KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Alex Metreveli

First year:
1963
Last year:
1976
Tournaments:
14

1976



Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
4 6 3   
First Round
Raz Reid USA
Kerry Reid AUS
6 3 6   

1975



Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
6 4 4   
Semi-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
2 6 6   


Ernie Ewert AUS
Mimi Wikstedt SWE
4 4    
Quarter-finals
Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
6 6    


Richard Lewis GBR
Glynis Coles GBR
3 1    
Third Round
Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
6 6    


Nikki Pilic YUG
Mima Jausovec YUG
4 5    
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
6 7    


John Feaver GBR
Diane Fromholtz AUS
4 0    
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS [4]
Olga Morozova URS [4]
6 6    

1974



Neale Fraser AUS
Helen Gourlay AUS
3 9 6   
Quarter-finals
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
6 7 3   


Gene Scott USA
Kristien Kemmer USA
7 1 4   
Fourth Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
5 6 6   


Tadayuki Sawamatsu JPN
Kazuko Sawamatsu JPN
4 5    
Third Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
6 7    


Kjell Johansson SWE
Helena Anliot SWE
     
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
     


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
     

1973



Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
7 5 1   
Semi-finals
Owen Davidson AUS
Billie Jean King USA
5 7 6   


Bernie Mitton RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
3 6 3   
Quarter-finals
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
6 4 6   


Keith Wooldridge GBR
Winnie Wooldridge GBR
6 4 3   
Fourth Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
3 6 6   


Jeff Simpson NZL
Judy Connor NZL
1 3    
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS [3]
Olga Morozova URS [3]
     

1972



Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
4 6 7   
Fourth Round
Colin Dibley AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
6 4 9   


John Lloyd GBR
Lindsay Blachford GBR
3 4    
Third Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    
Second Round
Bernard Mignot BEL
Monique Gurdal BEL
2 3    


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1971



Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 3 4   
Third Round
Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
3 6 6   


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    
Second Round
Byron Bertram RSA
Esme Emanuel RSA
2 4    


John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
2 1    
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    

1970



Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
3 6 7   
Final
Ilie Nastase ROM
Rosie Casals USA
6 4 9   


Hank Irvine ZIM
Helen Gourlay AUS
11 3 4   
Semi-finals
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
9 6 6   


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 5 7   
Quarter-finals
Ray Ruffels AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
4 7 5   


Ray Keldie AUS
Kerry Harris AUS
6 3 4   
Fourth Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
4 6 6   


Nikki Spear YUG
Lesley Hunt AUS
3 2    
Third Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    


David Lloyd GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
7 7 2   
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
9 5 6   


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1969



Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
2 4    
Third Round
Nikki Pilic YUG
Kerry Melville AUS
6 6    


Armistead Neely USA
Julie Anthony USA
7 4    
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
9 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
     

1968



Ken Fletcher AUS [4]
Margaret Court AUS [4]
6 14    
Final
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
1 12    


Fred Stolle AUS [3]
Ann Jones GBR [3]
3 10    
Semi-finals
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 12    


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Pancho Gonzales USA [2]
Rosie Casals USA [2]
2 4    


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
3 6 8   
Fourth Round
Tom Okker NED
Nancy Richey USA
6 3 6   


Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 12    
Second Round
Jose-Luis Arilla ESP
Ingrid Lofdahl SWE
4 10    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
     

1967



Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
8 5 14   
Quarter-finals
Ken Fletcher AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 7 16   


Gene Scott USA
Carol Aucamp USA
6 4    
Fourth Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
8 6    


Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
6 6    
Third Round
P.E.Mors RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
4 4    


Jorgen Ulrich DEN
Pia Balling DEN
2 2    
Second Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Alex Metreveli URS
Anna Dmitrieva URS