*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Margaret Court (Smith)

Margaret Court (Smith)
First year:
1961
Last year:
1975
Tournaments:
12

1975

Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
4 3    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Linky Boshoff RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
2 4    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
Fiorella Bonicelli URU
Mima Jausovec YUG
2 3    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
I.Roget ARG
Elvira Weisenberger ARG
0 1    
First Round
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade

1973

Fiorella Bonicelli URU
Isabelle Fernandez COL
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Lesley Hunt AUS (2)
2 4    
F.Bonicelli
I.Fernandez
Monica Giorgi ITA
Daniela Marzano ITA
2 2    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Lesley Hunt AUS (2)
6 6    
B.M.Court
L.E.Hunt
Christine Mattison AUS
Marilyn Tesch AUS
1 2    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Lesley Hunt AUS (2)
6 6    
B.M.Court
L.E.Hunt
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Lesley Hunt AUS (2)
     
B.M.Court
L.E.Hunt

1971

Rosie Casals USA (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 6    
Final
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
3 2    
R.Casals
L.W.King
Mary Ann Curtis USA
Val Ziegenfuss USA
2 4    
Semi-finals
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
6 6    
B.M.Court
E.F.Goolagong
Patty Hogan USA
Joyce Williams GBR
2 2    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
6 6    
B.M.Court
E.F.Goolagong
Brenda Kirk RSA
Laura Rossouw RSA
3 0    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
6 6    
B.M.Court
E.F.Goolagong
Tory Fretz USA
Wendy Gilchrist AUS
6 2 1   
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
4 6 6   
B.M.Court
E.F.Goolagong
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Margaret Court AUS (2)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (2)
     
B.M.Court
E.F.Goolagong

1970

Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Dalton AUS (1)
     
Quarter-finals
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
     
H.F.Gourlay
P.M.Walkden
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Dalton AUS (1)
6 5 6   
Third Round
Joyce Williams GBR
Annette du Plooy RSA
0 7 3   
B.M.Court
D.E.Dalton
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Dalton AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Sonia Pachta AUT
Lea Pericoli ITA
0 1    
B.M.Court
D.E.Dalton
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Dalton AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.M.Court
D.E.Dalton

1969

Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
9 6    
Final
Patty Hogan USA
Peggy Michel USA
7 2    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Mary Ann Curtis USA
Val Ziegenfuss USA
4 4    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Christine Janes GBR
Nell Truman GBR
1 4    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Betty Stove NED
Joyce Williams GBR
2 3    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Jane O'Hara CAN
Janice Tindle CAN
0 1    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart

1968

Rosie Casals USA (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
4 6 3   
R.Casals
L.W.King
Edda Buding GER
Helga Schultze GER
3 1    
Third Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
J.Sawamatsu JPN
Kazuko Sawamatsu JPN
3 1    
Second Round
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade
Margaret Court AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.M.Court
S.V.Wade

1966

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
3 6 4   
Final
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
Nancy Richey USA (2)
6 4 6   
M.E.Bueno
N.A.Richey
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
10 6    
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
8 4    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Casals USA
Billie Jean King USA
3 4    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Jitka Volavkova TCH
Vera Vopickova TCH
1 1    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
8 6    
Second Round
Norma Baylon ARG
Annette van Zyl RSA
6 2    
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
M.Smith
J.A.M.Tegart

1965

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
4 4    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA
Janine Lieffrig FRA
6 6    
F.Durr
J.P.Lieffrig
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Julie Albert USA
Tory Fretz USA
1 3    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
M.Smith
L.R.Turner

1964

Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
7 6    
Final
Billie Jean Moffitt USA (2)
Karen Susman USA (2)
5 2    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Renee Haygarth RSA (4)
Ann Jones GBR (4)
3 2    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Vlasta Kodesova TCH
Vera Sukova TCH
0 2    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Helga Niessen GER
Almut Sturm GER
1 1    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Trudy Groenman NED
Anja Lepoutre NED
1 1    
M.Smith
L.R.Turner
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
M.Smith
L.R.Turner

1963

Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 7    
Final
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
Darlene Hard USA (2)
8 9    
M.E.Bueno
D.R.Hard
Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
7 3 6   
Semi-finals
Ann Jones GBR (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
5 6 3   
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR
Yola Ochoa MEX
1 0    
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Sylvana Lazzarino ITA
Lea Pericoli ITA
1 2    
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Isabelle de Lansalut FRA
Carol Prosen USA
1 2    
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith

1962

Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
3 4    
Semi-finals
Billie Jean Moffitt USA (2)
Karen Susman USA (2)
6 6    
B.J.Moffitt
J.R.Susman
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith
Jill Blackman AUS
Rosie Darmon FRA
4 2    
Third Round
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith
Karin Herich GER
Marta Peterdy-Wolf STA
2 1    
Second Round
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith
Inge Overgaard DEN
Ulla Rise DEN
2 1    
First Round
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith

1961

Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
3 4    
Final
Karen Hantze USA
Billie Jean Moffitt USA
6 6    
K.Hantze
B.J.Moffitt
Margaret Hunt RSA
Lynne Hutchings RSA
1 1    
Semi-finals
Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.P.Lehane
M.Smith
Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 12    
Quarter-finals
Rosie Darmon FRA
Yola Ramirez MEX
0 10    
J.P.Lehane
M.Smith
Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 3 6   
Third Round
Mimi Arnold USA
Liz Starkie GBR
0 6 1   
J.P.Lehane
M.Smith
Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Margaret Hellyer AUS
Vera Sukova TCH
4 1    
J.P.Lehane
M.Smith
Jan Lehane AUS (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
First Round
Justina Bricka USA
Carol Hanks USA
1 1    
J.P.Lehane
M.Smith
Chinese