*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Thelma Long (Coyne)

First year:
1938
Last year:
1971
Tournaments:
9

1958

Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
5 4    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Paul Remy FRA
Sue Chatrier FRA
4 2    
Fourth Round
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
6 6    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Bob Mark AUS
Fay Muller AUS
6 2 6   
Third Round
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
4 6 8   
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Freddie Field GBR
Hazel Cheadle GBR
3 1    
Second Round
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
6 6    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
     
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long

1957

Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
6 3 2   
Semi-finals
Mervyn Rose AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
3 6 6   
M.G.Rose
D.R.Hard
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Alan Mills GBR
Rita Bentley GBR
1 2    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Vic Seixas USA (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
7 6 3   
Fourth Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
9 1 6   
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Roy Stilwell ZIM
Jennifer Chamberlain GBR
0 4    
Third Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Gordon Forbes RSA
Valerie Forbes RSA
4 6 3   
Second Round
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
6 4 6   
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Luis Ayala CHI
Thelma Long AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long

1956

Trevor Fancutt RSA
Daphne Seeney AUS
6 8    
Fourth Round
Luis Ayala CHI (2)
Thelma Long AUS (2)
3 6    
T.T.Fancutt
D.G.Seeney
Ramanathan Krishnan IND
Vera Thomas GBR
0 1    
Third Round
Luis Ayala CHI (2)
Thelma Long AUS (2)
6 6    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
G.R.Smith GBR
Heather Macfarlane GBR
3 5    
Second Round
Luis Ayala CHI (2)
Thelma Long AUS (2)
6 7    
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Luis Ayala CHI (2)
Thelma Long AUS (2)
     
L.A.Ayala
T.D.Long

1952

Frank Sedgman AUS (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
4 6 6   
Final
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 3 4   
F.A.Sedgman
D.J.Hart
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 7    
Semi-finals
Ken McGregor AUS (2)
Louise Brough USA (2)
3 5    
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Lew Hoad AUS
Dorothy Head USA
6 3    
Quarter-finals
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
8 6    
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 3 6   
Fourth Round
Eric Sturgess RSA (3)
Shirley Fry USA (3)
0 6 4   
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
Third Round
Don Tregonning AUS
Gem Hoahing GBR
1 2    
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Guy Jackson IRL
Betty Lombard IRL
4 2    
Second Round
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Ricky Morea ARG
Thelma Long AUS
     
E.J.Morea
T.D.Long

1951

Leon Norgarb RSA
Thelma Long AUS
     
Second Round
Derek Bull GBR
Patsy O'Connell GBR
     
D.M.Bull
P.A.O'Connell
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Leon Norgarb RSA
Thelma Long AUS
     
L.H.Norgarb
T.D.Long

1950

George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
7 4    
Semi-finals
Geoff Brown AUS (4)
Pat Todd USA (4)
9 6    
G.E.Brown
P.C.Todd
Adrian Quist AUS
Gussie Moran USA
6 1    
Quarter-finals
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
8 6    
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
6 3 6   
Fourth Round
Tony Mottram GBR
Joy Mottram GBR
3 6 2   
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long
Dilip Bose IND
Myra Brain GBR
0 1    
Second Round
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long

1949

John Bromwich AUS (1)
Louise Brough USA (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
1 2    
J.E.Bromwich
A.L.Brough
Frank Sedgman AUS
Kay Menzies GBR
6 4 8   
Fourth Round
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
3 6 10   
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long
Bent Kozeluh DEN
Gladys Lines GBR
2 1    
First Round
George Worthington AUS
Thelma Long AUS
6 6    
G.A.Worthington
T.D.Long

1938

Jacques Brugnon FRA (8)
Thelma Coyne AUS (8)
6 1 5   
Quarter-finals
Ronnie Shayes GBR
Jean Saunders GBR
1 6 7   
R.A.Shayes
J.Saunders
Henry Billington GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
4 7 10   
Fourth Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA (8)
Thelma Coyne AUS (8)
6 5 12   
J.Brugnon
T.Coyne
Bunny Austin GBR
Mary Hardwick GBR
0 3    
Third Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA (8)
Thelma Coyne AUS (8)
6 6    
J.Brugnon
T.Coyne
Philip Glover GBR
Nancy Glover GBR
0 7    
Second Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA (8)
Thelma Coyne AUS (8)
6 9    
J.Brugnon
T.Coyne
Alex Hamburger GBR
Andree Lucas GBR
2 1    
First Round
Jacques Brugnon FRA (8)
Thelma Coyne AUS (8)
6 6    
J.Brugnon
T.Coyne
Chinese