*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Frew McMillan

Frew McMillan
First year:
1961
Last year:
1986
Tournaments:
25

1986

Nduka Odizor NGR
Camille Benjamin USA
6 6    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
0 2    
N.Odizor
C.Benjamin

1985

Bob Seguso USA (3)
Anne Hobbs GBR (3)
6 7    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
2 6    
R.Seguso
A.E.Hobbs

1984

Bob Seguso USA
Jamie Golder USA
5 7 6   
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Betty Stove NED
7 6 3   
R.Seguso
J.S.Golder

1983

Frew McMillan RSA (7)
Jo Durie GBR (7)
6 2 3   
Third Round
Chris Johnstone AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
4 6 6   
C.M.Johnstone
P.J.Whytcross
Frew McMillan RSA (7)
Jo Durie GBR (7)
6 6 6   
Second Round
David Graham USA
Beth Herr USA
2 7 3   
F.D.McMillan
J.M.Durie
Frew McMillan RSA (7)
Jo Durie GBR (7)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
J.M.Durie

1982

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
3 5    
Third Round
Chris Johnstone AUS
Pam Whytcross AUS
6 7    
C.M.Johnstone
P.J.Whytcross
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Jeremy Bates GBR
Jo Durie GBR
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Charlie Fancutt AUS
Sue Leo AUS
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1981

John Austin USA (1)
Tracy Austin USA (1)
6 6 3   
Final
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
4 7 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Larry Leeds USA
Sherry Acker USA
6 1 2   
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
4 6 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Kevin Curren USA (7)
Tanya Harford RSA (7)
7 5 1   
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 7 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Heinz Guenthardt SUI
Pam Teeguarden USA
1 6 3   
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 3 6   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Rick Meyer USA
Betsy Nagelsen USA
4 5    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
7 5 5   
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
5 7 7   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1980

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 2    
Semi-finals
John Austin USA
Tracy Austin USA
6 6    
J.R.Austin
T.Austin
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Tom Leonard USA
Ann Kiyomura USA
5 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
Second Round
Victor Pecci PAR
Maria Bueno BRA
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1979

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
5 6    
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA (2)
Greer Stevens RSA (2)
7 7    
R.A.J.Hewitt
G.R.Stevens
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 2 6   
Semi-finals
Kim Warwick AUS
Betsy Nagelsen USA
2 6 2   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
David Lloyd GBR
Lesley Charles GBR
1 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 6 6   
Third Round
Fred Stolle AUS
Barbara Potter USA
6 0 1   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Jim McManus USA
Mary Carillo USA
2 0    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
First Round
Bob Carmichael AUS
K.Avis AUS
3 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1978

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Final
Ray Ruffels AUS (2)
Billie Jean King USA (2)
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Tony Roche AUS (4)
Francoise Durr FRA (4)
5 3    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
4 7 6   
Quarter-finals
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
6 5 3   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Third Round
John Paish GBR
Linda Mottram GBR
4 1    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
John Marks AUS
Renata Tomanova TCH
1 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1977

Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 5 4   
Final
Bob Hewitt RSA
Greer Stevens RSA
3 7 6   
R.A.J.Hewitt
G.R.Stevens
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
5 6 12   
Semi-finals
Dennis Ralston USA (4)
Martina Navratilova USA (4)
7 4 10   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
9 6    
Quarter-finals
Allan Stone AUS
Ann Kiyomura USA
7 4    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
7 9    
Third Round
Mark Edmondson AUS
Annette Coe GBR
5 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 6    
Second Round
Willem Prinsloo RSA
Tanya Harford RSA
4 3    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Frew McMillan RSA (1)
Betty Stove NED (1)
6 1 6   
First Round
Andy Jarrett GBR
Debbie Jevans GBR
2 6 2   
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1976

Tony Roche AUS
Francoise Durr FRA
6 6    
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
3 3    
A.D.Roche
F.Durr
Vijay Amritraj IND
Kathy May USA
1 1    
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Jun Kamiwazumi JPN
Ann Kiyomura USA
7 5    
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
9 7    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
Ernie Ewert AUS
Mimi Wikstedt SWE
3 2    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove
John Paish GBR
Wendy Paish AUS
1 4    
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA (2)
Betty Stove NED (2)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
B.F.Stove

