*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Bettina Bunge

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1979
Last year:
1989
Tournaments:
10

1986

Heinz Guenthardt SUI (3)
Martina Navratilova USA (3)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
6 3    
H.P.Guenthardt
M.Navratilova
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
5 7 6   
Quarter-finals
John Fitzgerald AUS (2)
Elizabeth Smylie AUS (2)
7 5 4   
E.Sanchez
B.Bunge
Christo Van Rensburg RSA (6)
Ros Fairbank RSA (6)
5 3    
Third Round
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
7 6    
E.Sanchez
B.Bunge
John Feaver GBR
Virginia Wade GBR
3 2    
Second Round
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
6 6    
E.Sanchez
B.Bunge
Anand Amritraj IND
Molly Van Nostrand USA
3 5    
First Round
Emilio Sanchez ESP (9)
Bettina Bunge GER (9)
6 7    
E.Sanchez
B.Bunge

1982

Dick Stockton USA (6)
Bettina Bunge GER (6)
4 6    
Quarter-finals
Kevin Curren USA (4)
Anne Smith USA (4)
6 7    
K.Curren
A.E.Smith
Dick Stockton USA (6)
Bettina Bunge GER (6)
6 6    
Third Round
Peter Rennert USA
Leslie Allen USA
2 4    
R.L.Stockton
B.Bunge
Dick Stockton USA (6)
Bettina Bunge GER (6)
6 3 7   
Second Round
Martin Guntrip GBR
Heather Ludloff USA
3 6 5   
R.L.Stockton
B.Bunge
Dick Stockton USA (6)
Bettina Bunge GER (6)
7 6    
First Round
John Evert USA
Chris Lloyd USA
6 4    
R.L.Stockton
B.Bunge

1981

John Austin USA (1)
Tracy Austin USA (1)
6 7    
Semi-finals
Tony Roche AUS
Bettina Bunge GER
2 6    
J.R.Austin
T.A.Austin
Tony Roche AUS
Bettina Bunge GER
6 7    
Quarter-finals
Chris Johnstone AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
3 6    
A.D.Roche
B.Bunge
Marty Riessen USA (3)
Wendy Turnbull AUS (3)
3 6    
Third Round
Tony Roche AUS
Bettina Bunge GER
6 7    
A.D.Roche
B.Bunge
Tom Okker NED
Marcella Mesker NED
4 6 7   
Second Round
Tony Roche AUS
Bettina Bunge GER
6 1 9   
A.D.Roche
B.Bunge
Ray Moore RSA
Rene Uys RSA
1 3    
First Round
Tony Roche AUS
Bettina Bunge GER
6 6    
A.D.Roche
B.Bunge

1980

Bernie Mitton RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
7 6    
Second Round
Fred McNair USA
Bettina Bunge GER
6 4    
B.M.Mitton
I.S.Kloss
Fred McNair USA
Bettina Bunge GER
3 6 6   
First Round
Owen Davidson AUS
Andrea Jaeger USA
6 4 3   
F.V.McNair
B.Bunge
Chinese