*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Pat Hales (Ward)

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1948
Last year:
1961
Tournaments:
14

1961

John McDonald NZL
Pat Hales GBR
6 3 10   
Second Round
Jose-Edison Mandarino BRA
Carmen Coronado ESP
4 6 12   
J.E.Mandarino
C.H.Coronado
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
John McDonald NZL
Pat Hales GBR
     
J.R.McDonald
R.A.Hales

1960

Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Hales GBR
6 7 5   
Second Round
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
2 9 7   
J.Javorsky
V.Puzejova
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Hales GBR
     
G.D.Oakley
R.A.Hales

1959

Gordon Forbes RSA
Pat Ward GBR
1 2    
Third Round
Neale Fraser AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
M.E.Bueno
Gordon Forbes RSA
Pat Ward GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Emilio Martinez ESP
Alicia Guri ESP
2 5    
G.L.Forbes
P.E.Ward
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Gordon Forbes RSA
Pat Ward GBR
     
G.L.Forbes
P.E.Ward

1958

Nick Carter USA
Mimi Arnold USA
6 6    
First Round
Tony Pickard GBR
Pat Ward GBR
3 4    
C.D.Carter
M.G.Arnold

1957

John Barrett GBR
Pat Ward GBR
5 4    
Second Round
Sid Schwartz USA
Mimi Arnold USA
7 6    
S.Schwartz
M.G.Arnold
Howard Walton GBR
Joy Michell GBR
1 3    
First Round
John Barrett GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
J.E.Barrett
P.E.Ward

1956

Bob Howe AUS (4)
Darlene Hard USA (4)
6 8    
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6    
R.N.Howe
D.R.Hard
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Hird GBR
6 1 3   
Fourth Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
2 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
7 7 6   
Third Round
Sven Davidson SWE
Margaret O'Donnell AUS
9 5 3   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Arthur Marshall AUS
Pauline Roberts GBR
6 2 3   
Second Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
4 6 6   
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward
Howard Walton GBR
Gill Evans GBR
2 3    
First Round
Neale Fraser AUS
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
N.A.Fraser
P.E.Ward

1955

George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
7 4 2   
Second Round
Hugh Stewart USA
Erika Vollmer GER
5 6 6   
H.W.Stewart
E.Vollmer
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward

1954

Mark Otway NZL
Judy Burke NZL
6 6    
Fourth Round
Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
4 3    
M.A.Otway
J.F.Burke
Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Roy Wilson GBR
Bobbie Wilson GBR
3 4    
H.M.Burrows
P.E.Ward
Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Tony Pickard GBR
Pat Harrison GBR
3 2    
H.M.Burrows
P.E.Ward
Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 0    
H.M.Burrows
P.E.Ward

1953

George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
2 2    
Semi-finals
Ricky Morea ARG (4)
Shirley Fry USA (4)
6 6    
E.J.Morea
S.Fry
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
6 4 6   
Quarter-finals
Jozsef Asboth HUN
Suzy Kormoczy HUN
2 6 1   
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward
Mervyn Rose AUS (2)
Maureen Connolly USA (2)
7 4 4   
Fourth Round
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
5 6 6   
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Warwick Shute GBR
Denise Collier GBR
4 4    
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Claude Lister GBR
Thelma Lister GBR
1 4    
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward
George Worthington AUS
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.A.Worthington
P.E.Ward

1952

Frank Sedgman AUS (1)
Doris Hart USA (1)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Ward GBR
5 2    
F.A.Sedgman
D.J.Hart
Headley Baxter GBR
Peggy Dawson Scott GBR
3 4    
Fourth Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
G.D.Oakley
P.E.Ward
Don Butler GBR
Rosemary Bulleid GBR
5 3    
Third Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Ward GBR
7 6    
G.D.Oakley
P.E.Ward
Roland Carter GBR
Molly Blair GBR
5 3    
Second Round
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Ward GBR
7 6    
G.D.Oakley
P.E.Ward
Gerry Oakley GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
G.D.Oakley
P.E.Ward

1951

Headley Baxter GBR
Pat Ward GBR
4 1    
Second Round
John Barrett GBR
Margaret Emerson GBR
6 6    
J.E.Barrett
M.A.Emerson
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Headley Baxter GBR
Pat Ward GBR
     
H.T.Baxter
P.E.Ward

1950

Dragutin Mitic YUG
Pat Ward GBR
3 5    
Third Round
Adrian Quist AUS
Gussie Moran USA
6 7    
A.K.Quist
G.Moran
Dragutin Mitic YUG
Pat Ward GBR
6 3 6   
Second Round
Felicisimo Ampon PHI
Freda Hammersley GBR
0 6 3   
D.Mitic
P.E.Ward
Dragutin Mitic YUG
Pat Ward GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
D.Mitic
P.E.Ward
Chinese