KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Aurea Edgington (Farrington)

First year:
1904
Last year:
1929
Tournaments:
18

1929



Violet Chamberlain GBR6 6    
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR3 2    

1928



Phoebe Watson GBR [6]6 6    
Fourth Round
Aurea Edgington GBR0 0    


Aurea Edgington GBR7 6 8   
Third Round
Ellen Hoffman GER9 1 6   


Dorothy Shaw GBR2 6 2   
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 1 6   


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
Bye     

1927



Irene Maltby GBR3 6 6   
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 4 4   


Aurea Edgington GBR7 3 6   
Second Round
Claire Beckingham GBR5 6 4   


Bye     
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR     

1926



Aurea Edgington GBR2 1    
Second Round
Molla Mallory USA6 6    


Phyllis Whitley GBR4 2    
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    

1925



Suzanne Lenglen FRA     
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR     

1924



Helen Wills USA6 6    
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR2 2    


Mary McIlquham NED8 3 5   
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6 7   


Naomi Jackson Feilden GBR3 1    
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    

1923



Molla Mallory USA6 6    
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR4 0    


Molly Welsh GBR2 9 4   
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 7 6   


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
Bye     

1922



Aurea Edgington GBR2 4    
Quarter-finals
Molla Mallory USA6 6    


Aurea Edgington GBR6 3 6   
Third Round
Eleanor Rose GBR1 6 3   


Vera Youle GBR2 3    
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    


Doris Craddock GBR1 0    
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    

1921



Kitty McKane GBR6 6    
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR2 4    

1920



Aurea Edgington GBR1 2    
Second Round
Elizabeth Ryan USA6 6    


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
Bye     

1919



Winifred Beamish GBR6 6 6   
Quarter-finals
Aurea Edgington GBR8 3 2   


Charlotte Sterry GBR6 11 3   
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR8 9 6   


Edith Greville GBR4 2    
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
Bye     

1914



Aurea Edgington GBR4 3    
Semi-finals
Ethel Larcombe GBR6 6    


Doris Craddock GBR1 3    
Quarter-finals
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    


Madeline O'Neill GBR3 3    
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    


Hilda Lane GBR4 6 4   
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 2 6   


Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    
First Round
R.W.F.Harding GBR0 1    

1913



Dorothy Holman GBR4 6 6   
Second Round
Aurea Edgington GBR6 2 1   


Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    
First Round
A.A.Hall GBR1 3    

1911



Aurea Edgington GBR2 4    
Quarter-finals
Dora Boothby GBR6 6    


Aurea Edgington GBR8 6    
Third Round
Phylis Carr GBR6 4    


Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    
Second Round
Hilda Lane GBR4 3    


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
C.Antrobus GBR     

1910



Aurea Edgington GBR6 3 3   
Quarter-finals
Winifred McNair GBR2 6 6   


Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    
Third Round
D.Boadle GBR1 4    


Aurea Edgington GBR     
Second Round
Charlotte Sterry GBR     


Bye     
First Round
Aurea Edgington GBR     

1909



Aurea Edgington GBR0 2    
Semi-finals
Agatha Morton GBR6 6    


Madeline O'Neill GBR5 4    
Quarter-finals
Aurea Edgington GBR7 6    


M.Brooksmith GBR     
Third Round
Aurea Edgington GBR     


Aurea Edgington GBR6 6    
Second Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR3 4    


Aurea Edgington GBR     
First Round
Bye     

1905



Ellen Stawell-Brown GBR6 6    
First Round
Aurea Farrington GBR3 1    

1904



Aurea Farrington GBR0 1    
Second Round
Blanche Hillyard GBR6 6    


Aurea Farrington GBR6 6    
First Round
Albury GBR2 3