KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Rita Drobny (Jarvis)

First year:
1936
Last year:
1959
Tournaments:
15

1959



Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
     
Second Round
Roger Taylor GBR
Joyce Fulton GBR
     


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
     

1958



Eric Bulmer GBR
Pat Wheeler GBR
     
Second Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
     


Dennis Reilly AUS
Pat Nettleton NZL
3 4    
First Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
6 6    

1957



Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
6 2    
First Round
Sid Schwartz USA
Mimi Arnold USA
8 6    

1956



Vic Seixas USA [1]
Shirley Fry USA [1]
     
Quarter-finals
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
     


Orlando Garrido CUB
Louise Snow USA
2 2    
Fourth Round
Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
6 6    


Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Bruce Gulley AUS
Sue Waters GBR
1 3    


Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
5 6 6   
Second Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Ginette Bucaille FRA
7 4 1   


Jaroslav Drobny EGY
Rita Drobny GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1955

1950



Ricky Morea ARG
Barbara Scofield USA
6 6    
Second Round
Subba Sawhney IND
Rita Anderson USA
2 2    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Subba Sawhney IND
Rita Anderson USA
     

1949



Cliff Hovell GBR
Rita Anderson USA
5 6 3   
Second Round
Marcello del Bello ITA
Annelise Bossi ITA
7 3 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Cliff Hovell GBR
Rita Anderson USA
     

1948



Paddy Roberts GBR
Joan Curry GBR
10 6    
First Round
Bill Robertson USA
Rita Anderson USA
8 3    

1939

1938



Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
6 4 6   
Third Round
Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
3 6 1   


Kho-Sin-Khie CHN
Kay Stammers GBR
2 7 7   
Second Round
Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 5 9   


Owen Anderson USA
Rita Jarvis GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1937



Pat Sherwood GBR
Elsa Haylock GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
John Comery GBR
Rita Jarvis GBR
6 4 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
John Comery GBR
Rita Jarvis GBR