KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

George Hillyard

George Hillyard
First year:
1888
Last year:
1913
Tournaments:
18

1913



Alfred Beamish GBR
Cecil Parke IRL
7 6 6 3 6 
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
9 3 3 6 4 


George Hillyard GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   
Third Round
Wallace Johnson USA
G.Zinn GER
3 3 2   


A.J.Jimenez GBR
R.du Roveray GBR
3 1 4   
Second Round
George Hillyard GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   


George Hillyard GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 6 6   
First Round
A.H.Bowling GBR
E.C.Williams GBR
2 2 1   

1909



Kenneth Powell GBR
Robert Powell CAN
10 6 6   
Second Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
8 2 4   

1908



Major Ritchie GBR
Anthony Wilding NZL
6 4 4 7 7 
Semi-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
3 6 6 5 5 


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
7 7 6   
Third Round
Arthur Lowe GBR
Gordon Lowe GBR
5 5 1   


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
3 6 6 7  
Second Round
Percy Davson GBR
J.M.Flavelle GBR
6 3 2 5  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     

1906



Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
2 1 4   
Quarter-finals
Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   


Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 6   
Second Round
Roderick McNair GBR
Albert Prebble GBR
3 2 4   


Arthur Gore GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1905



Norman Brookes AUS
Alf Dunlop AUS
4 6 6 4 6 
Second Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 2 3 6 4 


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
1 6 6 6  
First Round
E.Morris Hall GBR
T.D.Stoward GBR
6 3 1 2  

1904

1902



Frank Riseley GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 2 3 6 6 
Final
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
5 6 6 3 1 


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
George Caridia GBR
George Simond GBR
4 0 4   


Allan Pearson GBR
R.Williams GBR
5 8 1 1  
Second Round
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
7 6 6 6  


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 9 2 6  
First Round
H.L.Fleming GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 7 6 2  

1901



Dwight Davis USA
Holcombe Ward USA
3 6 11 9  
Second Round
Wilberforce Eaves GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 3 9 7  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Wilberforce Eaves GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     

1900



Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
3 9 2   
Semi-finals
Roper Barrett GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 11 6   


Frederick Plaskitt GBR
F.N.Warden GBR
1 4 1   
Quarter-finals
Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 6   


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Hugh Plaskitt GBR
B.Wood Hill GBR
1 4 2   

1899



George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
4 3 10 6  
Quarter-finals
George Caridia GBR
George Simond GBR
6 6 8 8  


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
7 6 6   
First Round
P.G.Pearson GBR
M.R.L.White GBR
5 1 2   

1898



Clarence Hobart USA
Harold Nisbet GBR
2 6 6 6  
Final
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 2 2 3  


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 5 6 7  
Semi-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
4 7 3 5  


George Greville GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 8 6 2 6 
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
3 10 4 6 8 


George Hillyard GBR
Sidney Smith GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
J.H.Hechle GBR
R.F.Leslie GBR
2 2 2   

1897



Laurence Doherty GBR
Reginald Doherty GBR
6 6 4 6  
Semi-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
3 4 6 4  


George Greville GBR
Harold Nisbet GBR
6 2 5 2  
Quarter-finals
George Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
4 6 7 6  


George Hillyard GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
6 6 6   
First Round
A.J.McNair GBR
Roderick McNair GBR
3 1 1   

1894



Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 6 7   
Quarter-finals
Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
2 4 5   


Clement Cazalet GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1893



Arthur Gore GBR
Archdale Palmer GBR
8 6 2 6  
Quarter-finals
Harry Grove GBR
George Hillyard GBR
6 2 6 4  


Harry Grove GBR
George Hillyard GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1892



Oliver Campbell USA
George Hillyard GBR
2 4 2   
Semi-finals
Harry Barlow GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 6   


Oliver Campbell USA
George Hillyard GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1890



George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
0 5 4   
Final
Joshua Pim IRL
Frank Stoker IRL
6 7 6   


George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 8   
Semi-finals
G.E.D.Brown GBR
P.Brown GBR
2 4 6   


George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 6   
First Round
Harry Barlow GBR
Harold Mahony IRL
1 0 4   

1889



George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
4 4 6 6 1 
Challenge Round
Ernest Renshaw GBR
William Renshaw GBR
6 6 3 0 6 


Arthur Gore GBR
George Mewburn GBR
2 1 3   
All-Comers' Final
George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 6 6   


George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
9 6 3 4 6 
Semi-finals
Herbert Baddeley GBR
Wilfred Baddeley GBR
7 3 6 6 1 


George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
6 4 6 6  
Quarter-finals
G.E.D.Brown GBR
P.Brown GBR
3 6 4 0  


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
George Hillyard GBR
Ernest Lewis GBR
     

1888



T.S.Campion IRL
Harry Grove GBR
6 6 7   
First Round
George Hillyard GBR
William Taylor GBR
4 2 5