*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bunny Austin

First year:
1926
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
14

1939

Bunny Austin GBR (1)3 0 1   
Quarter-finals
Elwood Cooke USA (6)6 6 6   
E.T.Cooke
Bunny Austin GBR (1)8 6 6   
Fourth Round
Don Butler GBR6 4 4   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (1)7 9    
Third Round
Jaroslav Drobny TCH5 7    
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (1)6 6 6   
Second Round
Owen Anderson USA3 4 4   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (1)6 6 12   
First Round
Jozsef Asboth HUN1 4 10   
H.W.Austin

1938

Bunny Austin GBR (2)1 0 3   
Final
Don Budge USA (1)6 6 6   
J.D.Budge
Bunny Austin GBR (2)6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Henner Henkel GER (4)2 4 0   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (2)6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Max Ellmer SUI2 1 2   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (2)6 4 9 0 6 
Fourth Round
Gene Mako USA4 6 7 6 4 
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (2)6 6 6   
Third Round
John Comery GBR1 1 3   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (2)6 6 6   
Second Round
J.Darkins GBR4 4 4   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (2)4 6 3 6 6 
First Round
Eric Filby GBR6 1 6 4 3 
H.W.Austin

1937

Gottfried Von Cramm GER (2)8 6 12 6  
Semi-finals
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 3 14 1  
G.Von Cramm
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Bryan "Bitsy" Grant USA (5)1 5 4   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
Fourth Round
Andre Lacroix BEL2 1 0   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 4 6 8  
Third Round
John Bromwich AUS2 6 0 6  
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
Second Round
Wayne Sabin USA2 3 0   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)3 8 6 6  
First Round
George Lyttleton Rogers IRL6 6 1 2  
H.W.Austin

1936

Bunny Austin GBR (7)6 3 6 3  
Semi-finals
Gottfried Von Cramm GER (2)8 6 2 6  
G.Von Cramm
Bunny Austin GBR (7)6 6 7   
Quarter-finals
Wilmer Allison USA (4)1 4 5   
H.W.Austin
Andre Martin-Legeay FRA4 1 2   
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR (7)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Raymond Tuckey GBR2 1 3   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR (7)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Cliff Sproule AUS3 4 1   
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR (7)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Pat Spence RSA7 0 3 1  
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR (7)5 6 6 6  
H.W.Austin

1935

Don Budge USA3 10 6 7  
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 8 4 5  
J.D.Budge
Buster Andrews NZL6 1 4 0  
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)4 6 6 6  
H.W.Austin
Walter Musgrove RSA3 0 6 0  
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 3 6  
H.W.Austin
Johan Haanes NOR2 0 2   
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Ted Avory GBR3 1 3   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin

1934

Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 5 3 5 
Quarter-finals
Frank Shields USA (5)4 2 7 6 7 
F.X.Shields
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
Fourth Round
Ladislav Hecht TCH3 1 2   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
Third Round
Don Turnbull AUS1 4 3   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
Second Round
Hans Denker GER1 1 2   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
First Round
Mohamed Sleem IND3 1 2   
H.W.Austin

1933

Jiro Satoh JPN (7)7 6 2 2 6 
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR (4)5 3 6 6 2 
J.Satoh
Pat Spence RSA2 2 4   
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Keith Gledhill USA3 8 1   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 10 6   
H.W.Austin
Jacques Brugnon FRA2 6 5 0  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 3 7 6  
H.W.Austin
Billy Collins GBR1 0 1   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR (4)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin

1932

Ellsworth Vines USA (2)6 6 6   
Final
Bunny Austin GBR (6)4 2 0   
H.E.Vines
Bunny Austin GBR (6)7 6 6   
Semi-finals
Jiro Satoh JPN5 2 1   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 9 5 6  
Quarter-finals
Frank Shields USA (3)1 7 7 1  
H.W.Austin
Paul Feret FRA4 6 6 3  
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 8 4 6  
H.W.Austin
Eric Peters GBR1 4 2   
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
H.W.Austin
Kenneth Gandar Dower GBR2 6 3 2  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 4 6 6  
H.W.Austin
Malcolm Young GBR2 7 3   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 9 6   
H.W.Austin

1931

Frank Shields USA (3)6 2 5 7 6 
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR (6)3 6 7 5 1 
F.X.Shields
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
Fourth Round
Ian Collins GBR3 3 4   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA3 4 0   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
Second Round
Hyotare Satoh JPN1 3 0   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
First Round
Josef Malacek TCH3 1 4   
H.W.Austin

1930

Bunny Austin GBR (6)7 8 0   
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA9 10 6   
G.S.Mangin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 6 6   
Third Round
Pierre Landry FRA0 3 2   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)6 7 6   
Second Round
Jacques Grandguillot EGY2 5 1   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR (6)2 7 6 6  
First Round
Ted Avory GBR6 5 3 0  
H.W.Austin

1929

Jean Borotra FRA (2)6 10 5 6  
Semi-finals
Bunny Austin GBR1 8 7 1  
J.R.Borotra
Bunny Austin GBR6 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Bela de Kehrling HUN (7)2 6 3   
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR6 4 6 4 11 
Fourth Round
Charles Kingsley GBR2 6 1 6 9 
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR6 6 6   
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA3 4 0   
H.W.Austin
Frank Hunter USA (4)3 2 6 3  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR6 6 4 6  
H.W.Austin
Brian Gilbert GBR6 3 2 4  
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR3 6 6 6  
H.W.Austin

1928

Rene Lacoste FRA (2)6 6 6 1 6 
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR4 4 8 6 2 
J.R.Lacoste
Wilbur Coen USA4 6 4 6 1 
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR6 3 6 3 6 
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR6 6 6 6 6 
Second Round
Patrick Wheatley GBR2 8 8 2 1 
H.W.Austin
Bunny Austin GBR6 6 6   
First Round
Sydney Jacob IND1 3 1   
H.W.Austin

1926

Bunny Austin GBR6 0 1 3  
Fourth Round
Jan Kozeluh TCH2 6 6 6  
J.Kozeluh
Christiaan Van Lennep NED0 6 4 1  
Third Round
Bunny Austin GBR6 4 6 6  
H.W.Austin
Cyril Eames Jr. GBR7 4 0 1  
Second Round
Bunny Austin GBR5 6 6 4  
H.W.Austin
Basil Lawrence GBR1 0 5   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR6 6 7   
H.W.Austin
Chinese