KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Bob Howe

Bob Howe
First year:
1954
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
18

1971



Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
1 1    
Third Round
Owen Davidson AUS [3]
Billie Jean King USA [3]
6 6    


Roger Taylor GBR
Frances Taylor GBR
8 5 1   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 7 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
     

1969



Bob Carmichael AUS
Kerry Harris AUS
6 11    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Joyce Williams GBR
4 9    


Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
2 3    
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Joyce Williams GBR
6 6    

1968



Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 4    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 6    


Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 6 6   
Third Round
Hans-Jurgen Pohmann GER
Lidy Jansen Venneboer NED
6 2 0   


Claude de Gronckel BEL
Ingrid Loeys BEL
0 0    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    


Ken Hiskins AUS
Elizabeth Ernest GBR
1 3    
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    

1967



Owen Davidson AUS [1]
Billie Jean King USA [1]
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
1 1    


John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    


Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1966



Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
5 3    
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Billie Jean King USA [3]
7 6    


William Alvarez COL
Jill Blackman AUS
5 6 8   
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
7 4 10   


Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
8 6    
Third Round
Alan Mills GBR
Jill Mills GBR
6 3    


Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
7 6    
Second Round
Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
5 4    


Bob Howe AUS
Mary Anne Eisel USA
6 6    
First Round
J.C.Fletcher AUS
Valerie Clark GBR
2 3    

1965



Doug Kelso AUS
Pat Roberts GBR
11 5 6   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
9 7 2   


Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
6 6    
Second Round
Gary Baulch AUS
Heather Allen GBR
4 3    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Norma Baylon ARG
     

1964



Bob Howe AUS [4]
Norma Baylon ARG [4]
     
Third Round
Alain Bresson FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
     


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Norma Baylon ARG [4]
9 3 7   
Second Round
Ronald McKenzie AUS
Jacqueline Rees-Lewis FRA
7 6 5   


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Norma Baylon ARG [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1963



Bob Howe AUS [4]
Maria Bueno BRA [4]
2 7 3   
Fourth Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Carol Hanks USA
6 5 6   


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Maria Bueno BRA [4]
6 6    
Third Round
Eric Drossart BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
4 4    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Maria Bueno BRA [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Jaime Bartroli ESP
Marta Pombo ESP
2 3    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Maria Bueno BRA [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1962



Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
3 10 4   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 8 6   


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Mike Sangster GBR
Deidre Catt GBR
4 4    


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
7 6    
Fourth Round
Carlos Fernandez BRA
Margaret Hellyer AUS
5 4    


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    
Third Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Rosie Darmon FRA
1 3    


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    
Second Round
Narenda Nath IND
Helga Schultze GER
4 2    


Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1961



Fred Stolle AUS [1]
Lesley Turner AUS [1]
11 6    
Final
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
9 2    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Ricky Morea ARG [2]
Margaret Smith AUS [2]
3 2    


John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 8 4   
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
6 6 6   


Sergei Likhachev URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
9 6 0   
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
7 8 6   


Whitney Reed USA
Ann Haydon GBR
4 11 4   
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
6 9 6   


William Alvarez COL
Pat Stewart USA
1 4    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Edda Buding GER [4]
     

1960



Rod Laver AUS [1]
Darlene Hard USA [1]
13 3 8   
Final
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
11 6 6   


Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
1 6 4   
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 2 6   


Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
7 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
9 6    


Arcot Uday Kumar IND
Pauline Roberts GBR
4 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    


Barry Geraghty AUS
Robin Blakelock GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
     

1959



Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Sally Moore USA [4]
3 5    


Roger Taylor GBR
Joyce Fulton GBR
1 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Sally Moore USA [4]
6 6    


Jack Frost USA
Linda Vail USA
5 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Sally Moore USA [4]
7 6    


Gunter Sanders GER
Lorna Cawthorn GBR
0 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Sally Moore USA [4]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Sally Moore USA [4]
     

1958



Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
6 13    
Final
Kurt Nielsen DEN [2]
Althea Gibson USA [2]
3 11    


Pancho Contreras MEX
Rosie Reyes MEX
4 4    
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
6 6    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Wladyslaw Skonecki POL
Karol Fageros USA
2 3    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
4 4    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
3 6 6   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Maria Bueno BRA
6 4 1   


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
4 9 6   
Second Round
Andrzej Licis POL
Margaret Carter AUS
6 7 1   


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Lorraine Coghlan AUS [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1957



Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Betty Pratt USA
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
4 4    


Abe Segal RSA
Gloria Butler USA
4 6 3   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
6 4 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Mary Hawton AUS
     

1956



Vic Seixas USA [1]
Shirley Fry USA [1]
6 7    
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
3 5    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
6 8    
Fourth Round
Sammy Giammalva Snr. USA
Edda Buding GER
4 6    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
9 8    
Third Round
Jiri Parma TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
7 6    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
8 6    
Second Round
Freddie Huber AUT
Betty Pratt USA
6 4    


Bob Howe AUS [4]
Darlene Hard USA [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1955



Sven Davidson SWE
Angela Buxton GBR
1 6 7   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 3 5   


Bob Howe AUS
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
First Round
Stefan Laslo YUG
Ilse Schuh-Proxauf AUT
3 2    

1954



Doug Reid AUS
Edda Buding ARG
5 6 9   
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Melita Ramirez MEX
7 4 7   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS
Melita Ramirez MEX