KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Enid Clarke

First year:
1923
Last year:
1932
Tournaments:
10

1932



Enid Clarke GBR
Violet Owen GBR
1 3    
First Round
Kitty Godfree GBR
Gwen Sterry GBR
6 6    

1931



Bruce May GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
0 10    
Third Round
Joan Strawson GBR
Billie Yorke GBR
6 12    


Cecily Marriott GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
1 6    
Second Round
Bruce May GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 8    


Bruce May GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    
First Round
Dorothy Anderson GBR
Jeanette Morfey GBR
4 2    

1930



Enid Clarke GBR
Davina Gordon GBR
8 5 3   
Second Round
Peggy Bouverie GBR
Joan Ingram GBR
6 7 6   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Clarke GBR
Davina Gordon GBR
     

1929



Betty Nuthall GBR [1]
Elizabeth Ryan USA [1]
6 6    
Second Round
Bruce May GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
1 0    


Bruce May GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
     
First Round
Simone Kleinadel FRA
Vaussard FRA
     

1928



Louise Bickerton AUS
Meryl O'Hara Wood AUS
6 4 6   
Second Round
Enid Clarke GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
3 6 4   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Clarke GBR
M.A.Thomas GBR
     

1927



Bobbie Heine RSA [1]
Irene Peacock RSA [1]
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
1 0    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Third Round
D.M.Evans
R.R.W.Jackson IRL
0 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Cecily Marriott GBR
Madge Slaney GBR
1 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1926



Mary Browne USA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
2 3    


J.L.Colegate GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 3    
Quarter-finals
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
8 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Dorothy Hill GBR
Joan Ridley GBR
2 2    


W.M.Haughton IRL
R.R.W.Jackson IRL
2 4    
First Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    

1925



Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Elizabeth Macready FRA
Agnes Tuckey GBR
3 7    


Joan Ridley GBR
H.B.Weston GBR
4 1    
Third Round
Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 6    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
6 7    
Second Round
Kea Bouman NED
M.Canters NED
2 5    


Winifred Beamish GBR
Enid Clarke GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1924



Enid Clarke GBR
Enid Head GBR
0 3    
Second Round
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
Elizabeth Ryan USA
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Clarke GBR
Enid Head GBR
     

1923



Joan Austin GBR
Evelyn Colyer GBR
4 7 6   
Third Round
Enid Clarke GBR
Mabel Clayton GBR
6 5 2   


W.L.Hollick GBR
Cecily Marriott GBR
0 2    
Second Round
Enid Clarke GBR
Mabel Clayton GBR
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Enid Clarke GBR
Mabel Clayton GBR