KEY DATES FOR WIMBLEDON 2015

Qualifying begins: 22 June

The Draw: 26 June

Pre-event Press Conferences: 27 & 28 June

Order of Play: 28 June

Championships begin: 29 June

COME BACK FOR LIVE SCORES & LIVE BLOG FROM 22 JUNE

Wimbledon.com uses cookies. 
We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.
CONTINUE >Find out more
Archive

Players Archive

Billy Knight

First year:
1952
Last year:
1966
Tournaments:
15

1966



Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
4 6 3   
Second Round
Sergei Likhachev URS
Galena Baksheeva URS
6 3 6   


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1965



Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
6 3 6   
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
4 6 3   


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
Mark Otway NZL
Liz Starkie GBR
6 2 0   


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1964



Jim McManus USA
Judy Alvarez USA
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     

1963



Cliff Drysdale RSA
Margaret Hunt RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
1 2    


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
7 6    
First Round
Allan Kendall AUS
Vicki Berner CAN
5 1    

1962



Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 7 8   
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS [3]
Margaret du Pont USA [3]
6 5 10   


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Michael Hann GBR
Caroline Yates-Bell GBR
4 4    


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Thorvald Moe NOR
Liv Paldan NOR
3 3    


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Willem Maris NED
Eva de Jong NED
3 2    


Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
First Round
Neville Holland AUS
Eleanor O'Neill IRL
3 2    

1960



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS [2]
Maria Bueno BRA [2]
6 6    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     

1959



Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
2 7 2   
Semi-finals
Rod Laver AUS [3]
Darlene Hard USA [3]
6 5 6   


Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
4 7    


Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
6 6    
Fourth Round
Alan Mills GBR
Jill Rook GBR
3 4    


Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
6 6    
Third Round
Istvan Gulyas HUN
Pat Hird GBR
2 3    


Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
6 6    
Second Round
Hans Van de Weg NED
Fredy Marinkelle NED
1 4    


Billy Knight GBR [1]
Yola Ramirez MEX [1]
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     

1958



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
5 3    
Semi-finals
Kurt Nielsen DEN [2]
Althea Gibson USA [2]
7 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Luis Ayala CHI [3]
Thelma Long AUS [3]
5 4    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
2 4    


Antal Jancso HUN
Renee Schuurman RSA
2 2    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Graeme Stewart AUS
Honor Durose GBR
3 4    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Barry Kearney AUS
Gem Hoahing GBR
0 2    

1957



Billy Knight GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
3 6 6   
First Round
Mario Llamas MEX
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 1 8   

1956



Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
2 4    
Fourth Round
Hugh Stewart USA
Erika Vollmer GER
6 6    


Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
John Barrett GBR
Ilse Buding GER
2 2    


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     

1955



Luis Ayala CHI
Lois Felix USA
6 10    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
4 8    


Tony Pickard GBR
Pat Harrison GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
8 5 8   


Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     

1954



Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 0    

1953



Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
1 5    
Second Round
Tommy Anderson GBR
Joan MacLeod GBR
6 7    


Roland Carter GBR
Molly Blair GBR
0 3    
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6