KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Tony Roche

Tony Roche
First year:
1963
Last year:
1985
Tournaments:
17

1983



Sergio Casal ESP
Marcos Hocevar BRA
6 1 5 7 6 
First Round
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
3 6 7 6 3 

1982



John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
6 6 3 2  
First Round
Anders Jarryd SWE [10]
Hans Simonsson SWE [10]
7 3 6 6  

1981



John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
4 7 6 6 4 
First Round
Rod Frawley AUS
Chris Lewis NZL
6 6 7 1 6 

1978



Bob Hewitt RSA [1]
Frew McMillan RSA [1]
7 9 6   
Third Round
John Newcombe AUS [16]
Tony Roche AUS [16]
5 8 4   


Buster Mottram GBR
Roger Taylor GBR
2 3 2   
Second Round
John Newcombe AUS [16]
Tony Roche AUS [16]
6 6 6   


David Lloyd GBR
John Lloyd GBR
6 4 4 4  
First Round
John Newcombe AUS [16]
Tony Roche AUS [16]
3 6 6 6  

1976



Brian Gottfried USA [1]
Raul Ramirez MEX [1]
7 8 9 6 6 
First Round
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
9 9 7 3 4 

1975



Colin Dibley AUS
Tony Roche AUS
4 4 4   
Quarter-finals
Dick Crealy AUS
Nikki Pilic YUG
6 6 6   


Colin Dibley AUS
Tony Roche AUS
9 6 6   
Third Round
Mark Cox GBR [6]
Roger Taylor GBR [6]
8 3 4   


Colin Dibley AUS
Tony Roche AUS
3 6 6 6  
Second Round
Jeff Borowiak USA
Jim McManus USA
6 3 4 4  


Colin Dibley AUS
Tony Roche AUS
6 3 9 6  
First Round
Jiri Hrebec TCH
Jan Kodes TCH
4 6 8 4  

1974



John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
8 6 6   
Final
Bob Lutz USA [3]
Stan Smith USA [3]
6 4 4   


Jimmy Connors USA [1]
Ilie Nastase ROM [1]
6 6 3 2 4 
Semi-finals
John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
3 4 6 6 6 


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 3 6 6  
Quarter-finals
Jurgen Fassbender GER
Karl Meiler GER
2 6 3 3  


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
2 6 7 9  
Third Round
Vitas Gerulaitis USA
Alexander Mayer USA
6 3 5 8  


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
4 8 6 6 10 
Second Round
Bob Maud RSA
Roger Taylor GBR
6 9 2 4 8 


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 6 4 6  
First Round
Ray Keldie AUS
Rayno Seegers RSA
2 3 6 3  

1971



John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 7 5 3  
First Round
Cliff Drysdale RSA
Nikki Pilic YUG
2 9 7 6  

1970



John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
10 6 6   
Final
Ken Rosewall AUS [6]
Fred Stolle AUS [6]
8 3 1   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
7 8 5 5 6 
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA [4]
Frew McMillan RSA [4]
5 6 7 7 4 


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Terry Addison AUS
Bob Carmichael AUS
4 4 4   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Brian Fairlie NZL
Onny Parun NZL
2 2 2   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 7   
Second Round
Sergei Likhachev URS
Alex Metreveli URS
4 4 5   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
13 5 8 8  
First Round
Gerald Battrick GBR
Peter Curtis GBR
11 7 6 6  

1969



John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
7 11 6   
Final
Tom Okker NED [6]
Marty Riessen USA [6]
5 9 3   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
3 6 14 6  
Semi-finals
Bob Hewitt RSA [5]
Frew McMillan RSA [5]
6 3 12 2  


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Daniel Contet FRA
Francois Jauffret FRA
1 4 2   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Manuel Orantes ESP
Vic Seixas USA
3 4 2   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 10 6   
Second Round
Roger Becker GBR
Alan Mills GBR
2 8 2   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
9 11 6   
First Round
Mark Cox GBR
Peter Curtis GBR
7 9 2   

1968



John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
3 8 5 14 6 
Final
Ken Rosewall AUS [2]
Fred Stolle AUS [2]
6 6 7 12 3 


Roy Emerson AUS [1]
Rod Laver AUS [1]
3 6 6 5  
Semi-finals
John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 8 2 7  


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
     
Quarter-finals
Earl "Butch" Buchholz USA [5]
Dennis Ralston USA [5]
     


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 1 8 6  
Third Round
Clark Graebner USA
Jim Osborne USA
2 6 6 3  


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 6 9   
Second Round
Mike Davies GBR
Mike Sangster GBR
3 3 7   


John Newcombe AUS [4]
Tony Roche AUS [4]
6 6 6   
First Round
Bob Lutz USA
Stan Smith USA
3 4 4   

1967



John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
4 6 4 6 6 
Quarter-finals
Peter Curtis GBR
Graham Stilwell GBR
6 4 6 3 8 


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
Third Round
Frank Froehling USA
Rafael Osuna MEX
3 2 2   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 9   
Second Round
Pierre Darmon FRA
Francois Jauffret FRA
4 3 7   


John Newcombe AUS [1]
Tony Roche AUS [1]
6 6 6   
First Round
Geoffrey Bluett GBR
Ray Wilson AUS
4 2 4   

1965



Ken Fletcher AUS [4]
Bob Hewitt AUS [4]
5 3 4   
Final
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
7 6 6   


Dennis Ralston USA [3]
Ham Richardson USA [3]
7 12 4 6 2 
Semi-finals
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
5 14 6 1 6 


Keith Diepraam RSA
Cliff Drysdale RSA
3 6 8 5 4 
Quarter-finals
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
6 2 6 7 6 


Wilhelm Bungert GER
Christian Kuhnke GER
4 5 11   
Third Round
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
6 7 13   


Milan Holecek TCH
Jiri Javorsky TCH
5 0 2   
Second Round
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
7 6 6   


Iyo Pimental VEN
Pat Rodriguez CHI
3 4 2   
First Round
John Newcombe AUS [2]
Tony Roche AUS [2]
6 6 6   

1964



Roy Emerson AUS [4]
Ken Fletcher AUS [4]
6 6 8   
Quarter-finals
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
4 3 6   


Martin Mulligan AUS
Nicola Pietrangeli ITA
6 4 5 3  
Third Round
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
4 6 7 6  


Arthur Ashe Jr. USA
Billy Bond USA
2 6 22 3 4 
Second Round
John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
6 2 20 6 6 


John Newcombe AUS
Tony Roche AUS
3 6 6 7  
First Round
Patrice Beust FRA
Daniel Contet FRA
6 3 4 5  

1963



Rafael Osuna MEX
Antonio Palafox MEX
6 6 5 6  
Fourth Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
3 4 7 4  


Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
13 6 4 6  
Third Round
Mark Cox GBR
Alan Mills GBR
11 3 6 3  


Bob Carmichael AUS
Owen French AUS
4 4 4   
Second Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
6 6 6   


Owen Davidson AUS
Tony Roche AUS
     
First Round
Bye
Bye