KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

C. Tyrrell

First year:
1923
Last year:
1936
Tournaments:
13

1936



G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
4 1    
Second Round
Ted Avory GBR
Joan Strawson GBR
6 6    


G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1935



Cam Malfroy NZL
Mary Heeley GBR
6 8 6   
Second Round
G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
4 10 4   


G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 6    
First Round
Billy Collins GBR
Rowallan GBR
1 3    

1934



Lester Stoefen USA
Caroline Babcock USA
6 6    
Third Round
G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
2 3    


G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 4 6   
Second Round
Basil Lawrence GBR
B.R.Lawrence GBR
2 6 3   


G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1933



G.E.Bean GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
9 7 2   
First Round
Marcel Bernard FRA
Silvia Henrotin FRA
11 5 6   

1931



Alan Brown GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
8 6 4   
Second Round
Raymond Tuckey GBR
Agnes Tuckey GBR
10 3 6   


Alan Brown GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1929



Frank Hunter USA [2]
Helen Wills USA [2]
6 6    
First Round
Alan Brown GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
1 0    

1928



Ronaldo Boyd ARG
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 4 5   
First Round
Bunny Austin GBR
Betty Nuthall GBR
3 6 7   

1927



Arthur Berger GBR
Dorothea Chambers GBR
6 6    
First Round
Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
3 3    

1926



Royden Dash GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
3 6 3   
Second Round
Charles Aeschliman SUI
E.Petchell
6 1 6   


Sergei Rodzianko URS
Sylvia Lumley Ellis GBR
     
First Round
Royden Dash GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
     

1925



Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
1 1    
Third Round
Jean Borotra FRA
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
6 6    


Jack Hillyard GBR
Hazel
2 4    
Second Round
Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 6    


Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 5 6   
First Round
Harold Aitken GBR
Betty Dix GBR
1 7 4   

1924



Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
2 3    
Third Round
Jean Borotra FRA
Suzanne Lenglen FRA
6 6    


Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
4 6 6   
Second Round
Cyril Eames Jr. GBR
Winifred Beamish GBR
6 3 3   


Roy Poland GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
6 6    
First Round
Alfred Ingram GBR
Peggy Bouverie GBR
4 1    

1923



Arthur Berger GBR
Madeline O'Neill GBR
9 6    
Second Round
Charles Sedgwick GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
7 4    


Charles Sedgwick GBR
C.Tyrrell GBR
8 7    
First Round
Pat Spence RSA
Herriot
6 5