*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Sarah Fabyan (Palfrey)

Sarah Fabyan (Palfrey)
First year:
1930
Last year:
1939
Tournaments:
6

1939

Frank Wilde GBR
Nina Brown GBR
6 7    
Semi-finals
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
3 5    
F.H.D.Wilde
N.B.Brown
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda Hammersley GBR
5 6 3   
Quarter-finals
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
7 3 6   
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan
Henry Billington GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
2 2    
Fourth Round
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
6 6    
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan
Pat Hughes GBR
Dorothy Little GBR
7 0 4   
Third Round
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
5 6 6   
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan
Jacques van den Eynde BEL
Muriel Bray
4 4    
Second Round
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
6 6    
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Elwood Cooke USA (1)
Sarah Fabyan USA (1)
     
E.T.Cooke
M.Fabyan

1938

Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
1 4    
Final
Don Budge USA (1)
Alice Marble USA (1)
6 6    
J.D.Budge
A.Marble
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 1 6   
Semi-finals
Alejandro Russell ARG
Freda James GBR
3 6 3   
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
7 5 6   
Quarter-finals
John Olliff GBR (7)
Bobbie Heine Miller RSA (7)
5 7 2   
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Georg von Metaxa GER
Grace Wheeler USA
4 3    
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
4 6 6   
Third Round
Ladislav Hecht TCH
Greta Deutschova TCH
6 1 1   
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 4 6   
Second Round
Pierre Geelhand de Merxem BEL
Josanne De Meulemeester BEL
3 6 1   
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan
Henner Henkel GER (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
H.E.O.Henkel
M.Fabyan

1936

Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
9 5 4   
Final
Fred Perry GBR (1)
Dorothy Round GBR (1)
7 7 6   
F.J.Perry
D.E.Round
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Cam Malfroy NZL (4)
Hilde Sperling DEN (4)
4 3    
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Franjo Kukuljevic YUG
Lili de la Valdene FRA
0 2    
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
7 6 6   
Fourth Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Kay Stammers GBR
9 3 1   
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 6    
Third Round
Charles Fawcus GBR
Margot Lumb GBR
3 1    
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
6 7    
Second Round
George McVeagh IRL
Hilda Wallis IRL
1 5    
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan
Don Budge USA (2)
Sarah Fabyan USA (2)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
J.D.Budge
M.Fabyan

1934

George Lott Jnr. USA (2)
Sarah Palfrey USA (2)
2 4    
Quarter-finals
Bunny Austin GBR
Dorothy Shepherd Barron GBR
6 6    
H.W.Austin
W.P.Shepherd Barron
George Lott Jnr. USA (2)
Sarah Palfrey USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Frank Wilde GBR
Phyllis King GBR
4 3    
G.M.Lott Jnr.
S.H.Palfrey
George Lott Jnr. USA (2)
Sarah Palfrey USA (2)
6 8    
Third Round
Jiro Yamagishi JPN
Ermyntrude Harvey GBR
4 6    
G.M.Lott Jnr.
S.H.Palfrey
George Lott Jnr. USA (2)
Sarah Palfrey USA (2)
5 6 6   
Second Round
Jiro Fujikura JPN
Patricia Brazier GBR
7 3 4   
G.M.Lott Jnr.
S.H.Palfrey

1932

Buster Andrews NZL
Kay Stammers GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA (8)
Sarah Palfrey USA (8)
4 4    
E.D.Andrews
K.E.Stammers
Henk Timmer NED
E.Belzer NED
2 2    
Third Round
Greg Mangin USA (8)
Sarah Palfrey USA (8)
6 6    
G.S.Mangin
S.H.Palfrey
Ted Avory GBR
Freda Scott GBR
0 3    
Second Round
Greg Mangin USA (8)
Sarah Palfrey USA (8)
6 6    
G.S.Mangin
S.H.Palfrey
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Greg Mangin USA (8)
Sarah Palfrey USA (8)
     
G.S.Mangin
S.H.Palfrey

1930

Jack Crawford AUS (2)
Elizabeth Ryan USA (2)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Greg Mangin USA
Sarah Palfrey USA
2 4    
J.H.Crawford
E.M.Ryan
Billy Collins GBR
Gwen Sterry GBR
2 3    
Second Round
Greg Mangin USA
Sarah Palfrey USA
6 6    
G.S.Mangin
S.H.Palfrey
Greg Mangin USA
Sarah Palfrey USA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.S.Mangin
S.H.Palfrey
Chinese