*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bob Howe

Bob Howe
First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
18

1971

Bob Howe AUS
Frank Sedgman AUS
4 9 3 2  
Second Round
Zeljko Franulovic YUG
Bob Maud RSA
6 8 6 6  
Z.Franulovic
R.R.Maud
Bob Howe AUS
Frank Sedgman AUS
6 8 6 9  
First Round
Petre Marmureanu ROM
Tim Sturdza SUI
3 9 1 7  
R.N.Howe
F.A.Sedgman

1970

Lew Hoad AUS
Abe Segal RSA
2 6 6 6  
First Round
Donald Dell USA
Bob Howe AUS
6 4 2 1  
L.A.Hoad
A.A.Segal

1969

Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
3 5 0   
First Round
Ken Rosewall AUS (3)
Fred Stolle AUS (3)
6 7 6   
K.R.Rosewall
F.S.Stolle

1968

Patrice Beust FRA
Daniel Contet FRA
6 6 5 1 16 
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Ion Tiriac ROM
3 4 7 6 14 
P.Beust
D.Contet
John Bartlett AUS
Frank Tutvin CAN
2 4 2   
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Ion Tiriac ROM
6 6 6   
R.N.Howe
I.Tiriac

1967

Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
3 3 2   
Second Round
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
6 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
F.D.McMillan
Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
6 4 6 8  
First Round
Graydon Garner RSA
P.E.Mors RSA
2 6 3 6  
R.N.Howe
A.A.Segal

1966

Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Fred Stolle AUS (1)
7 12 6   
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
Bob Howe AUS
5 10 2   
R.S.Emerson
F.S.Stolle

1965

Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
7 7 5 7 4 
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Ham Richardson USA (3)
9 5 7 5 6 
R.D.Ralston
H.Richardson
Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
4 8 6 9  
Third Round
Toomas Lejus URS
Alex Metreveli URS
6 6 2 7  
R.N.Howe
R.Krishnan
Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jaime Pinto Bravo CHI
Vicente Zarazua MEX
2 2 2   
R.N.Howe
R.Krishnan
Premjit Lall IND
Jaidip Mukerjea IND
4 6 1 4  
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
6 4 6 6  
R.N.Howe
R.Krishnan

1964

Bob Howe AUS
Torben Ulrich DEN
4 6 6 3  
First Round
Keith Diepraam RSA
Cliff Drysdale RSA
6 4 8 6  
K.E.Diepraam
E.C.Drysdale

1963

Billy Bond USA
Tom Edlefsen USA
6 6 4 3 6 
Second Round
John Fraser AUS
Bob Howe AUS
3 2 6 6 1 
W.E.Bond
T.B.Edlefsen
John Fraser AUS
Bob Howe AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.G.Fraser
R.N.Howe

1962

Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
     
Second Round
Boro Jovanovic YUG
Nikki Pilic YUG
     
B.Jovanovic
N.Pilic
Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 10 3 1 3 
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
4 8 6 6 6 
R.N.Howe
R.Krishnan

1961

Ken Fletcher AUS
John Newcombe AUS
6 1 9 6 6 
Second Round
Will Coghlan AUS
Bob Howe AUS
3 6 7 8 1 
K.N.Fletcher
J.D.Newcombe
Will Coghlan AUS
Bob Howe AUS
6 1 9 6  
First Round
Nicola Pietrangeli ITA (3)
Orlando Sirola ITA (3)
4 6 7 3  
W.G.Coghlan
R.N.Howe

1960

Jan-Erik Lundquist SWE
Ulf Schmidt SWE
6 6 6   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
4 4 4   
J.E.Lundquist
U.C.J.Schmidt
Bob Howe AUS
Abe Segal RSA
6 6 6   
First Round
Toomas Lejus URS
Mikhail Mozer URS
1 4 1   
R.N.Howe
A.A.Segal

1959

Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 3 4 4  
Third Round
Roy Emerson AUS (1)
Neale Fraser AUS (1)
4 6 6 6  
R.S.Emerson
N.A.Fraser
Roy Dixon GBR
Freddie Field GBR
1 4 4   
Second Round
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 6 6   
R.Becker
R.N.Howe
Jan-Erik Lundquist SWE
Ulf Schmidt SWE
6 6 6 4 2 
First Round
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
2 2 8 6 6 
R.Becker
R.N.Howe

1958

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Abe Segal RSA (4)
6 6 9 3 4 
Third Round
Nicola Pietrangeli ITA
Orlando Sirola ITA
4 8 7 6 6 
N.Pietrangeli
O.Sirola
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Abe Segal RSA (4)
13 6 6   
Second Round
Jan-Erik Lundquist SWE
Jorgen Ulrich DEN
11 4 4   
R.N.Howe
A.A.Segal
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Abe Segal RSA (4)
6 6 6   
First Round
Kurt Nielsen DEN
Torben Ulrich DEN
3 4 2   
R.N.Howe
A.A.Segal

1957

Gardnar Mulloy USA
Budge Patty USA
9 7 6   
Semi-finals
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
7 5 3   
G.P.Mulloy
J.E.Patty
Don Candy AUS
Mervyn Rose AUS
4 6 5 6 5 
Quarter-finals
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 3 7 3 7 
R.Becker
R.N.Howe
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
2 0 9 6 6 
Third Round
Ham Richardson USA (2)
Vic Seixas USA (2)
6 6 7 1 4 
R.Becker
R.N.Howe
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 6 6   
Second Round
Jean-Pierre Bergerat FRA
Robert Haillet FRA
3 1 2   
R.Becker
R.N.Howe
Jean Borotra FRA
Pierre Darmon FRA
0 2 1   
First Round
Roger Becker GBR
Bob Howe AUS
6 6 6   
R.Becker
R.N.Howe

1956

Lew Hoad AUS (1)
Ken Rosewall AUS (1)
4 6 7 6  
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 2 5 3  
L.A.Hoad
K.R.Rosewall
Don Candy AUS (3)
Bob Perry USA (3)
2 3 3   
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 6 6   
R.N.Howe
A.D.Larsen
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 3 1 6 6 
Third Round
Gordon Forbes RSA
Ian Vermaak RSA
4 6 6 4 4 
R.N.Howe
A.D.Larsen
Umberto Bergamo ITA
Giorgio Fachini ITA
2 6 0 3  
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 3 6 6  
R.N.Howe
A.D.Larsen
Rene Buser SUI
Doug Scharenguivel GBR
3 2 1   
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Art Larsen USA
6 6 6   
R.N.Howe
A.D.Larsen

1955

Jack Arkinstall AUS
Bob Howe AUS
3 5 2   
Third Round
Mervyn Rose AUS
George Worthington AUS
6 7 6   
M.G.Rose
G.A.Worthington
Mike Davies GBR
Billy Knight GBR
4 6 6 0 3 
Second Round
Jack Arkinstall AUS
Bob Howe AUS
6 4 2 6 6 
J.Arkinstall
R.N.Howe
Abe Segal RSA
Ian Vermaak RSA
5 13 6 12  
First Round
Jack Arkinstall AUS
Bob Howe AUS
7 15 3 14  
J.Arkinstall
R.N.Howe

1954

Tony Mottram GBR
Geoff Paish GBR
6 6 4 4 6 
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Geoff Pryor AUS
2 1 6 6 2 
A.J.Mottram
G.L.Paish
Chinese