KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Winifred Beamish (Ramsey)

First year:
1910
Last year:
1933
Tournaments:
20

1933

1932



Winifred Beamish GBR
Margaret Mellows GBR
7 6    
First Round
Mary Knapp GBR
Daphne White GBR
5 2    

1931



Gwen Sterry GBR
Naomi Trentham GBR
1 8 6   
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Dorothy Jameson GBR
6 6 3   

1930



Winifred Beamish GBR
Agnes Tuckey GBR
2 3    
Second Round
Effie Hemmant GBR
Joan Strawson GBR
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Agnes Tuckey GBR
     

1929



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Agnes Tuckey GBR
     

1928



Winifred Beamish GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
1 3    
First Round
Cilly Aussem GER
Betty Nuthall GBR
6 6    

1927



Bobbie Heine RSA [1]
Irene Peacock RSA [1]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
1 0    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Third Round
D.M.Evans
R.R.W.Jackson IRL
0 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Cecily Marriott GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
1 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1926



Mary Browne USA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
2 3    


J.L.Colegate GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 3    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
8 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Dorothy Hill GBR
Joan Ridley GBR
2 2    


W.M.Haughton IRL
R.R.W.Jackson IRL
2 4    
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    

1925



Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Elizabeth Macready FRA
Agnes Tuckey GBR
3 7    


Joan Ridley GBR
H.B.Weston GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Kea Bouman NED
M.Canters NED
2 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1924



Phyllis Covell GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
5 1    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Peggy Dransfield GBR
H.Hogarth
3 1    


Bruce May GBR
van Praagh
0 2    
Second Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
6 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Marie Hazel GBR
     
First Round
H.L.Eddis GBR
Gregson
     

1923



Suzanne Lenglen FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Winifred McNair GBR
1 2    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Winifred McNair GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1922

1921



Una Gracey GBR
Dorothy Holman GBR
0 0    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Irene Peacock RSA
6 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Irene Peacock RSA
6 6    
First Round
Mabel Clayton GBR
J.O'Neill GBR
1 0    

1920



Winifred Beamish GBR
H.Hogarth
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Aurea Edgington GBR
Rowand Harker GBR
3 6 4   


Winifred Beamish GBR
H.Hogarth
6 6    
Second Round
H.C.Hextall GBR
E.Tighe GBR
1 2    


Winifred Beamish GBR
H.Hogarth
6 6    
First Round
R.W.F.Harding GBR
H.V.Parbury GBR
0 3    

1919

1914



Winifred Beamish GBR
B.M.S.Lee GBR
4 5    
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR
Dorothy Holman GBR
6 7    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
B.M.S.Lee GBR
     

1913