*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Pat Hales (Ward)

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1948
Last year:
1961
Tournaments:
14

1961

Pat Hales GBR
Vera Thomas GBR
1 4    
Second Round
Margot Dittmeyer GER
Renata Ostermann GER
6 6    
M.Dittmeyer
R.Ostermann
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Pat Hales GBR
Vera Thomas GBR
     
R.A.Hales
A.H.Thomas

1960

Mary Hawton AUS
Jan Lehane AUS
6 8    
Second Round
Rita Bentley GBR
Pat Hales GBR
0 6    
K.E.Hawton
J.P.Lehane
Rita Bentley GBR
Pat Hales GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
R.H.Bentley
R.A.Hales

1959

Vera Puzejova TCH
Pat Ward GBR
3 6 3   
Third Round
Yola Ramirez MEX (2)
Rosie Reyes MEX (2)
6 1 6   
Y.Ramirez
R.M.Reyes
Vera Puzejova TCH
Pat Ward GBR
5 6 8   
Second Round
Joan Johnson USA
G.D.Shepard USA
7 3 6   
V.Puzejova
P.E.Ward
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Vera Puzejova TCH
Pat Ward GBR
     
V.Puzejova
P.E.Ward

1958

Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
3 6 1   
Quarter-finals
Mary Hawton AUS (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
6 4 6   
K.E.Hawton
T.D.Long
Jenny Wagstaff GBR
Bobbie Wilson GBR
1 2    
Second Round
Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward
Anne Shilcock GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Fredy Marinkelle NED
Joopy Roos NED
     
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward

1957

Sandra Reynolds RSA
Renee Schuurman RSA
8 2 6   
Third Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 6 2   
S.Reynolds
R.Schuurman
Carole Levy GBR
Bea Walter GBR
6 3 2   
Second Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
4 6 6   
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward
Gill Evans GBR
Jill Rook GBR
3 6 1   
First Round
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 0 6   
J.A.Shilcock
P.E.Ward

1956

Thelma Long AUS
Betty Pratt USA
8 6    
Second Round
Shirley Bloomer GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 0    
T.D.Long
E.C.S.Pratt
Sheila Armstrong GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
3 2    
First Round
Shirley Bloomer GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward

1955

Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
5 1    
Final
Angela Mortimer GBR (4)
Anne Shilcock GBR (4)
7 6    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Beverley Fleitz USA (2)
Darlene Hard USA (2)
3 7    
Semi-finals
Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 9    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward
Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
Suzanne Schmitt FRA
3 1    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward
Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Susan Billington GBR
Margot Parker GBR
4 3    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward
Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 7    
Second Round
Gloria Butler USA
Christianne Mercelis BEL
1 5    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward
Shirley Bloomer GBR (3)
Pat Ward GBR (3)
6 6    
First Round
Gem Gilbert GBR
Sue Waters GBR
2 1    
S.J.Bloomer
P.E.Ward

1954

Angela Mortimer GBR (3)
Anne Shilcock GBR (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
4 2    
A.M.Mortimer
J.A.Shilcock
Betsy Abbas EGY
Pat Ward GBR
7 11    
First Round
Freda Hammersley GBR
Nell Hopman AUS
5 9    
B.Abbas
P.E.Ward

1953

Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Pat Ward GBR
2 3    
Quarter-finals
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
Julie Sampson USA (2)
6 6    
M.Connolly
J.Sampson
P.L.B.Gardner GBR
Janet Morgan GBR
1 4    
Third Round
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
R.J.R.Bulleid
P.E.Ward
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Second Round
S.C.Collett GBR
J.Maltby GBR
3 3    
R.J.R.Bulleid
P.E.Ward
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
R.J.R.Bulleid
P.E.Ward

1952

Louise Brough USA (2)
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
     
Second Round
Joy Mottram GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
A.L.Brough
M.Connolly
Joy Mottram GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
A.J.Mottram
P.E.Ward

1951

Helen Fletcher GBR
Pat Ward GBR
1 2    
First Round
Beverley Baker USA (4)
Nancy Chaffee USA (4)
6 6    
B.J.Baker
N.Chaffee

1950

Thelma Long AUS
Joy Mottram GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Betty Coutts GBR
Pat Ward GBR
4 4    
T.D.Long
A.J.Mottram
Betty Coutts GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Second Round
M.W.Cooper GBR
Pat Cowney GBR
3 2    
D.L.Coutts
P.E.Ward
Betty Coutts GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
First Round
M.L.David GBR
B.M.Goodman GBR
2 3    
D.L.Coutts
P.E.Ward

1949

Gladys Lines GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 3 2   
Second Round
Peggy Knight GBR
Enid Sutton GBR
4 6 6   
P.G.Knight
E.M.Sutton
Gladys Lines GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 7    
First Round
Annelise Bossi ITA
Miriamme de Borman BEL
2 5    
G.R.Lines
P.E.Ward

1948

Enid Davey GBR
Pat Ward GBR
4 6 4   
Second Round
Mary Fitzgibbon IRL
Betty Lombard IRL
6 4 6   
J.J.Fitzgibbon
E.F.Lombard
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Davey GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
E.Davey
P.E.Ward
Chinese