KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Mary Cartwright (Heeley)

First year:
1929
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
11

1939



Guy Cooper GBR
Evelyn Dearman GBR
6 6    
First Round
Herman David GBR
Mary Cartwright GBR
2 3    

1938



Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
7 4 6   
Fourth Round
Don Butler GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
5 6 1   


Cam Malfroy NZL
Betty Nuthall GBR
5 6 2   
Third Round
Don Butler GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
7 2 6   


Dewar Brown NZL
Marjorie MacFarlane NZL
2 3    
Second Round
Don Butler GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6    


Don Butler GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6    
First Round
Gyorgy Dallos HUN
Dorothy Stevenson AUS
2 3    

1937



Charles Hare GBR
Mary Hardwick GBR
6 2 6   
Second Round
Vernon Kirby RSA
Mary Heeley GBR
4 6 1   


Vernon Kirby RSA
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6    
First Round
Charles Aeschliman SUI
Patsy O'Connell GBR
1 2    

1936



Alan Stedman NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
3 6 1   
Second Round
Danny Prenn GER
Evelyn Dearman GBR
6 4 6   


Alan Stedman NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6    
First Round
Henry Billington GBR
Betty Hobson GBR
0 2    

1935



Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
9 3 1   
Quarter-finals
Fred Perry GBR [3]
Dorothy Round GBR [3]
7 6 6   


Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
4 6 6   
Fourth Round
Max Bertram RSA
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
6 1 1   


Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
     
Third Round
Josip Palada YUG
Trudi Terwindt NED
     


Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
6 8 6   
Second Round
G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
4 10 4   

1934



David Jones USA
Helen Dyson GBR
6 2 6   
First Round
Vernon Kirby RSA
Mary Heeley GBR
4 6 4   

1933



Jean Borotra FRA [2]
Betty Nuthall GBR [2]
6 9    
Semi-finals
Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
8 11    


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
10 6    
Quarter-finals
Ryuki Miki JPN
Dorothy Round GBR
8 3    


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
4 10 6   
Fourth Round
Henri Cochet FRA
Eileen Whittingstall GBR
6 8 4   


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
9 6    
Third Round
Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
7 4    


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
6 6    
Second Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Peggy Bouverie GBR
3 1    


Norman Farquharson RSA [4]
Mary Heeley GBR [4]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1932



Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
5 4    
Third Round
Henri Cochet FRA [2]
Eileen Whittingstall GBR [2]
7 6    


Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
6 8    
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Joan Lycett GBR
3 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
     

1931



George Lott Jnr. USA
Anna Harper USA
1 3    
Semi-finals
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 4    


Vernon Kirby RSA [3]
Josanne Sigart BEL [3]
8 3 8   
Quarter-finals
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6 10   


Charles Scroope IRL
Betty Dix GBR
3 7 5   
Fourth Round
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 5 7   


Jacques Brugnon FRA
E.Sander GER
6 2    
Third Round
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
8 6    


Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Edward Buzzard GBR
Evelyn Goldsworth GBR
3 2    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
     

1930



William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA [1]
Cilly Aussem GER [1]
6 6    
First Round
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
1 4