*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Maria Bueno

Maria Bueno
First year:
1958
Last year:
1980
Tournaments:
13

1980

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Victor Pecci PAR
Maria Bueno BRA
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Victor Pecci PAR
Maria Bueno BRA
6 6    
First Round
Jun Kamiwazumi JPN
Naoko Sato JPN
4 4    
V.M.Pecci
M.E.Bueno

1967

Owen Davidson AUS (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
7 6    
Final
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
5 2    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
Ray Ruffels AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
3 1    
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno
Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
8 5 14   
Quarter-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 7 16   
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Maylise Burel FRA
1 1    
Fourth Round
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno
Nikki Pilic YUG
Francoise Durr FRA
7 2    
Third Round
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
9 6    
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno
Colin McHugo GBR
Wendy Hall GBR
3 0    
Second Round
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
K.N.Fletcher
M.E.Bueno

1965

Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
5 4    
Semi-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS (2)
Margaret Smith AUS (2)
7 6    
K.N.Fletcher
M.Smith
Clark Graebner USA
Carole Graebner USA
2 4    
Quarter-finals
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
6 6    
R.D.Ralston
M.E.Bueno
Doug Kelso AUS
Pat Roberts GBR
0 2    
Fourth Round
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
6 6    
R.D.Ralston
M.E.Bueno
Keith Wooldridge GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
1 4    
Third Round
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
6 6    
R.D.Ralston
M.E.Bueno
Cliff Drysdale RSA
Vivienne Wiggill RSA
     
Second Round
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
     
R.D.Ralston
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
     
R.D.Ralston
M.E.Bueno

1964

Tom Okker NED
Trudy Groenman NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
2 4    
T.S.Okker
T.Groenman
Eric Drossart BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 3 0   
Fourth Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
4 6 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.E.Bueno
Naresh Kumar IND
Pauline Roberts GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
6 6    
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.E.Bueno
Hugh Stewart USA
D.Rand USA
1 1    
Second Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
6 6    
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Hewitt AUS (3)
Maria Bueno BRA (3)
     
R.A.J.Hewitt
M.E.Bueno

1963

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
2 7 3   
Fourth Round
Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Carol Hanks USA
6 5 6   
A.R.Ashe Jr.
C.E.Hanks
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Eric Drossart BEL
Christianne Mercelis BEL
4 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
Jaime Bartroli ESP
Marta Pombo ESP
2 3    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (4)
Maria Bueno BRA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1962

Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
3 10 4   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA
Ann Haydon GBR
6 8 6   
R.D.Ralston
A.S.Haydon
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Mike Sangster GBR
Deidre Catt GBR
4 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
7 6    
Fourth Round
Carlos Fernandez BRA
Margaret Hellyer AUS
5 4    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Rosie Darmon FRA
1 3    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
Second Round
Narenda Nath IND
Helga Schultze GER
4 2    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1960

Rod Laver AUS (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
13 3 8   
Final
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
11 6 6   
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
1 6 4   
Semi-finals
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 2 6   
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Rita Bentley GBR
7 2    
Quarter-finals
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
9 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Arcot Uday Kumar IND
Pauline Roberts GBR
4 3    
Fourth Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Barry Geraghty AUS
Robin Blakelock GBR
2 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno

1959

Rod Laver AUS (3)
Darlene Hard USA (3)
6 6    
Final
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
4 3    
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Bob Mark AUS
Jeanne Arth USA
3 2    
Semi-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Roy Emerson AUS
Sandra Reynolds RSA
3 3    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
John Fleitz USA
Beverley Fleitz USA
4 2    
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Gordon Forbes RSA
Pat Ward GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Sammy Khoury LIB
Sheila Bramley GBR
4 3    
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
     
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno

1958

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Lorraine Coghlan AUS (4)
3 6 6   
Third Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Maria Bueno BRA
6 4 1   
R.N.Howe
L.Coghlan
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Mary Hawton AUS
4 5    
Second Round
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Maria Bueno BRA
6 7    
G.P.Mulloy
M.E.Bueno
Gardnar Mulloy USA
Maria Bueno BRA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.P.Mulloy
M.E.Bueno
Chinese