KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Kay Menzies (Stammers)

Kay Menzies (Stammers)
First year:
1931
Last year:
1949
Tournaments:
13

1949



Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 4 8   
Fourth Round
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
3 6 10   


Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Nigel Cockburn RSA
Toots Watermeyer RSA
1 4    


Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Headley Baxter GBR
Peggy Dawson Scott GBR
4 3    


Bobby Abdesselam FRA
Anne Seghers FRA
3 3    
First Round
Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    

1948



Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny TCH [3]
Pat Todd USA [3]
6 6    


Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
8 6    
Fourth Round
Paddy Roberts GBR
Joan Curry GBR
6 2    


Dilip Bose IND
Jean Walker-Smith GBR
2 1    
Third Round
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    


Czeslaw Spychala POL
Bea Carris GBR
3 10 4   
Second Round
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 8 6   


Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
3 8 6   
First Round
Zoltan Katona HUN
Marta Peterdy HUN
6 6 4   

1947



Headley Baxter GBR
Audrey Osborne GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Jack Crawford AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
3 4    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jack Crawford AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
     

1946



Budge Patty USA
Pauline Betz USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Dinny Pails AUS [4]
Kay Menzies GBR [4]
4 5    


Henri Bolelli FRA
Micheline Inglebert FRA
1 4    
Fourth Round
Dinny Pails AUS [4]
Kay Menzies GBR [4]
6 6    


Henry Purcell IRL
Gertrude Valentine-Brown GBR
3 2    
Third Round
Dinny Pails AUS [4]
Kay Menzies GBR [4]
6 6    


Jost Spitzer SUI
Edith Sutz TCH
3 2    
Second Round
Dinny Pails AUS [4]
Kay Menzies GBR [4]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Dinny Pails AUS [4]
Kay Menzies GBR [4]
     

1939



Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
4 6 1   
Quarter-finals
Frank Wilde GBR
Nina Brown GBR
6 3 6   


Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 8    
Fourth Round
Franjo Puncec YUG
Alicia Florian YUG
3 6    


Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Henner Henkel GER
Grace Wheeler USA
4 3    


Helmuth Gulcz GER
Thilde Dietz GER
12 3    
Second Round
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
14 6    


G.E.Bean GBR
Betty Uber GBR
2 1    
First Round
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    

1938



Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
Kay Stammers GBR
2 7 7   
Second Round
Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 5 9   


Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1937



Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Kay Stammers GBR [4]
4 6 2   
Third Round
Marcel Bernard FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
6 2 6   


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Kay Stammers GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
George McVeagh IRL
Patience Thomson GBR
3 3    


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Kay Stammers GBR [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1936



Don Budge USA [2]
Sarah Fabyan USA [2]
7 6 6   
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
9 3 1   


Bobby Meredith GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
0 6 3   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   


Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
Second Round
Henry Purcell IRL
Nancy Dickin GBR
     


Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1935



Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 1 7   
Quarter-finals
Harry Hopman AUS
Nell Hopman AUS
2 6 9   


Wilmer Allison USA [4]
Helen Jacobs USA [4]
3 6 4   
Fourth Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 3 6   


Guy Cooper GBR
Evelyn Dearman GBR
6 2 1   
Third Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
2 6 6   


Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Pierre Landry FRA
C.Culbert
1 1    


Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1934



Raymond Tuckey GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 0 6   
Second Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
4 6 3   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
     

1933



Ryuki Miki JPN
Dorothy Round GBR
2 6 6   
Second Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 2 2   


Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
First Round
Peter Graves GBR
J.F.Harry GBR
2 1    

1932



Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
3 8 4   
Quarter-finals
Henri Cochet FRA [2]
Eileen Whittingstall GBR [2]
6 6 6   


Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA [8]
Sarah Palfrey USA [8]
4 4    


Brian Gilbert GBR
Betty Uber GBR
5 4    
Third Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
7 6    


Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
2 6 6   
Second Round
Hector Fisher SUI
Lolette Payot SUI
6 4 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR