*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Betty Stove

First year:
1964
Last year:
1986
Tournaments:
22

1984

Ilana Kloss RSA
Betty Stove NED
3 1    
First Round
Lisa Bonder USA
Sue Mascarin USA
6 6    
L.J.Bonder
S.E.Mascarin

1983

Diane Fromholtz AUS
Betty Stove NED
3 3    
Second Round
Betsy Nagelsen USA
Virginia Wade GBR
6 6    
B.Nagelsen
S.V.Wade
Patty Fendick USA
Jenny Klitch USA
3 4    
First Round
Diane Fromholtz AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
D.L.Fromholtz
B.F.Stove

1982

Hana Mandlikova TCH
Betty Stove NED
4 2    
Second Round
Sandy Collins USA
B.A.Lemberg USA
6 6    
S.L.Collins
B.A.Lemberg
Sue Mascarin USA
Anne White USA
2 2    
First Round
Hana Mandlikova TCH
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
H.Mandlikova
B.F.Stove

1980

Candy Reynolds USA
Paula Smith USA
6 3 7   
Quarter-finals
Pam Shriver USA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
3 6 5   
C.S.Reynolds
P.G.Smith
Kim Jones USA
Lindsay Morse USA
0 3    
Third Round
Pam Shriver USA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
6 6    
P.H.Shriver
B.F.Stove
Beverley Mould RSA
Rene Uys RSA
2 0    
Second Round
Pam Shriver USA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
6 6    
P.H.Shriver
B.F.Stove
Petra Delhees SUI
Christianne Jolissaint SUI
2 2    
First Round
Pam Shriver USA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
6 6    
P.H.Shriver
B.F.Stove

1979

Billie Jean King USA (1)
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
5 6 6   
Final
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
7 3 2   
L.W.King
M.Navratilova
Mima Jausovec YUG (6)
Virginia Ruzici ROM (6)
1 5    
Semi-finals
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 7    
B.F.Stove
W.M.Turnbull
Sue Barker GBR (8)
Ann Kiyomura USA (8)
3 6 1   
Quarter-finals
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 1 6   
B.F.Stove
W.M.Turnbull
Lea Antonoplis USA
Diane Evers AUS
2 2    
Third Round
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 6    
B.F.Stove
W.M.Turnbull
Mariana Simionescu ROM
Elly Vessies NED
2 1    
Second Round
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
6 6    
B.F.Stove
W.M.Turnbull
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Betty Stove NED (2)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (2)
     
B.F.Stove
W.M.Turnbull

1978

Glynis Coles GBR
Linda Mottram GBR
     
Third Round
Evonne Cawley AUS (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
     
G.L.Coles
L.J.Mottram
Cynthia Doerner AUS
Ruta Gerulaitis USA
2 0    
Second Round
Evonne Cawley AUS (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
R.A.Cawley
B.F.Stove
Janet Newberry USA
Pam Shriver USA
8 1    
First Round
Evonne Cawley AUS (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
9 6    
R.A.Cawley
B.F.Stove

1977

Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6 6   
Semi-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
8 2 2   
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Jane Stratton USA
Mimi Wikstedt SWE
2 0    
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 7 6   
Third Round
Ann Jones GBR
Winnie Wooldridge GBR
3 9 4   
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
R.Kahn USA
N.W.Weigel USA
0 1    
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove
Martina Navratilova USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 7    
First Round
Cynthia Doerner AUS
Wendy Turnbull AUS
2 5    
M.Navratilova
B.F.Stove

1976

Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
1 6 5   
Final
Chris Evert USA (2)
Martina Navratilova TCH (2)
6 3 7   
C.M.Evert
M.Navratilova
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Lesley Charles GBR
Sue Mappin GBR
4 3    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Laura DuPont USA
Wendy Turnbull AUS
3 3    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Sharon Walsh USA
Annette du Plooy RSA
3 0    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Cynthia Doerner AUS
Marita Redondo USA
     
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
First Round
Diane Evers AUS
Carol Zeeman AUS
4 1    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove

