*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Betty Stove

First year:
1964
Last year:
1986
Tournaments:
22

1986

Nduka Odizor NGR
Camille Benjamin USA
6 6    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
0 2    
N.Odizor
C.Benjamin

1985

Bob Seguso USA (3)
Anne Hobbs GBR (3)
6 7    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
2 6    
R.Seguso
A.E.Hobbs

1984

Bob Seguso USA
Jamie Golder USA
5 7 6   
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
7 6 3   
R.Seguso
J.S.Golder

1983

1982

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
3 5    
Third Round
Chris Johnstone AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
6 7    
C.M.Johnstone
P.J.Whytcross
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Jeremy Bates GBR
Jo Durie GBR
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Charlie Fancutt AUS
Sue Leo AUS
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1981

John Austin USA (1)
Tracy Austin USA (1)
6 6 3   
Final
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
4 7 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Larry Leeds USA
Sherry Acker USA
6 1 2   
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
4 6 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Kevin Curren USA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
7 5 1   
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 7 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Heinz Guenthardt SUI
Pam Teeguarden USA
1 6 3   
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 3 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Rick Meyer USA
Betsy Nagelsen USA
4 5    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
7 5 5   
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
5 7 7   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1980

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 2    
Semi-finals
John Austin USA
Tracy Austin USA
6 6    
J.R.Austin
T.Austin
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Tom Leonard USA
Ann Kiyomura USA
5 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Victor Pecci PAR
Maria Bueno BRA
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1979

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
5 6    
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Greer Stevens RSA (2)
7 7    
R.A.J.Hewitt
G.R.Stevens
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 2 6   
Semi-finals
Kim Warwick AUS
Betsy Nagelsen USA
2 6 2   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
David Lloyd GBR
Lesley Charles GBR
1 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 6 6   
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
6 0 1   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Jim McManus USA
Mary Carillo USA
2 0    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
K.Avis AUS
3 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1978

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Final
Ray Ruffels AUS (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Tony Roche AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
5 3    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
6 5 3   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
John Paish GBR
Linda Mottram GBR
4 1    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
John Marks AUS
Renata Tomanova TCH
1 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1977

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 5 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
3 7 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
G.R.Stevens
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
5 6 12   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA (4)
Martina Navratilova USA (4)
7 4 10   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
9 6    
Quarter-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Ann Kiyomura USA
7 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 9    
Third Round
Mark Edmondson AUS
Annette Coe GBR
5 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Willem Prinsloo RSA
Tanya Harford RSA
4 3    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 1 6   
First Round
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
2 6 2   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1976

Tony Roche AUS
Francoise Durr FRA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
3 3    
A.D.Roche
F.Durr
Vijay Amritraj IND
Kathy May USA
1 1    
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Jun Kamiwazumi JPN
Ann Kiyomura USA
7 5    
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
9 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Ernie Ewert AUS
Mimi Wikstedt SWE
3 2    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
John Paish GBR
Wendy Paish AUS
1 4    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1975

Marty Riessen USA (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
6 7    
Final
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
4 5    
M.C.Riessen
B.M.Court
Alex Metreveli URS (4)
Olga Morozova URS (4)
6 4 4   
Semi-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
2 6 6   
A.J.Stone
B.F.Stove
Bob Hewitt RSA
Rosie Casals USA
8 2    
Quarter-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
9 6    
A.J.Stone
B.F.Stove
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
Third Round
Tony Roche AUS (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
     
A.J.Stone
B.F.Stove
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
8 6    
Second Round
Bernie Mitton RSA
Elizabeth Vlotman RSA
6 3    
A.J.Stone
B.F.Stove
Allan Stone AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
First Round
Mark Farrell GBR
Lesley Charles GBR
     
A.J.Stone
B.F.Stove

1973

Jurgen Fassbender GER
Betty Stove NED
4 4    
Third Round
Jan Kodes TCH
Martina Navratilova TCH
6 6    
J.Kodes
M.Navratilova
Jurgen Fassbender GER
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Second Round
Saeed Meer PAK
Corinne Molesworth GBR
2 3    
J.Fassbender
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jurgen Fassbender GER
Betty Stove NED
     
J.Fassbender
B.F.Stove

1972

Hank Irvine ZIM
Betty Stove NED
0 4    
Quarter-finals
Ilie Nastase ROM (2)
Rosie Casals USA (2)
6 6    
I.Nastase
R.Casals
Jeff Austin USA
Pam Austin USA
2 6 6   
Fourth Round
Hank Irvine ZIM
Betty Stove NED
6 3 8   
D.Irvine
B.F.Stove
Anand Amritraj IND
Marilyn Tesch AUS
2 4    
Third Round
Hank Irvine ZIM
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
D.Irvine
B.F.Stove
Paul Hutchins GBR
Cici Martinez USA
5 5    
Second Round
Hank Irvine ZIM
Betty Stove NED
7 7    
D.Irvine
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Hank Irvine ZIM
Betty Stove NED
     
D.Irvine
B.F.Stove

1971

Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
8 7    
Quarter-finals
Owen Davidson AUS (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
9 9    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
Colin Dibley AUS
Kerry Melville AUS
4 8    
Fourth Round
Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
6 9    
R.R.Maud
B.F.Stove
Alex Metreveli URS
Olga Morozova URS
6 3 4   
Third Round
Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
3 6 6   
R.R.Maud
B.F.Stove
Torben Ulrich DEN
Julie Heldman USA
6 2 3   
Second Round
Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
4 6 6   
R.R.Maud
B.F.Stove
Pat Rodriguez CHI
Michelle Rodriguez CHI
4 2    
First Round
Bob Maud RSA
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
R.R.Maud
B.F.Stove

1970

Bill Bowrey AUS
Betty Stove NED
2 4    
Fourth Round
Ilie Nastase ROM
Rosie Casals USA
6 6    
I.Nastase
R.Casals
Stanley Matthews GBR
Elizabeth Ernest GBR
4 7    
Third Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 9    
W.W.Bowrey
B.F.Stove
Bill Bowrey AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
Second Round
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
Carmen Mandarino ESP
2 4    
W.W.Bowrey
B.F.Stove
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bill Bowrey AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
W.W.Bowrey
B.F.Stove

1969

Owen Davidson AUS
Betty Stove NED
2 1    
Quarter-finals
Tony Roche AUS (3)
Judy Tegart AUS (3)
6 6    
A.D.Roche
J.A.M.Tegart
Gerald Battrick GBR
Winnie Shaw GBR
5 3    
Fourth Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Betty Stove NED
7 6    
O.K.Davidson
B.F.Stove
Owen Davidson AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 2 6   
Third Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Frances Taylor GBR
3 6 2   
O.K.Davidson
B.F.Stove
Alan Mills GBR
Jill Mills GBR
2 1    
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
O.K.Davidson
B.F.Stove
Owen Davidson AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
First Round
Mark Cox GBR
Alison Cox GBR
2 3    
O.K.Davidson
B.F.Stove

1967

Owen Davidson AUS (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
1 1    
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
John McDonald NZL
Rita Bentley GBR
4 2    
Second Round
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
6 6    
R.N.Howe
B.F.Stove
Bob Howe AUS
Betty Stove NED
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.N.Howe
B.F.Stove

1965

Lew Gerrard NZL
Betty Stove NED
3 1    
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Madonna Schacht AUS
6 6    
O.K.Davidson
M.Schacht
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Lew Gerrard NZL
Betty Stove NED
     
L.A.Gerrard
B.F.Stove
Chinese