KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Shirley Brasher (Bloomer)

First year:
1952
Last year:
1974
Tournaments:
18

1974



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Martin Robinson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1973



Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
6 3 4   
Third Round
Mike Machette USA
Sharon Walsh USA
2 6 6   


Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     
Second Round
Szabolcs Baranyi HUN
E.Ambrus HUN
     

1972



Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
2 7 4   
Second Round
John Paish GBR
Sonia Pachta AUT
6 5 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1971



Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
8 2    
Second Round
Colin Dibley AUS
Kerry Melville AUS
9 6    


Jimmy Moore AUS
Fay Moore AUS
6 4 6   
First Round
Bobby Wilson GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 6 8   

1969



Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Paul Hutchins GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1968



Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 3    
Second Round
Pat Cornejo CHI
Helen Gourlay AUS
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1966



Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
8 6    
Third Round
Pekka Saila FIN
Rita Bentley GBR
6 4    


Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Vopickova TCH
8 3    
Second Round
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
10 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1961



Will Coghlan AUS
Shirley Brasher GBR
6 4 2   
Second Round
John Barrett GBR
Billie Woodgate GBR
4 6 6   

1960



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1959

1958



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
5 3    
Semi-finals
Kurt Nielsen DEN [2]
Althea Gibson USA [2]
7 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Luis Ayala CHI [3]
Thelma Long AUS [3]
5 4    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
2 4    


Antal Jancso HUN
Renee Schuurman RSA
2 2    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Graeme Stewart AUS
Honor Durose GBR
3 4    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Barry Kearney AUS
Gem Hoahing GBR
0 2    

1957



Sven Davidson SWE
Shirley Bloomer GBR
5 7 3   
Third Round
Paul Remy FRA
Sue Chatrier FRA
7 5 6   


Geoff Paish GBR
Anne Shilcock GBR
12 3 6   
Second Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Shirley Bloomer GBR
10 6 8   

1956



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
2 4    
Fourth Round
Hugh Stewart USA
Erika Vollmer GER
6 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
John Barrett GBR
Ilse Buding GER
2 2    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     

1955



Luis Ayala CHI
Lois Felix USA
6 10    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
4 8    


Tony Pickard GBR
Pat Harrison GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
8 5 8   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     

1953



Gino Mezzi BEL
Rita Bentley GBR
9 6    
Second Round
Ian Vermaak RSA
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 0    


Ian Vermaak RSA
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye