KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Frank Wilde

First year:
1929
Last year:
1947
Tournaments:
13

1947



Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
1 2 3   
First Round
Vladimir Cernik TCH
Jaroslav Drobny TCH
6 6 6   

1946



Lennart Bergelin SWE
Torsten Johansson SWE
8 6 3 4 6 
Third Round
Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 4 6 6 2 


Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Leslie Cater GBR
Francis Wallis GBR
3 1 2   


Wai-Chuen Choy CHN
Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
6 4 4 3  
First Round
Don Butler GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
0 6 6 6  

1939



Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
3 6 3 7  
Final
Elwood Cooke USA [2]
Bobby Riggs USA [2]
6 3 6 9  


John Olliff GBR
Ronnie Shayes GBR
2 4 4   
Semi-finals
Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
6 6 6   


Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
6 6 7   
Quarter-finals
Dragutin Mitic YUG
Franjo Puncec YUG
1 1 5   


Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Neil Edwards NZL
Roland Morton GBR
1 3 3   


Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
8 6 6   
Second Round
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Mihaly Csikos HUN
6 4 4   


Charles Hare GBR [4]
Frank Wilde GBR [4]
9 6 6   
First Round
Raymond Egan IRL
Eustace Fannin RSA
7 3 4   

1938



Don Budge USA [1]
Gene Mako USA [1]
6 6 12   
Semi-finals
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
2 4 10   


Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6 7  
Quarter-finals
Frantisek Cejnar TCH
Cam Malfroy NZL
8 2 2 5  


Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Ted Avory GBR
Harry Lee GBR
3 3 3   


Dragutin Mitic YUG [3]
Franjo Puncec YUG [3]
6 2 4   
Second Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
8 6 6   


Rolf Goepfert GER
Engelbert Koch GER
0 4 2   
First Round
Pat Hughes GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   

1937



Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
4 6 4 5  
Quarter-finals
Henner Henkel GER [3]
Gottfried Von Cramm GER [3]
6 4 6 7  


Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   
Third Round
Guy Cooper GBR
Bob Tinkler GBR
1 2 2   


Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 7   
Second Round
Lawrence Hall USA
Eric Peters GBR
2 3 5   


Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 5 6  
First Round
Edmund David GBR
Herman David GBR
2 2 7 1  

1936



Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
4 6 9 1 4 
Final
Pat Hughes GBR [4]
Raymond Tuckey GBR [4]
6 3 7 6 6 


Jean Borotra FRA
Jacques Brugnon FRA
1 6 1 4  
Semi-finals
Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 4 6 6  


Jimmy Jones GBR
Ronnie Shayes GBR
2 2 5   
Quarter-finals
Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 7   


Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 7 6   
Third Round
Kai Lund GER
Enrique Maier ESP
4 5 4   


Henry Billington GBR
Bobby Meredith GBR
4 2 3   
Second Round
Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   


Eric Attewell GBR
Jack Harrison GBR
5 4 3   
First Round
Charles Hare GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
7 6 6   

1935



Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
3 2 14 4  
Third Round
Don Budge USA [4]
Gene Mako USA [4]
6 6 12 6  


Harvey Hillier GBR
David Williams GBR
3 4 4   
Second Round
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 6   

1934



Jean Borotra FRA [1]
Jacques Brugnon FRA [1]
7 3 6 6  
Semi-finals
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
5 6 2 4  


Vernon Kirby RSA
Ryuki Miki JPN
2 5 2   
Quarter-finals
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 7 6   


Bill Breese USA
Joseph Clynton Reed AUS
7 1 3 6 2 
Third Round
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
5 6 6 4 6 


Christian Boussus FRA
Coco Gentien FRA
1 6 4 1  
Second Round
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 3 6 6  


Stanley Grossmith GBR
W.Pyemont GBR
1 12 3   
First Round
Ian Collins GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 14 6   

1933



Colin Gregory GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
4 3 7 5  
Second Round
Jack Crawford AUS
Vivian McGrath AUS
6 6 5 7  


Colin Gregory GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 8 6  
First Round
Eikishi Itoh JPN
Ryuki Miki JPN
2 0 10 1  

1932



Jean Borotra FRA [4]
Jacques Brugnon FRA [4]
6 6 8   
Third Round
Kenneth Gandar Dower GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
3 1 6   


Tony Crossley GBR
R.G.Stone GBR
3 7 4   
Second Round
Kenneth Gandar Dower GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
6 9 6   

1931



Norman Farquharson RSA
Vernon Kirby RSA
3 2 6 6 6 
Second Round
Cam Malfroy NZL
Frank Wilde GBR
6 6 3 4 2 


Cam Malfroy NZL
Frank Wilde GBR
5 6 12 4 6 
First Round
Ted Avory GBR
Keats Lester GBR
7 3 10 6 4 

1930



Fred Perry GBR
Frank Wilde GBR
3 1 5   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR
John Olliff GBR
6 6 7   

1929