*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Billy Knight

Bio Photo Not Available
First year:
1952
Last year:
1966
Tournaments:
15

1966

Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
4 6 3   
Second Round
Sergei Likhachev URS
Galena Baksheeva URS
6 3 6   
S.Likhachev
G.Baksheeva
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.A.Knight
J.Knight

1965

Jean-Claude Barclay FRA
Francoise Durr FRA
6 3 6   
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
4 6 3   
J.C.Barclay
F.Durr
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
3 6 6   
Second Round
Mark Otway NZL
Liz Starkie GBR
6 2 0   
W.A.Knight
J.Knight
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.A.Knight
J.Knight

1964

Jim McManus USA
Judy Alvarez USA
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
     
J.H.McManus
J.M.Alvarez

1963

Cliff Drysdale RSA
Margaret Hunt RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
1 2    
E.C.Drysdale
M.L.Hunt
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
7 6    
First Round
Allan Kendall AUS
Vicki Berner CAN
5 1    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight

1962

Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 7 8   
Quarter-finals
Neale Fraser AUS (3)
Margaret du Pont USA (3)
6 5 10   
N.A.Fraser
W.du Pont
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Michael Hann GBR
Caroline Yates-Bell GBR
4 4    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Third Round
Thorvald Moe NOR
Liv Paldan NOR
3 3    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Willem Maris NED
Eva de Jong AUS
3 2    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
First Round
Neville Holland AUS
Eleanor O'Neill IRL
3 2    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight

1960

Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
4 4    
Third Round
Bob Howe AUS (2)
Maria Bueno BRA (2)
6 6    
R.N.Howe
M.E.Bueno
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Brasher GBR
     
W.A.Knight
C.W.Brasher

1959

Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
2 7 2   
Semi-finals
Rod Laver AUS (3)
Darlene Hard USA (3)
6 5 6   
R.G.Laver
D.R.Hard
Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
6 9    
Quarter-finals
Jiri Javorsky TCH
Vera Puzejova TCH
4 7    
W.A.Knight
Y.Ramirez
Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Alan Mills GBR
Jill Rook GBR
3 4    
W.A.Knight
Y.Ramirez
Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Istvan Gulyas HUN
Pat Hird GBR
2 3    
W.A.Knight
Y.Ramirez
Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Hans Van de Weg NED
Fredy Marinkelle NED
1 4    
W.A.Knight
Y.Ramirez
Billy Knight GBR (1)
Yola Ramirez MEX (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
W.A.Knight
Y.Ramirez

1958

Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
5 3    
Semi-finals
Kurt Nielsen DEN (2)
Althea Gibson USA (2)
7 6    
K.Nielsen
A.Gibson
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Luis Ayala CHI (3)
Thelma Long AUS (3)
5 4    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Fourth Round
Roger Becker GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
2 4    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Antal Jancso HUN
Renee Schuurman RSA
2 2    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Second Round
Graeme Stewart AUS
Honor Durose GBR
3 4    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
First Round
Barry Kearney AUS
Gem Hoahing GBR
0 2    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer

1957

Billy Knight GBR
Ann Haydon GBR
3 6 6   
First Round
Mario Llamas MEX
Christianne Mercelis BEL
6 1 8   
M.Llamas
C.Mercelis

1956

Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
2 4    
Fourth Round
Hugh Stewart USA
Erika Vollmer GER
6 6    
H.W.Stewart
E.Vollmer
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
6 6    
Third Round
John Barrett GBR
Ilse Buding GER
2 2    
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer

1955

Luis Ayala CHI
Lois Felix USA
6 10    
Third Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
4 8    
L.A.Ayala
L.L.Felix
Tony Pickard GBR
Pat Harrison GBR
6 7 6   
Second Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
8 5 8   
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Shirley Bloomer GBR
     
W.A.Knight
S.J.Bloomer

1954

Hal Burrows USA
Pat Ward GBR
6 6    
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
2 0    
H.M.Burrows
P.E.Ward

1953

Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
1 5    
Second Round
Tommy Anderson GBR
Joan MacLeod GBR
6 7    
W.T.Anderson
J.A.MacLeod
Roland Carter GBR
Molly Blair GBR
0 3    
First Round
Billy Knight GBR
Jean Knight GBR
6 6    
W.A.Knight
J.Knight
Chinese