KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Kitty Godfree (McKane)

Kitty Godfree (McKane)
First year:
1919
Last year:
1934
Tournaments:
14

1934



Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
2 4    
Quarter-finals
John Olliff GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 6    


Roderich Menzel TCH
M.A.Thomas GBR
5 4    
Fourth Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
7 6    


George Godsell GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
     

1933



Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Pat Hughes GBR [3]
Helen Moody USA [3]
4 4    


Jack Condon RSA
Joan Ridley GBR
1 4    
Fourth Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    


Frank Wilde GBR
Phyllis King GBR
6 3 3   
Third Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
3 6 6   

1932



Wilmer Allison USA [5]
Helen Jacobs USA [5]
2 6 6   
Second Round
Charles Kingsley GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 2 2   

1931



John Olliff GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
3 5    
Second Round
Enrique Maier ESP
Ida Adamoff FRA
6 7    

1930



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
     

1927



Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
6 0    
Final
Frank Hunter USA [3]
Elizabeth Ryan USA [3]
8 6    


Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Donald Greig GBR
Phoebe Watson GBR
3 4    


Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jack Condon RSA
Irene Peacock RSA
4 4    


Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
6 6    
Third Round
Colin Gregory GBR
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
4 4    


Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
2 6 6   
Second Round
Douglas Hodges GBR
J.L.Colegate GBR
6 3 3   


Leslie Godfree GBR [1]
Kitty Godfree GBR [1]
6 6    
First Round
Cornelis Bryan NED
Kathleen Bridge GBR
4 4    

1926



Leslie Godfree GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
R.D.N.Pryce-Jones GBR
Irene Maltby GBR
4 0    


Einer Ulrich DEN
Hazel
2 3    
Second Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    


D.Stralem USA
Dorothy Hill GBR
1 0    
First Round
Leslie Godfree GBR
Kitty Godfree GBR
6 6    

1925



Jean Borotra FRA
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
1 2    


Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Royden Dash GBR
Phoebe Watson GBR
2 0    


Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    
Second Round
J.A.Fotheringham NZL
Doreen Busby GBR
0 4    


Reginald Knight GBR
Norah Middleton GBR
1 4    
First Round
Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    

1924



Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    
Semi-finals
Noel Turnbull GBR
Doris Craddock GBR
2 4    


Dick Williams USA
Hazel Wightman USA
7 2 2   
Quarter-finals
Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
5 6 6   


Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Jack Condon RSA
Molla Mallory USA
3 2    


Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 1 8   
Second Round
Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 6 6   


Brian Gilbert GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 7    
First Round
Teddy Higgs GBR
Sylvia Lumley Ellis GBR
3 5    

1923



William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 4 3   
Quarter-finals
Vincent 'Vinnie' Richards USA
Molla Mallory USA
3 6 6   


B.E.Henty AUS
Enid Clarke GBR
6 2 3   
Third Round
William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
3 6 6   


William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
3 10 6   
Second Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Peggy Ingram GBR
6 8 3   


William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Cecil Campbell IRL
Gunter GBR
2 8 2   

1922



Randolph Lycett GBR
Elizabeth Ryan USA
4 6 6   
Quarter-finals
William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 3 3   


William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 8    
Second Round
Axel Gravem USA
Eleanor Goss USA
3 6    


Jean Borotra FRA
Elizabeth Macready FRA
1 5    
First Round
William Crawley GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
6 7    

1921

1920



Randolph Lycett AUS
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Gerald Sherwell RSA
Kitty McKane GBR
4 3    


Robert Walker GBR
R.C.Cole GBR
2 0    
Third Round
Gerald Sherwell RSA
Kitty McKane GBR
6 6    


Gerald Sherwell RSA
Kitty McKane GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Doris Craddock GBR
6 1 2   


Gerald Sherwell RSA
Kitty McKane GBR
5 6 7   
First Round
Charles Dixon GBR
Rowand Harker GBR
7 2 5   

1919



Harold Aitken GBR
C.A.Beck RSA
11 3 5   
Second Round
Cecil Tindell Green GBR
Kitty McKane GBR
9 6 7   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Cecil Tindell Green GBR
Kitty McKane GBR