KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Sidney Smith

First year:
1893
Last year:
1907
Tournaments:
12

1907



Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     

1906



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6 6 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
8 4 7 3 3 


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Simond GBR
2 2 7 4  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
4 5 3   


Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 0 2   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
L.Kulenkampff GER
C.Zenger GER
0 0 1   

1905



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 4 8 3  
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6 6  


Norman Brookes AUS
Alf Dunlop AUS
2 6 2 3  
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 1 6 6  


Holcombe Ward USA
Beals Wright USA
6 3 2 7  
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 6 9  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Harry Parker NZL
Anthony Wilding NZL
5 3 2   


Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
9 4 2 2  
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6 6  

1904



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
1 2 4   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   


George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 4 3   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


George Greville GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
1 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   


Brame Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 7 1 1  
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 6  


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
1 6 2 0  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     

1903



Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 4 4   

1902



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 8 6 4 11 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 3 6 9 


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 2 3 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
5 6 6 3 1 


C.O.S.Hatton GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
     
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     


Major Ritchie GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
2 4 5   
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
E.R.Clarke GBR
2 2 2   

1901



Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 3 6 1  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 2 6  


George Greville GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
4 6 1 2  
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  


Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
8 6 9 6  
Second Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
6 4 11 2  


Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1900



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 


Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   


David Hawes GBR
Allan Pearson GBR
2 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 3 5   

1899



George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 3 10 6  
Quarter-finals
George Caridia GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 8 8  


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
First Round
P.G.Pearson GBR
M.R.L.White GBR
5 1 2   

1898



Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
2 6 6 6  
All-Comers' Final
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 2 2 3  


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 7  
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
4 7 3 5  


George Greville GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 8 6 2 6 
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
3 10 4 6 8 


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
J.H.Hechle GBR
R.F.Leslie GBR
2 2 2   

1897



Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 7 2 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 5 6 2  


G.E.Evered GBR
R.Sheldon GBR
1 1 2   
Semi-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 6 2 6 4 
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 3 6 


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR