KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Jacques Brugnon

First year:
1920
Last year:
1948
Tournaments:
20

1948



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Trudi Blaisse-Terwindt NED
     

1939



Henry Billington GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Nancy Glover GBR
1 5    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Nancy Glover GBR
     

1938



Jacques Brugnon FRA [8]
Thelma Coyne AUS [8]
6 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Ronnie Shayes GBR
Jean Saunders GBR
1 6 7   


Henry Billington GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
4 7 10   
Fourth Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA [8]
Thelma Coyne AUS [8]
6 5 12   


Bunny Austin GBR
Mary Hardwick GBR
0 3    
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA [8]
Thelma Coyne AUS [8]
6 6    


Philip Glover GBR
Nancy Glover GBR
0 7    
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA [8]
Thelma Coyne AUS [8]
6 9    


Alex Hamburger GBR
Andree Lucas GBR
2 1    
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA [8]
Thelma Coyne AUS [8]
6 6    

1937



Don Budge USA [1]
Alice Marble USA [1]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Andrus USA
1 1    


Jack Harrison GBR
Mary Burrows GBR
2 3    
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Andrus USA
6 6    


Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Andrus USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1936



Cam Malfroy NZL [4]
Hilde Sperling DEN [4]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
3 3    


Jacques Brugnon FRA
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska POL
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1934



Harry Lee GBR
Freda James GBR
4 8 6   
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Howard GBR
6 6 4   


Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Howard GBR
11 6    
Third Round
Charles Hare GBR
Joan Strawson GBR
9 4    


Jacques Brugnon FRA
Doris Howard GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Henry Purcell IRL
Josephine Harman IRL
3 3    

1933



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
     

1932



Harry Hopman AUS [6]
Josanne Sigart BEL [6]
6 6    
Semi-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
4 4    


Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
7 3 6   
Quarter-finals
Jack Crawford AUS
Marjorie Crawford AUS
5 6 3   


Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Ian Collins GBR
Anna Harper USA
3 2    


Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
2 6 6   
Third Round
Eric Peters GBR
Effie Peters GBR
6 1 4   


Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
6 6    
Second Round
Louis Haensch GER
Marie Horn GER
4 2    


Jacques Brugnon FRA [3]
Simone Mathieu FRA [3]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1931



Jacques Brugnon FRA
E.Sander GER
6 2    
Third Round
Fred Perry GBR
Mary Heeley GBR
8 6    


Jacques Brugnon FRA
E.Sander GER
     
Second Round
Edward Flury SUI
Lolette Payot SUI
     


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
E.Sander GER
     

1930



William 'Bill' Tilden ll USA [1]
Cilly Aussem GER [1]
6 9    
Fourth Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
4 7    


Edward Mather USA
Elsa Haylock GBR
6 3    
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
8 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
     

1929



Jacques Brugnon FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
3 2    
Second Round
Donald Greig GBR
Mary McIlquham NED
6 6    


Randolph Lycett GBR
Joan Lycett GBR
7 5    
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
9 7    

1928



Henri Cochet FRA [1]
Eileen Bennett GBR [1]
6 8    
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Gwen Sterry GBR
1 6    

1927



Jack Condon RSA
Irene Peacock RSA
6 3 6   
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Evelyn Colyer GBR
4 6 3   


Henk Timmer NED
Kea Bouman NED
2 6 4   
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Evelyn Colyer GBR
6 4 6   

1926



Donald Greig GBR
Molla Mallory USA
6 5 6   
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Simone Mathieu FRA
2 7 1   

1923



Jean Washer BEL
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Elizabeth Macready FRA
3 2    


N.Field GBR
Annie Cobb GBR
6 2 1   
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Elizabeth Macready FRA
2 6 6   

1920



H.S.Milford GBR
H.V.Parbury GBR
6 6    
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA
Marie Decugis FRA
1 2