1975

Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
2 8 6   
Semi-finals
Rosie Casals USA (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
6 6 2   
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Margaret Court AUS (4)
Virginia Wade GBR (4)
4 3    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
7 6    
Third Round
Lesley Charles GBR
Sue Mappin GBR
5 4    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
     
Second Round
Lucia Bassi ITA
Lea Pericoli ITA
     
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Brigette Cuypers RSA
Rowena Whitehouse RSA
1 4    
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove

1974

Evonne Goolagong AUS
Peggy Michel USA
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
2 4    
E.F.Goolagong
M.S.A.Michel
Linky Boshoff RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
6 3 4   
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
2 6 6   
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Joyce Hume GBR
Winnie Wooldridge GBR
2 6 4   
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 4 6   
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
     
F.Durr
B.F.Stove

1973

Rosie Casals USA (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 4 7   
Final
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
1 6 5   
R.Casals
L.W.King
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
7 8    
Semi-finals
Fiorella Bonicelli URU
Isabelle Fernandez COL
5 6    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Cynthia Doerner AUS
Laura DuPont USA
3 1    
Quarter-finals
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Jackie Fayter GBR
Peggy Michel USA
5 0    
Third Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
7 6    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Tory Fretz USA
Julie Heldman USA
7 2 4   
Second Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
5 6 6   
F.Durr
B.F.Stove
Pat Bostrom USA
Sue Stap USA
1 3    
First Round
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
Betty Stove NED (3)
6 6    
F.Durr
B.F.Stove

1972

Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 4 6   
Final
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
Francoise Durr FRA (3)
2 6 3   
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 3 6   
Semi-finals
Winnie Shaw GBR
Joyce Williams GBR
5 6 3   
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Wendy Gilchrist AUS
Laura Rossouw RSA
2 1    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Denise Carter-Triolo USA
Kristy Pigeon USA
1 1    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Lany Kaligis INA
Lita Liem INA
3 1    
L.W.King
B.F.Stove
Billie Jean King USA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
L.W.King
B.F.Stove

1971

Winnie Shaw GBR
Betty Stove NED
6 5    
First Round
Helen Gourlay AUS
Kerry Harris AUS
8 7    
H.F.Gourlay
K.Harris

1970

Betty Stove NED
Trudy Walhof NED
2 10    
Third Round
Helen Gourlay AUS
Pat Walkden RHO
6 12    
H.F.Gourlay
P.M.Walkden
Betty Stove NED
Trudy Walhof NED
6 7    
Second Round
Alexis Crooke AUS
Christiane Spinoza FRA
1 5    
B.F.Stove
G.C.Walhof
Betty Stove NED
Trudy Walhof NED
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.F.Stove
G.C.Walhof

1969

Margaret Court AUS (1)
Judy Tegart AUS (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Betty Stove NED
Joyce Williams GBR
2 3    
B.M.Court
J.A.M.Tegart
Betty Stove NED
Joyce Williams GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Wendy Gilchrist AUS
Janet Young AUS
3 4    
B.F.Stove
G.M.Williams
Betty Stove NED
Joyce Williams GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
B.F.Stove
G.M.Williams

1967

Lidy Jansen Venneboer NED
Betty Stove NED
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
L.Jansen Venneboer
B.F.Stove

1966

Gail Sherriff AUS
Betty Stove NED
3 3    
Second Round
Rita Bentley GBR
Jill Blackman AUS
6 6    
R.H.Bentley
J.A.Blackman
Gail Sherriff AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
First Round
Alex Soady GBR
Janice Townsend GBR
3 4    
G.V.Sherriff
B.F.Stove

1965

Elly Krocke NED
Betty Stove NED
1 3    
Quarter-finals
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
Billie Jean Moffitt USA (2)
6 6    
M.E.Bueno
B.J.Moffitt
Elly Krocke NED
Betty Stove NED
4 6 11   
Third Round
Justina Bricka USA
Mary Anne Eisel USA
6 3 9   
E.Krocke
B.F.Stove
Liv Paldan NOR
Ulla Sandulf SWE
1 2    
Second Round
Elly Krocke NED
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
E.Krocke
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Elly Krocke NED
Betty Stove NED
     
E.Krocke
B.F.Stove
Chinese