*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Kay Menzies (Stammers)

Kay Menzies (Stammers)
First year:
1931
Last year:
1949
Tournaments:
13

1949

Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 4 8   
Fourth Round
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
3 6 10   
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long
Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Nigel Cockburn RSA
Toots Watermeyer RSA
1 4    
F.A.Sedgman
M.Menzies
Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Headley Baxter GBR
Peggy Dawson Scott GBR
4 3    
F.A.Sedgman
M.Menzies
Bobby Abdesselam FRA
Anne Seghers FRA
3 3    
First Round
Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
F.A.Sedgman
M.Menzies

1948

Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny TCH (3)
Pat Todd USA (3)
6 6    
J.Drobny
P.C.Todd
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
8 6    
Fourth Round
Paddy Roberts GBR
Joan Curry GBR
6 2    
D.W.Butler
M.Menzies
Dilip Bose IND
Jean Walker-Smith GBR
2 1    
Third Round
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 6    
D.W.Butler
M.Menzies
Czeslaw Spychala POL
Bea Carris GBR
3 10 4   
Second Round
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
6 8 6   
D.W.Butler
M.Menzies
Don Butler GBR
Kay Menzies GBR
3 8 6   
First Round
Zoltan Katona HUN
Marta Peterdy HUN
6 6 4   
D.W.Butler
M.Menzies

1947

Headley Baxter GBR
Audrey Osborne GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Jack Crawford AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
3 4    
H.T.Baxter
L.J.Osborne
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jack Crawford AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
     
J.H.Crawford
M.Menzies

1946

Budge Patty USA
Pauline Betz USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Dinny Pails AUS (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
4 5    
J.E.Patty
P.M.Betz
Henri Bolelli FRA
Micheline Inglebert FRA
1 4    
Fourth Round
Dinny Pails AUS (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
6 6    
D.R.Pails
M.Menzies
Henry Purcell IRL
Gertrude Valentine-Brown GBR
3 2    
Third Round
Dinny Pails AUS (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
6 6    
D.R.Pails
M.Menzies
Jost Spitzer SUI
Edith Sutz TCH
3 2    
Second Round
Dinny Pails AUS (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
6 6    
D.R.Pails
M.Menzies
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Dinny Pails AUS (4)
Kay Menzies GBR (4)
     
D.R.Pails
M.Menzies

1939

Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
4 6 1   
Quarter-finals
Frank Wilde GBR
Nina Brown GBR
6 3 6   
F.H.D.Wilde
N.B.Brown
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 8    
Fourth Round
Franjo Puncec YUG
Alicia Florian YUG
3 6    
D.McNeill
K.E.Stammers
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Henner Henkel GER
Grace Wheeler USA
4 3    
D.McNeill
K.E.Stammers
Helmuth Gulcz GER
Thilde Dietz GER
12 3    
Second Round
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
14 6    
D.McNeill
K.E.Stammers
G.E.Bean GBR
Betty Uber GBR
2 1    
First Round
Don McNeill USA
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
D.McNeill
K.E.Stammers

1938

Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
Kay Stammers GBR
2 7 7   
Second Round
Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 5 9   
O.Anderson
R.Jarvis
Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
Kho-Sin-Khie
K.E.Stammers

1937

Norman Farquharson RSA (4)
Kay Stammers GBR (4)
4 6 2   
Third Round
Marcel Bernard FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
6 2 6   
M.Bernard
C.F.Henrotin
Norman Farquharson RSA (4)
Kay Stammers GBR (4)
6 6    
Second Round
George McVeagh IRL
Patience Thomson GBR
3 3    
N.G.Farquharson
K.E.Stammers
Norman Farquharson RSA (4)
Kay Stammers GBR (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
N.G.Farquharson
K.E.Stammers

1936

Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
7 6 6   
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
9 3 1   
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Bobby Meredith GBR
Ruth Kirk GBR
0 6 3   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 4 6   
H.W.Austin
K.E.Stammers
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
Second Round
Henry Purcell IRL
Nancy Dickin GBR
     
H.W.Austin
K.E.Stammers
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.W.Austin
K.E.Stammers

1935

Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 1 7   
Quarter-finals
Harry Hopman AUS
Nell Hopman AUS
2 6 9   
H.C.Hopman
H.C.Hopman
Wilmer Allison USA (4)
Helen Jacobs USA (4)
3 6 4   
Fourth Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 3 6   
F.H.D.Wilde
K.E.Stammers
Guy Cooper GBR
Evelyn Dearman GBR
6 2 1   
Third Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
2 6 6   
F.H.D.Wilde
K.E.Stammers
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Pierre Landry FRA
C.Culbert
1 1    
F.H.D.Wilde
K.E.Stammers
Frank Wilde GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.H.D.Wilde
K.E.Stammers

1934

Raymond Tuckey GBR
Peggy Scriven GBR
6 0 6   
Second Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
4 6 3   
C.R.D.Tuckey
M.C.Scriven
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
     
C.E.Malfroy
K.E.Stammers

1933

Ryuki Miki JPN
Dorothy Round GBR
2 6 6   
Second Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 2 2   
R.Miki
D.E.Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
First Round
Peter Graves GBR
J.F.Harry GBR
2 1    
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers

1932

Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
3 8 4   
Quarter-finals
Henri Cochet FRA (2)
Eileen Whittingstall GBR (2)
6 6 6   
H.J.Cochet
E.O.F.Whittingstall
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA (8)
Sarah Palfrey USA (8)
4 4    
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers
Brian Gilbert GBR
Betty Uber GBR
5 4    
Third Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
7 6    
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
2 6 6   
Second Round
Hector Fisher SUI
Lolette Payot SUI
6 4 4   
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
     
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers
Chinese