*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Angela Barrett (Mortimer)

Angela Barrett (Mortimer)
First year:
1950
Last year:
1968
Tournaments:
19

1968

Lesley Bowrey AUS (4)
Judy Tegart AUS (4)
6 6    
First Round
Angela Barrett GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
2 4    
W.W.Bowrey
J.A.M.Tegart

1967

Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Angela Barrett GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
     
J.E.Barrett
V.A.Roberts

1966

1965

Winnie Shaw GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
7 6 6   
First Round
Angela Mortimer GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
9 2 2   
W.M.Shaw
G.M.Williams

1964

Vlasta Kodesova TCH
Vera Sukova TCH
6 7    
Third Round
Angela Mortimer GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
4 5    
V.Kodesova
C.Sukova
Angela Mortimer GBR
Pauline Roberts GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.M.Mortimer
V.A.Roberts

1963

Robyn Ebbern AUS (1)
Margaret Smith AUS (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR
Yola Ochoa MEX
1 0    
R.A.Ebbern
M.Smith
Klara Bardoczy HUN
Zsofia Brosszmann HUN
4 0    
Third Round
Angela Mortimer GBR
Yola Ochoa MEX
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
A.Ochoa
Angela Mortimer GBR
Yola Ochoa MEX
6 6    
Second Round
Heather Allen GBR
Mary McAnally GBR
0 0    
A.M.Mortimer
A.Ochoa
Angela Mortimer GBR
Yola Ochoa MEX
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.M.Mortimer
A.Ochoa

1962

Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Justina Bricka USA (3)
Margaret Smith AUS (3)
6 6    
J.Bricka
M.Smith
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Jean Forbes RSA
Bernice Vukovich RSA
4 2    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Heather Ross AUS
A.R.Thiele AUS
3 3    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer
Deidre Catt GBR
Liz Starkie GBR
2 4    
First Round
Edda Buding GER
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
E.Buding
A.M.Mortimer

1961

Deidre Catt GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
1 3    
Second Round
Sandra Reynolds RSA (1)
Renee Schuurman RSA (1)
6 6    
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Deidre Catt GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
     
D.M.Catt
A.M.Mortimer

1960

Sandra Reynolds RSA (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
3 3    
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Maria Ayala CHI
Pat Stewart USA
0 0    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Marlene Gerson RSA
Merrill Hammill RSA
3 1    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer

1959

Sandra Reynolds RSA (4)
Renee Schuurman RSA (4)
5 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
7 4 1   
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Hazel Cheadle GBR
Gem Hoahing GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Belmar Gunderson USA
R.Jeffery USA
2 3    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer
Ann Haydon GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Honor Clarke GBR
Vivienne Cox GBR
1 1    
A.S.Haydon
A.M.Mortimer

1958

Sue Chatrier FRA
Angela Mortimer GBR
0 0    
Quarter-finals
Maria Bueno BRA (1)
Althea Gibson USA (1)
6 6    
M.E.Bueno
A.Gibson
Rita Bentley GBR
Sheila Bramley GBR
1 3    
Third Round
Sue Chatrier FRA
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
P.Chatrier
A.M.Mortimer
Barbara Knapp GBR
Jenny Young GBR
1 3    
Second Round
Sue Chatrier FRA
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
P.Chatrier
A.M.Mortimer
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Sue Chatrier FRA
Angela Mortimer GBR
     
P.Chatrier
A.M.Mortimer

1957

Pat Hird GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
3 0    
Quarter-finals
Althea Gibson USA (1)
Darlene Hard USA (1)
6 6    
A.Gibson
D.R.Hard
Pat Hird GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
4 6 6   
Third Round
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 3 4   
P.A.Hird
A.M.Mortimer
Pat Hird GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Fran Marshall KEN
Joy Michell GBR
2 3    
P.A.Hird
A.M.Mortimer
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Pat Hird GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
     
P.A.Hird
A.M.Mortimer

1956

Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
4 2    
Semi-finals
Fay Muller AUS
Daphne Seeney AUS
6 6    
E.F.Muller
D.G.Seeney
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Doreen Wedderburn RSA
Georgie Woodgate GBR
2 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
6 7    
Third Round
Ginette Bucaille FRA
Suzanne le Besnerais FRA
1 5    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
7 6    
Second Round
Joopy Roos NED
Nel Van der Storm NED
5 2    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (2)
Anne Shilcock GBR (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1955

Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
5 1    
Final
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
7 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Jenny Hoad AUS
Fay Muller AUS
2 1    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Rosemary Walsh GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
1 8 0   
Quarter-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6 6   
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Buxton GBR
Pat Hird GBR
3 0    
Third Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Lorna Cawthorn GBR
Elaine Watson GBR
1 1    
Second Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Alison Baker AUS
D.Popple USA
0 2    
First Round
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
6 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1954

Shirley Fry USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
2 1    
S.Fry
D.J.Hart
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Angela Buxton GBR
Vera Thomas GBR
2 6 2   
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Gem Gilbert GBR
Sue Waters GBR
2 1    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
4 2    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
First Round
Valerie Lewis GBR
Evelyn Moeller GBR
4 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1953

Angela Mortimer GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
2 3    
Semi-finals
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
Julie Sampson USA (2)
6 6    
M.Connolly
J.Sampson
Angela Mortimer GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Mary Eyre GBR
Viola White GBR
4 4    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock

1952

Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
3 1    
Quarter-finals
Shirley Fry USA (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
6 6    
S.Fry
D.J.Hart
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
     
R.J.R.Bulleid
A.M.Mortimer

1951

1950

Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
0 6    
Second Round
Mary Eyre GBR
Elsie Phillips GBR
6 8    
M.M.Eyre
H.R.Phillips
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Angela Mortimer GBR
     
R.J.R.Bulleid
A.M.Mortimer
Chinese