*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bob Howe

Bob Howe
First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
18

1971

Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
1 1    
Third Round
Owen Davidson AUS (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
6 6    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
Roger Taylor GBR
Frances Taylor GBR
8 5 1   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 7 6   
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade

1969

Bob Carmichael AUS
Kerry Harris AUS
6 11    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Joyce Williams GBR
4 9    
R.J.Carmichael
K.Harris
Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
2 3    
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Joyce Williams GBR
6 6    
R.N.Howe
G.M.Williams

1968

Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 4    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
J.L.du Plooy
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 6   
Third Round
Hans-Jurgen Pohmann GER
Lidy Jansen Venneboer NED
6 2 0   
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Claude de Gronckel BEL
Ingrid Loeys BEL
0 0    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade
Ken Hiskins AUS
Elizabeth Ernest GBR
1 3    
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.V.Wade

1967

Owen Davidson AUS (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
1 1    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
R.N.Howe
B.F.Stove
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
B.F.Stove

1966

Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
5 3    
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
7 6    
R.D.Ralston
L.W.King
William Alvarez COL
Jill Blackman AUS
5 6 8   
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
7 4 10   
R.N.Howe
M.A.Eisel
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
8 6    
Third Round
Alan Mills GBR
Jill Mills GBR
6 3    
R.N.Howe
M.A.Eisel
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
7 6    
Second Round
Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
5 4    
R.N.Howe
M.A.Eisel
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
6 6    
First Round
J.C.Fletcher AUS
Valerie Clark GBR
2 3    
R.N.Howe
M.A.Eisel

1965

Doug Kelso AUS
Pat Roberts GBR
11 5 6   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
9 7 2   
D.H.Kelso
D.H.Roberts
Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
6 6    
Second Round
Gary Baulch AUS
Heather Allen GBR
4 3    
R.N.Howe
N.Baylon
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
     
R.N.Howe
N.Baylon

1964

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Norma Baylon ARG (4)
     
Third Round
Alain Bresson FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
     
A.Bresson
F.Durr
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Norma Baylon ARG (4)
9 3 7   
Second Round
Ronald McKenzie AUS
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis FRA
7 6 5   
R.N.Howe
N.Baylon
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Norma Baylon ARG (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
N.Baylon

1963

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
2 7 3   
Fourth Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Carol Hanks USA
6 5 6   
A.R.Ashe Jr.
C.E.Hanks
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Eric Drossart BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
4 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Jaime Bartroli ESP
Marta Pombo ESP
2 3    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1962

Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
3 10 4   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 8 6   
R.D.Ralston
A.S.Haydon
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Mike Sangster GBR
Deidre Catt GBR
4 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
7 6    
Fourth Round
Carlos Fernandez BRA
Margaret Hellyer AUS
5 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Rosie Darmon FRA
1 3    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Narenda Nath IND
Helga Schultze GER
4 2    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1961

Fred Stolle AUS (1)
Lesley Turner AUS (1)
11 6    
Final
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
9 2    
F.S.Stolle
L.R.Turner
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Margaret Smith AUS (2)
3 2    
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 8 4   
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
9 6 0   
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
7 8 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
4 11 4   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 9 6   
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
William Alvarez COL
Pat Stewart USA
1 4    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Edda Buding GER (4)
     
R.N.Howe
E.Buding

1960

Rod Laver AUS (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
13 3 8   
Final
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
11 6 6   
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
1 6 4   
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 2 6   
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
7 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
9 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Arcot Uday Kumar IND
Pauline Roberts GBR
4 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Barry Geraghty AUS
Robin Blakelock GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1959

Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
3 5    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
Roger Taylor GBR
Joyce Fulton GBR
1 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.M.Moore
Jack Frost USA
Linda Vail USA
5 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
7 6    
R.N.Howe
S.M.Moore
Gunter Sanders GER
Lorna Cawthorn GBR
0 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
S.M.Moore
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
     
R.N.Howe
S.M.Moore

1958

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
6 13    
Final
Kurt Nielsen DEN (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
3 11    
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Pancho Contreras MEX
Rosie Reyes MEX
4 4    
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Wladyslaw Skonecki POL
Karol Fageros USA
2 3    
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
4 4    
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
3 6 6   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Maria Bueno BRA
6 4 1   
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
4 9 6   
Second Round
Andrzej Licis POL
Margaret Carter AUS
6 7 1   
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan

1957

Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Betty Pratt USA
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
4 4    
R.Krishnan
E.C.S.Pratt
Abe Segal RSA
Gloria Butler USA
4 6 3   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
6 4 6   
R.N.Howe
K.E.Hawton
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
     
R.N.Howe
K.E.Hawton

1956

Vic Seixas USA (1)
Shirley Fry USA (1)
6 7    
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
3 5    
E.V.Seixas
S.Fry
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 8    
Fourth Round
Sammy Giammalva Snr. USA
Edda Buding GER
4 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
9 8    
Third Round
Jiri Parma TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
7 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
8 6    
Second Round
Freddie Huber AUT
Betty Pratt USA
6 4    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard

1955

Sven Davidson SWE
Angela Buxton GBR
1 6 7   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 3 5   
S.Davidson
A.Buxton
Bob Howe AUS
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
First Round
Stefan Laslo YUG
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf AUT
3 2    
R.N.Howe
J.A.Shilcock

1954

Doug Reid AUS
Edda Buding ARG
5 6 9   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Melita Ramirez MEX
7 4 7   
D.H.Reid
E.Buding
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Melita Ramirez MEX
     
R.N.Howe
M.Ramirez
Chinese