*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Sidney Smith

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1893
Last year:
1907
Tournaments:
12

1907

Norman Brookes AUS
Anthony Wilding NZL
     
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
N.E.Brookes
A.F.Wilding

1906

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6 6 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
8 4 7 3 3 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 5 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Simond GBR
2 2 7 4  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
Semi-finals
Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
4 5 3   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
2 0 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
L.Kulenkampff GER
C.Zenger GER
0 0 1   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1905

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 4 8 3  
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6 6  
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
Norman Brookes AUS
Alf Dunlop AUS
2 6 2 3  
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 1 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Holcombe Ward USA
Beals Wright USA
6 3 2 7  
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 6 9  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Harry Parker NZL
Anthony Wilding NZL
5 3 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Alfred Beamish GBR
Henry Pollard GBR
9 4 2 2  
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1904

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
1 2 4   
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
George Caridia GBR
Arthur Gore GBR
3 4 3   
All-Comers' Final
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
George Greville GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
1 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Brame Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 7 1 1  
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 6  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
Second Round
Alfred Beamish GBR
T.Dudley GBR
1 6 2 0  
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1903

Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 6   
Challenge Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 4 4   
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty

1902

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 8 6 4 11 
Challenge Round
Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 3 6 9 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 2 3 6 6 
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
5 6 6 3 1 
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
C.O.S.Hatton GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
     
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Major Ritchie GBR
H.M.Sweetman IRL
2 4 5   
Second Round
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
'A. Raleigh' GBR
E.R.Clarke GBR
2 2 2   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1901

Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 3 6 1  
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 2 6  
H.R.Barrett
G.M.Simond
George Greville GBR
C.H.Martin GBR
4 6 1 2  
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 6  
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
8 6 9 6  
Second Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
6 4 11 2  
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith

1900

Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 6 8 6 2 
All-Comers' Final
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 6 8 6 
H.R.Barrett
H.A.Nisbet
Arthur Gore GBR
George Simond GBR
3 5 1   
Semi-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 7 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
David Hawes GBR
Allan Pearson GBR
2 2 0   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 7   
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Major Ritchie GBR
3 3 5   
F.L.Riseley
S.H.Smith

1899

George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 3 10 6  
Quarter-finals
George Caridia GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 8 8  
G.A.Caridia
G.M.Simond
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
First Round
P.G.Pearson GBR
M.R.L.White GBR
5 1 2   
G.W.Hillyard
S.H.Smith

1898

Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
2 6 6 6  
All-Comers' Final
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 2 2 3  
C.Hobart
H.A.Nisbet
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 7  
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
4 7 3 5  
G.W.Hillyard
S.H.Smith
George Greville GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 8 6 2 6 
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
3 10 4 6 8 
G.W.Hillyard
S.H.Smith
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
J.H.Heckle GBR
R.F.Leslie GBR
2 2 2   
G.W.Hillyard
S.H.Smith

1897

Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 7 2 6  
All-Comers' Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
2 5 6 2  
H.L.Doherty
R.F.Doherty
G.E.Evered GBR
R.Sheldon GBR
1 1 2   
Semi-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Arthur Riseley GBR
Frank Riseley GBR
4 6 2 6 4 
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 4 6 3 6 
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
     
C.H.S.Cazalet
S.H.Smith
Chinese