*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Frank Hunter

First year:
1921
Last year:
1929
Tournaments:
6

1929

Ian Collins GBR
Joan Fry GBR
1 4    
Final
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Norman Farquharson RSA
Bobbie Heine RSA
8 2 3   
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Donald Greig GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
1 1    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Gordon Crole-Rees GBR
Phoebe Watson GBR
1 4    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR
J.E.Hill GBR
3 2    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (2)
Helen Wills USA (2)
6 6    
First Round
Alan Brown GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
1 0    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills

1928

Pat Spence RSA (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 4 3   
P.D.B.Spence
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Charles Scroope IRL
Dorothy Shepherd Barron GBR
1 3    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 4 6   
Third Round
Jack Hawkes AUS
Esna Boyd AUS
3 6 3   
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 10    
Second Round
Colin Gregory GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
4 8    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Helen Wills USA (3)
6 6    
First Round
Jan Kozeluh TCH
Madge Slaney GBR
1 2    
F.T.Hunter
H.Wills

1927

Leslie Godfree GBR (1)
Kitty Godfree GBR (1)
6 0    
Final
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
8 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Louis Raymond RSA
Bobbie Heine RSA
3 4    
Semi-finals
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Randolph Lycett GBR
Joan Lycett GBR
3 2    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 8    
Third Round
Arthur Berger GBR
Dorothea Chambers GBR
1 6    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Theodore Mavrogordato GBR
Dorothy Alexander GBR
1 2    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan
Frank Hunter USA (3)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (3)
8 6    
First Round
Gordon Crole-Rees GBR
D.Haydon
6 3    
F.T.Hunter
E.M.Ryan

1924

J.F.Park NZL
Norah Middleton GBR
4 6 1   
Third Round
Frank Hunter USA
Lilian Scharman USA
6 2 6   
F.T.Hunter
L.Scharman
Frank Hunter USA
Lilian Scharman USA
8 5 8   
Second Round
Jean Washer BEL
Naomi Jackson Feilden GBR
6 7 6   
F.T.Hunter
L.Scharman
Frank Hunter USA
Lilian Scharman USA
10 6    
First Round
Vincent Burr GBR
Phoebe Holcroft GBR
8 3    
F.T.Hunter
L.Scharman
Chinese