*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bob Mark

First year:
1956
Last year:
1961
Tournaments:
6

1961

Bob Mark AUS
Sally Moore USA
7 2 1   
Quarter-finals
Ricky Morea ARG (2)
Margaret Smith AUS (2)
5 6 6   
E.J.Morea
M.Smith
Gerry Oakley GBR
Honor Clarke GBR
3 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Mark AUS
Sally Moore USA
6 6    
R.Mark
S.M.Moore
Gunter Sanders GER
Pat Hird GBR
4 2    
Third Round
Bob Mark AUS
Sally Moore USA
6 6    
R.Mark
S.M.Moore
Bob Mark AUS
Sally Moore USA
5 6 6   
Second Round
Jean Borotra FRA
Daniele Wild FRA
7 2 4   
R.Mark
S.M.Moore
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Mark AUS
Sally Moore USA
     
R.Mark
S.M.Moore

1960

Rod Laver AUS (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
4 6 6   
Semi-finals
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
6 1 2   
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
6 9    
Quarter-finals
John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 7    
R.Mark
J.S.Hopps
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
10 6    
Fourth Round
Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
8 1    
R.Mark
J.S.Hopps
Roy Emerson AUS (3)
Ann Haydon GBR (3)
2 7    
Third Round
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
6 9    
R.Mark
J.S.Hopps
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
6 6    
Second Round
Mike Sangster GBR
Elaine Shenton GBR
2 3    
R.Mark
J.S.Hopps
Bob Mark AUS
Janet Hopps USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.Mark
J.S.Hopps

1959

Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
3 2    
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Sally Moore USA (4)
3 5    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
William Alvarez COL
Pat Stewart USA
1 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 6    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Edda Buding GER
3 1    
Third Round
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 6    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 6    
Second Round
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
Barbara Knapp GBR
2 2    
R.Mark
J.M.Arth
Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 6 9   
First Round
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
6 3 11   
R.Mark
J.M.Arth

1958

Bob Mark AUS
Fay Muller AUS
6 2 6   
Third Round
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
4 6 8   
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Bob Mark AUS
Fay Muller AUS
2 6 6   
Second Round
Antonio Palafox MEX
Yola Ramirez MEX
6 2 3   
R.Mark
E.F.Muller
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Mark AUS
Fay Muller AUS
     
R.Mark
E.F.Muller

1957

Bob Mark AUS
Jenny Hoad AUS
6 6 3   
First Round
Roy Emerson AUS
Margaret Hellyer AUS
1 8 6   
R.S.Emerson
M.B.Hellyer

1956

Bob Mark AUS
Elsa Schmith DEN
3 2    
Third Round
Orlando Garrido CUB
Louise Snow USA
6 6    
O.H.Garrido
L.Snow
Bob Mark AUS
Elsa Schmith DEN
     
Second Round
Abe Segal RSA
Heather Brewer BER
     
R.Mark
E.Schmith
Bob Mark AUS
Elsa Schmith DEN
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.Mark
E.Schmith
Chinese