1975

Marty Riessen USA (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
9 6    
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA
Judy Dalton AUS
8 2    
M.C.Riessen
B.M.Court
Vijay Amritraj IND
Kathy May USA
6 3 5   
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Judy Dalton AUS
3 6 7   
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA
Judy Dalton AUS
6 7    
Second Round
Teimuraz Kakulia URS
Natasha Chmyreva URS
4 5    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA
Judy Dalton AUS
6 6    
First Round
Jun Kuki JPN
T.Sade JPN
1 3    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton

1974

Kim Warwick AUS (4)
Evonne Goolagong AUS (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
4 4    
K.G.Warwick
E.F.Goolagong
Mike Estep USA
Wendy Overton USA
2 1    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
I.S.Kloss
Frew McMillan RSA
Ilana Kloss RSA
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
I.S.Kloss

1972

Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 7 4   
Quarter-finals
Pat Cramer RSA
Patricia Pretorius RSA
0 9 6   
P.J.Cramer
Q.C.Pretorius
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Mike Estep USA
Linda Tuero USA
3 1    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Jaime Fillol CHI
Nell Truman GBR
1 2    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
7 6    
Second Round
Teimuraz Kakulia URS
Marina Kroshina URS
5 2    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton

1971

Marty Riessen USA (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
7 6    
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
5 3    
M.C.Riessen
B.M.Court
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Thomaz Koch BRA
Fiorella Bonicelli PER
5 2    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 6    
Fourth Round
John Paish GBR
Sally Holdsworth GBR
1 1    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Bob Hewitt RSA
Evonne Goolagong AUS
1 3    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
6 6    
Second Round
T.Koura JPN
Kazuko Sawamatsu JPN
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Judy Dalton AUS (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton

1970

Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
7 2 4   
Semi-finals
Ilie Nastase ROM
Rosie Casals USA
5 6 6   
I.Nastase
R.Casals
Jaime Fillol CHI
Kathy Harter USA
1 3    
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Clark Graebner USA
Carole Graebner USA
3 3    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Geoff Masters AUS
Alexis Crooke AUS
3 4    
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Bill Tym USA
Alice Tym USA
1 4    
Second Round
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA (3)
Judy Dalton AUS (3)
     
F.D.McMillan
D.E.Dalton

1969

Ken Fletcher AUS (1)
Margaret Court AUS (1)
6 6    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
3 3    
K.N.Fletcher
B.M.Court
Frew McMillan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    
Third Round
Stan Smith USA
Cici Martinez USA
1 3    
F.D.McMillan
P.M.Walkden
Frew McMillan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
6 6    
Second Round
Ismail El Shafei UAR
Eva Lundquist SWE
2 2    
F.D.McMillan
P.M.Walkden
Frew McMillan RSA
Pat Walkden RHO
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
P.M.Walkden

1968

Ken Fletcher AUS (4)
Margaret Court AUS (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
2 4    
K.N.Fletcher
B.M.Court
Bob Howe AUS
Virginia Wade GBR
3 4    
Fourth Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 6    
F.D.McMillan
J.L.du Plooy
Stan Smith USA
Doris Hart USA
3 10    
Third Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 12    
F.D.McMillan
J.L.du Plooy
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette du Plooy RSA
6 6    
Second Round
Bob Maud RSA
Helen Amos AUS
4 3    
F.D.McMillan
J.L.du Plooy

1967

Owen Davidson AUS (1)
Billie Jean King USA (1)
6 3 6   
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
3 6 1   
O.K.Davidson
L.W.King
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Bob Maud RSA
Virginia Wade GBR
3 2    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
8 4 6   
Fourth Round
Graydon Garner RSA
Maryna Godwin RSA
6 6 4   
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
6 6    
Third Round
Robert Puddicombe CAN
Fay Urban CAN
4 4    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
6 6    
Second Round
John Newcombe AUS
J.D.Newcombe AUS
2 1    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA (4)
Annette van Zyl RSA (4)
     
First Round
Bye
Bye
     
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl

1966

Dennis Ralston USA (3)
Billie Jean King USA (3)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
4 4    
R.D.Ralston
L.W.King
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
7 6    
Quarter-finals
Ray Ruffels AUS
Karen Krantzcke AUS
5 3    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
10 6    
Third Round
G.Grisillo AUS
Kora Schediwy GER
8 2    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
6 7    
Second Round
Keith Carpenter CAN
Vicki Berner CAN
4 5    
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Bye
Bye
     
First Round
Frew McMillan RSA
Annette van Zyl RSA
     
F.D.McMillan
A.M.van Zyl
Chinese