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
9 6 2   
Semi-finals
Mark Farrell GBR
Lesley Charles GBR
7 8 6   
M.J.Farrell
L.J.Charles
Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
3 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Alex Metreveli URS (3)
Olga Morozova URS (3)
6 7 3   
N.A.Fraser
H.F.Gourlay
Mike Machette USA
Sharon Walsh USA
3 8 4   
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
6 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
H.F.Gourlay
Allan McDonald AUS
Patty Hogan USA
8 6    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
9 8    
N.A.Fraser
H.F.Gourlay
John Yuill RSA
Rowena Whitehouse RSA
6 4    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
8 6    
N.A.Fraser
H.F.Gourlay
Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
6 6    
First Round
Anand Amritraj IND
Jenny Dimond AUS
2 4    
N.A.Fraser
H.F.Gourlay

1973

Neale Fraser AUS
Wendy Overton USA
5 2    
Fourth Round
John Cooper AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
7 6    
J.R.Cooper
K.M.Krantzcke
Neale Fraser AUS
Wendy Overton USA
3 6 6   
Third Round
Marcelo Lara MEX
Rosie Darmon FRA
6 3 1   
N.A.Fraser
W.A.Overton
Pierre Joly FRA
Florence Guedy FRA
2 4    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Wendy Overton USA
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
W.A.Overton
Neale Fraser AUS
Wendy Overton USA
6 6    
First Round
Jun Kuki JPN
Naoko Sato JPN
3 2    
N.A.Fraser
W.A.Overton

1972

Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Colin Dibley AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
6 6    
C.S.Dibley
K.M.Krantzcke
Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Abe Segal RSA
Jenny Hoad AUS
4 2    
N.A.Fraser
S.V.Wade
Neale Fraser AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
S.V.Wade

1965

Neale Fraser AUS (4)
Helga Schultze GER (4)
5 7 3   
Second Round
Donald Dell USA
Nancy Richey USA
7 5 6   
D.L.Dell
N.A.Richey
Neale Fraser AUS (4)
Helga Schultze GER (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
H.Schultze

1962

Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 3 11   
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
2 6 13   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 3 4   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 7 8   
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 5 10   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Rod Susman USA
Karen Susman USA
5 7    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
7 9    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Roger Taylor GBR
Darlene Hard USA
4 4    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Ian Crookenden NZL
Anne Smith NZL
1 3    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
     
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont

1959

Rod Laver AUS (3)
Darlene Hard USA (3)
6 6    
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
4 3    
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
3 2    
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Roy Emerson AUS
Sandra Reynolds RSA
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
John Fleitz USA
Beverley Fleitz USA
4 2    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Gordon Forbes RSA
Pat Ward GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Sammy Khoury LIB
Sheila Bramley GBR
4 3    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno

1958

Neale Fraser AUS (1)
Margaret du Pont USA (1)
6 3    
Second Round
Bob Perry USA
Margaret Varner USA
2 2    
R.M.Perry
M.Varner
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
Margaret du Pont USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont

1957

Mervyn Rose AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 7    
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
4 5    
M.G.Rose
D.R.Hard
Roy Emerson AUS
Margaret Hellyer AUS
4 4    
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Naresh Kumar IND
Edda Buding GER
8 7    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
10 9    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Hird GBR
1 4    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Lew Gerrard NZL
Ruia Morrison NZL
2 4    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Eric Bulmer GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
     
N.A.Fraser
A.Gibson

1956

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Hird GBR
6 1 3   
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
2 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
7 7 6   
Third Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Margaret O'Donnell AUS
9 5 3   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Arthur Marshall AUS
Pauline Roberts GBR
6 2 3   
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Howard Walton GBR
Gill Evans GBR
2 3    
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward

1955

Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
7 6 6   
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
9 4 4   
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Hugh Stewart USA
Erika Vollmer GER
4 5    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
6 7    
N.A.Fraser
B.Penrose
Roger Becker GBR
Elaine Watson GBR
1 6    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
6 8    
N.A.Fraser
B.Penrose
Nicola Pietrangeli ITA
Nicla Migliori ITA
3 2    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
B.Penrose
Russell Seymour RSA
Hazel Redick-Smith RSA
1 6 5   
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
6 3 7   
N.A.Fraser
B.Penrose
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
6 6    
First Round
Cyril Botha RSA
Helen Pascoe RSA
0 4    
N.A.Fraser
B.Penrose

1954

Neale Fraser AUS
Ginette Bucaille FRA
3 7    
Fourth Round
Peter Molloy AUS
Audrey Bilse RSA
6 9    
P.Molloy
A.I.Bilse
Armando Vieira BRA
Dorothy Levine USA
1 4    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Ginette Bucaille FRA
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
G.Bucaille
Sven Davidson SWE
Margarita Bonstrom SWE
9 2 3   
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Ginette Bucaille FRA
7 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
G.Bucaille
Neale Fraser AUS
Ginette Bucaille FRA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.A.Fraser
G.Bucaille
Chinese