*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Louise Brough

Louise Brough
First year:
1946
Last year:
1957
Tournaments:
11

1957

Vic Seixas USA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
7 6 3   
Fourth Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
9 1 6   
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Humphrey Truman GBR
Christine Truman GBR
4 4    
E.V.Seixas
A.L.Brough
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Sima Nikolic YUG
Marica Cranadak-Milonja YUG
3 2    
E.V.Seixas
A.L.Brough
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.V.Seixas
A.L.Brough

1955

Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6 3   
Final
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
8 2 6   
E.V.Seixas
D.J.Hart
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
7 6 6   
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Beryl Penrose AUS
9 4 4   
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Pat Sherwood GBR
Toots Watermeyer RSA
5 3    
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Claude Lister GBR
Pearl Panton GBR
1 4    
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Rita Davar IND
3 4    
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Soren Hojberg DEN
Suzanne Schmitt FRA
4 2    
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.J.Morea
A.L.Brough

1952

Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 7    
Semi-finals
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
3 5    
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Mervyn Rose AUS
Maureen Connolly USA
6 7 5   
Quarter-finals
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
2 9 7   
K.B.McGregor
A.L.Brough
Freddie Huber AUT
Elizabeth Broz AUT
4 4    
Fourth Round
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6    
K.B.McGregor
A.L.Brough
Geoff Paish GBR
Jean Rinkel-Quertier GBR
7 2    
Third Round
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
9 6    
K.B.McGregor
A.L.Brough
Ignacy Tloczynski POL
Georgie Woodgate GBR
1 0    
Second Round
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
6 6    
K.B.McGregor
A.L.Brough
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
     
K.B.McGregor
A.L.Brough

1951

Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
5 2    
Semi-finals
Mervyn Rose AUS
Nancye Bolton AUS
7 6    
M.G.Rose
G.F.Bolton
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
2 3    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
5 6 6   
Fourth Round
Nigel Cockburn RSA
Beryl Bartlett RSA
7 2 2   
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
David Samaai RSA
Gladys Lines GBR
2 3    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Robert Connor RSA
Wendy Stork GBR
1 1    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough

1950

Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
9 6 4   
Final
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
11 1 6   
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Frank Sedgman AUS (3)
Doris Hart USA (3)
2 7    
Semi-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 9    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Ricky Morea ARG
Barbara Scofield USA
3 11    
Quarter-finals
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 13    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Tiny Misra IND
H.E.Cargin IND
4 1    
Fourth Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Sven Davidson SWE
Mary Lagerborg SWE
0 1    
Third Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
David Lurie RSA
Solveig Glietenberg RSA
4 1    
Second Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
E.W.Sturgess
A.L.Brough

1949

John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
7 11 5   
Final
Eric Sturgess RSA (4)
Sheila Summers RSA (4)
9 9 7   
E.W.Sturgess
R.A.Summers
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
1 2    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
3 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Geoff Paish GBR
Jean Quertier GBR
6 7 0   
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Don Butler GBR
Betty Hilton GBR
0 3    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Dennis Coombe NZL
Molly Blair GBR
2 2    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Subba Sawhney IND
Jean Walker-Smith GBR
0 0    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough

1948

Frank Sedgman AUS (4)
Doris Hart USA (4)
2 6 3   
Final
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 3 6   
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Jaroslav Drobny TCH (3)
Pat Todd USA (3)
7 1 6   
Semi-finals
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
5 6 8   
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
John Wilkinson USA
Mary Prentiss USA
3 1    
Quarter-finals
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Tim Lewis GBR
Pam Bocquet GBR
1 3    
Fourth Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Harry Hopman AUS
Barbara Scofield USA
3 3    
Third Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Eddie Mandelbaum EGY
Vera Mattar LIB
2 1    
Second Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough

1947

Colin Long AUS (3)
Nancye Bolton AUS (3)
6 4 2   
Final
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
1 6 6   
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Lennart Bergelin SWE (4)
Doris Hart USA (4)
4 2    
Semi-finals
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Eric Sturgess RSA
Sheila Summers RSA
2 7    
Quarter-finals
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 9    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Philippe Washer BEL
Josanne De Meulemeester BEL
0 0    
Fourth Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
G.I.Bayley GBR
Audrey Roberts GBR
1 2    
Third Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Jacques Sanglier FRA
Monique Hamelin FRA
1 1    
Second Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
     
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough

1946

Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
Final
Geoff Brown AUS
Dodo Bundy USA
4 4    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Harry Hopman AUS (1)
Margaret Osborne USA (1)
3 3    
Semi-finals
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Geoff Paish GBR
Vera Dace GBR
3 2    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
4 6 10   
Fourth Round
Pierre Pelizza FRA
Simone Laffargue FRA
6 0 8   
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Cecil Betts GBR
Yvonne Law GBR
0 0    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Freddie Della Porta GBR
Patsy Rodgers GBR
2 1    
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Tom Brown USA (3)
Louise Brough USA (3)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
T.P.Brown
A.L.Brough
Chinese