*Wimbledon.com uses cookies.Find out more
CONTINUE > We use simple text files called cookies, saved on your computer, to help us deliver the best experience for you. Click continue to acknowledge that you are happy to receive cookies from Wimbledon.com.

Players Archive

Cara Black

Cara Black
First year:
1998
Last year:
2013
Tournaments:
15

2013

Daniel Nestor CAN (8)
Kristina Mladenovic FRA (8)
3 6 6   
Third Round
Aisam Qureshi PAK (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
6 3 2   
D.Nestor
K.Mladenovic
Mark Knowles BAH
Sabine Lisicki GER
     
Second Round
Aisam Qureshi PAK (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
     
A.Qureshi
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Aisam Qureshi PAK (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
     
A.Qureshi
C.Black

2011

Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
3 2    
Quarter-finals
Daniel Nestor CAN (8)
Yung-Jan Chan TPE (8)
6 6    
D.Nestor
Y-J.Chan
Nenad Zimonjic SRB (3)
Katarina Srebotnik SLO (3)
     
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
     
L.Paes
C.Black
Rogier Wassen NED
Alicja Rosolska POL
1 4    
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Leander Paes IND (14)
Cara Black ZIM (14)
     
L.Paes
C.Black

2010

Wesley Moodie RSA (11)
Lisa Raymond USA (11)
4 65   
Final
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 77   
L.Paes
C.Black
Lukas Dlouhy CZE (9)
Iveta Benesova CZE (9)
3 3    
Semi-finals
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Paul Hanley AUS (12)
Yung-Jan Chan TPE (12)
4 773   
Quarter-finals
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 646   
L.Paes
C.Black
Igor Zelenay SVK
Alicja Rosolska POL
1 3    
Third Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 6    
L.Paes
C.Black
Martin Damm CZE
Vladimira Uhlirova CZE
3 6 2   
Second Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
6 3 6   
L.Paes
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Leander Paes IND (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
     
L.Paes
C.Black

2009

Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
5 3    
Final
Mark Knowles BAH (9)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER (9)
7 6    
M.Knowles
A-L.Groenefeld
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 6    
Semi-finals
Stephen Huss AUS (12)
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP (12)
4 4    
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 6    
Quarter-finals
Andre Sa BRA (11)
Ai Sugiyama JPN (11)
3 3    
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
6 626   
Third Round
Mahesh Bhupathi IND (13)
Sania Mirza IND (13)
2 773   
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
     
Second Round
Michal Mertinak SVK
Mara Santangelo ITA
     
L.Paes
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (1)
Cara Black ZIM (1)
     
First Round
Bye     
L.Paes
C.Black

2008

Bob Bryan USA
Samantha Stosur AUS
6 4 6   
Third Round
Paul Hanley AUS (4)
Cara Black ZIM (4)
4 6 1   
B.Bryan
S.Stosur
Yves Allegro SUI
Agnes Szavay HUN
4 4    
Second Round
Paul Hanley AUS (4)
Cara Black ZIM (4)
6 6    
P.Hanley
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Paul Hanley AUS (4)
Cara Black ZIM (4)
     
P.Hanley
C.Black

2007

Jamie Murray GBR
Jelena Jankovic SRB
77647   
Quarter-finals
Marcin Matkowski POL (9)
Cara Black ZIM (9)
61775   
J.Murray
J.Jankovic
Marcin Matkowski POL (9)
Cara Black ZIM (9)
6 6    
Third Round
Andy Ram ISR (7)
Nathalie Dechy FRA (7)
3 4    
M.Matkowski
C.Black
Marcin Matkowski POL (9)
Cara Black ZIM (9)
6 6    
Second Round
Mahesh Bhupathi IND
Sania Mirza IND
4 4    
M.Matkowski
C.Black
Marcin Matkowski POL (9)
Cara Black ZIM (9)
     
First Round
Bye     
M.Matkowski
C.Black

2006

Andy Ram ISR (9)
Vera Zvonareva RUS (9)
6 77   
Semi-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
3 65   
A.Ram
V.Zvonareva
Wayne Black ZIM (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
646 11   
Quarter-finals
Nenad Zimonjic SCG (7)
Katarina Srebotnik SLO (7)
774 9   
W.Black
C.Black
Wayne Black ZIM (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
6 6    
Third Round
Mike Bryan USA (13)
Corina Morariu USA (13)
2 4    
W.Black
C.Black
Wayne Black ZIM (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
6 6    
Second Round
Lukas Dlouhy CZE
Eva Birnerova CZE
2 1    
W.Black
C.Black
Wayne Black ZIM (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
     
First Round
Bye     
W.Black
C.Black

2005

Mahesh Bhupathi IND
Mary Pierce FRA
6 6    
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
3 4    
M.Bhupathi
M.Pierce
Bye     
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (2)
Cara Black ZIM (2)
     
W.Black
C.Black

2004

Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
3 7106   
Final
Todd Woodbridge AUS (8)
Alicia Molik AUS (8)
6 684   
W.Black
C.Black
Bob Bryan USA (7)
Lindsay Davenport USA (7)
5 5    
Semi-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
7 7    
W.Black
C.Black
Rainer Schuettler GER
Barbara Schett AUT
4 64   
Quarter-finals
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
6 77   
W.Black
C.Black
Leander Paes IND (9)
Martina Navratilova USA (9)
677711   
Third Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
796513   
W.Black
C.Black
Kevin Ullyett ZIM
Daniela Hantuchova SVK
4 2    
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
6 6    
W.Black
C.Black
Bye     
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
     
W.Black
C.Black

2003

Scott Humphries USA
Elena Bovina RUS
7 77   
Third Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
5 65   
S.Humphries
E.Bovina
Daniel Nestor CAN
Sonya Jeyaseelan CAN
4 1    
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
6 6    
W.Black
C.Black
Andres Schneiter ARG
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
4 2    
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (6)
Cara Black ZIM (6)
6 6    
W.Black
C.Black

2002

2001

Sandon Stolle AUS (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
4 4    
Second Round
Martin Damm CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
6 6    
M.Damm
H.Nagyova
Sandon Stolle AUS (3)
Cara Black ZIM (3)
6 6    
First Round
Simon Aspelin SWE
Tina Krizan SLO
3 4    
S.Stolle
C.Black

2000

Josh Eagle AUS
Anke Huber GER
6 78   
First Round
Wayne Black ZIM (11)
Cara Black ZIM (11)
3 66   
J.Eagle
A.Huber

1999

Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
6 3 3   
Third Round
Bob Bryan USA
Lisa McShea AUS
4 6 6   
B.Bryan
L.McShea
Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
6 4 4   
Second Round
Scott Humphries USA
Catalina Cristea ROM
2 6 2   
W.Black
C.Black
Wayne Black ZIM (10)
Cara Black ZIM (10)
6 6    
First Round
Devin Bowen USA
Laura Montalvo ARG
2 1    
W.Black
C.Black

1998

Wayne Arthurs AUS
Kerry-Anne Guse AUS
6 6    
Third Round
Wayne Black ZIM
Cara Black ZIM
1 4    
W.Arthurs
K-A.Guse
Alex O'Brien USA
Olga Barabanschikova BLR
2 2    
Second Round
Wayne Black ZIM
Cara Black ZIM
6 6    
W.Black
C.Black
Wayne Black ZIM
Cara Black ZIM
5 6 6   
First Round
John-Laffnie De Jager RSA (11)
Katrina Adams USA (11)
7 2 4   
W.Black
C.Black
Chinese